NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    It's not out yet. How could you have tested that? early access demo/beta?
     
  2. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080Ti SC
    Deus Ex Human Revolution - 0x004100C0 (Performance) or 0x004030C0 (Quality) or 0x004000C0 (SGSSAA)

    These AA flags aren't working for me at all. Are these only for DX9 or something?
     
  3. RyviusRan

    RyviusRan Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
    Anyone have a hex value to force AA in Binary Domain?
     
  4. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    Flag do not work with DX10+ nor does LOD adjustments.

    So yes.
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
  6. RyviusRan

    RyviusRan Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
  7. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
  8. RyviusRan

    RyviusRan Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI

    I tried that but it made the screen go way off center when I tried downsampling from 2560x1600.
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    You need to follow the guide to the tiniest detail the first time you set it up.

    Once you get it done, downsampling with BD is easy. I've only got a GTX460 1GB V1 and the lowest my framerate got was like 58FPS during gameplay at that high resolution.
    Worst comes to worst you can cap the game @30FPS and play it like a console game.

    This game looks quite nice at 30FPS too.


    And I don't think there will ever be forced AA for this or Sonic Generations. I tried forcing with various things in BD but it either had no effect or the game would boot to a black screen.


    Also: GTX680 drivers (if you have a 680) apparently break scaling or something. Read the last pages in the DS thread and you'll see people talking about it.
     
  10. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    Are u referring to the zoom issue? This is driver related. Can't downscale above 1440p. 301.34 fixes this but it needs to be modded for other cards than the 690.
     

  11. RyviusRan

    RyviusRan Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
    Yes when downscaling the screen is way off center and halfway to the right.

    And by modding the driver for other cards do you mean the simple way by entering the code of your card into the .inf file so it recognizes it?




    EDIT: I tried those drivers and I couldn't even set the resolution that high.
    For some reason it told me that my monitor does not support that resolution when it worked fine on the earlier drivers.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  12. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    It works for me here with 301.34. I downsample 1620p with automatic timings.

    It didn't work with 301.24. Curious...
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    well I use 295.51 and I can DS from 2732x1536 without issue. So much be a driver issue.
     
  14. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    Thnkz. Works good for me.

    offtopic:
    But i have a question...i'm using 2048x1152 resolution with ingame FXAA plus FXAA Injector and ingame FPS is solid 50-60 on my gtx260. Is it normal for that game? Is that game are not demanding for gpu's output? Or gtx260 are that good?

    ps. sorry, but i just recently got that card as replacement for fresh burned 6850 :)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  15. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    It's just a simple blatant console port. Easy to run.

    You should pick one FXAA implementation, if you want to use the Injector it's best to turn in-game FXAA off.
     

  16. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    Thanks, i know...but i'm using "injector" with cinematic sepia filter and sharpness shaders for more ingame image definition. Looks better...for my taste :)
     
  17. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,918
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
    By the way, 0x000000C1 is much better SGSSAA flag for ME2 than 0x08009CC5 or 0x000100C5. 0x08009CC5 is by far the worst and gives weird line across the screen in texture filtering. 0x000100C5 doesn't work in menus (like armour locker). Performance is awesome at 4x and it is definitely playable even at 8x. Same goes to ME1.

    [​IMG]
    4xSGSSAA

    [​IMG]
    8xSGSSAA
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    This game isn't that demanding. BUT it looks just as good as say Portal 2 IMO.
    It's extraordinarily well optimized!http://forums.guru3d.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=4313346
    This looks great, but looks as if there is still some shimmering, but it's hard to tell. Would you mind producing screens of these same scenes with other flags with the framerate (like with Fraps) stamped on them so we can see the IQ and performance difference?
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  19. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
    Portal 2 is a bad comparison, since it's just as if not more optimized. (eg; I get like 100 fps + in Portal 2). Your comparison makes it sound like Portal 2 is demanding yet it runs on Intel gpu's.
     
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,918
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
    [​IMG]
    4xSGSSAA

    [​IMG]
    8xSGSSAA

    Default ME2 flag (it is actually slower than 0x000000C1 and does not work in stats screen for example):
    [​IMG]
    4xSGSSAA

    I have 75Hz monitor so thus the 75 FPS cap (v-sync is on).

    Some 4xSGSSAA test pics:
    http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect22012-05-101yu83.png
    http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect22012-05-10o9u3b.png
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2012

Share This Page