Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    nice thread guys

    any for BC2 or MOH multiplayer ? will it improve IH if i apply settings from inspector ?

    thanks a bunch
    Sergio
     
  2. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    its in the original post. and yes you need inspector if you want to overide AA.

    it definitely works i played through wolfenstein with 2AA supersampling with that flag.

    you need to add the flag to inspector for woflenstein single player exe file, and then use overide AA and set to whatever you prefer. since its supersampling, i doubt you will get good framerate with anything above 4.
     
  3. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    [​IMG]

    these are my settings, it doesn't work :bang::bang:
    I speak about the SP part of the game, wolf2.exe
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  4. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    put normal 2 AA, it will be supersampling. your forcing AA mode that doenst work most likely.
     

  5. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    tnx for the help, but nothing changes: it doesn't work. Maybe it's a sort of incompatibility with GTX460, i don't know ....
     
  6. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 1070's SLI
    Good afternoon folks! Howcome nvidia can't just include these fixes to allow the use of aa (example for ds1/ds2) to be done inside the nvidia control panel? Instead we have to use a third party tool to fix it.. I don't see why they can't include these fixes in the driver itself.. Anyhow, I'm going to install ds1 and inspector over the weekend to see what it's all about. So if I want to use sli I have to set the compatibility number in the sli section? Also I always have transparency aa on and supersample set to 8 in nvcp. For these to work in inspector do I need to set these values in inspector also? Or do they carry over from nvcp. I used to use, I think it's called nvhancer or something like that to where I had to set aa compadibility to a value and then I had to map the games exe file to it and then launched it for it to work.. Is inspector the same way? Thanks for your help and support.
     
  7. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    Hmm....

    Try this: reset the profile in inspector to default so there is no AA flag and no settings changed.

    then rename wolf2.exe to xr_3da.exe.
    then just set 2 or 4AA in nvidia control panel for stalker Shadow of chernobly.
     
  8. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    nothing :bang::bang:

    bah, thanks for your help, but at this point, i give up ....
     
  9. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,994
    Likes Received:
    509
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Wolfenstein uses OpenGL, doesn't it, in which case you're trying to force an AA mode that is DirectX only?
     
  10. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    nope, isingle player is a directx port of id tech 4. mutliplayer is openGl.

    i don't know why its not working for him though. Many poeple, including myself, have played through the game with AA using the stalker compatibility flag.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011

  11. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    you sure i thought its openGL for both, idk even the look is openGL'ish.


    edit: all i found was this in wiki
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolfenstein_(2009_video_game)


    edit2: nvm sry yea it is directx:nerd:

    http://3dvision-blog.com/tag/wolfenstein/



    pincopallino

    look more carefully:nerd:, you will see in the brackets it says>> D3D only
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  12. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    im positive, but you can always install the game, run afterburner and have the OSD tell you dx9, since i don't have the game installed :nerd:

    http://www.geeks3d.com/20100108/why...and-not-direct3d/comment-page-1/#comment-9402
     
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    yea i found out, i looked a bit further and saw this
    http://3dvision-blog.com/tag/wolfenstein/

    :nerd:


    weird that it doesn't work for him though, could be compatibility issue with latest 266.xx drivers..
     
  14. paradox

    paradox Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3d GTX 470 on HDTV
    is there by any chance a code for Dead Space 2 AA? the game's AA is crap btw....oh but the game itself isnt! :p
     
  15. thales100

    thales100 Master Guru

    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3-way SLI GTX 480
    Check the first post of the topic, its the same flag used for DS1, but set shadows to "normal" or no dynamic shadows at all with forced AA.
     

  16. paradox

    paradox Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3d GTX 470 on HDTV
    ah kk sorry didnt see the first post was edited. :) ty
     
  17. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Why set them to normal ??? ;0)

    Runs at full 60 FPS with Vsync 4 x aa ?

    No need to turn down shadows ... ?
     
  18. paradox

    paradox Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3d GTX 470 on HDTV
    did you disable vsinc ingame and force it? coz its limited to 30 fps in game.

    can you make a screenshot comparison about AA in DS2 ?
     
  19. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Yes i disabled Vsync ingame ;0)

    And forced with D3Doverrider ... ;0)

    GAME looks stunning ...

    http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2rmpn9j&s=7
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2011
  20. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    becaused dynamic shadows aren't rendered if you use AA flag+ shadows on high or very high.

    tested by many poeple.
     

Share This Page