Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. kobalt1001

    kobalt1001 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970 Extreme core
    Hi. Anyone for aa flag Battlefield 3 for antialiasing x8 or x16 ty
     
  2. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    jesus its like the 3rd time you ask for bf3 aa flag ..some guys answered this pages ago and you still ask...
     
  3. JonP01

    JonP01 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    Is there an anti-aliasing setting for Hard Reset that antialiases the bars in the HUD, without resorting to FXAA? It seems the only way I have been able to properly anti-alias the HUD in Hard Reset is to employ in-game FXAA (or the MLAA prior to that).

    Any combinations I have tried of other types of AA (i.e 4 x MSAA + 4 x rotated grid supersampling) do nothing at all to the HUD bars which remain aliased.

    So currently I only seem to have two choices: use in-game FXAA which anti-aliases the HUD but is of poor quality for the rest of the scene, or employ MSAA plus rotatated grid SS which is fairly good for the scene itself but leaves the HUD aliased.
     
  4. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,886
    Likes Received:
    1,207
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    All those calling themselves gfx whores should see the above post.

    And ofc... seek a carrier change.

    Aliased HUD :rolleyes:


    PS
    you can use SMAA which is a bit better then ingame or injected FXAA, and combine it with any other AA combo you feel like.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011

  5. kobalt1001

    kobalt1001 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970 Extreme core
    Hello anyone now aa flag for anno2070 pls? Why my pannel nvidia or nvidia inspector dont force my games without aa flag in nvidia inspector ? i select x8 or x16 or ... but nothing in game...

    sry bad english --'
     
  6. Snakes

    Snakes New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 560 Ti SC
    Well I never was able to get FXAA working on this game, but SMAA injector did work. I wouldn't say it's really any better than the various in-game AA options. This is one damn jaggy game.
     
  7. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC
    Whats with all the FXAA questions in this thread? There is a thread specifically for it and I dont feel this belongs here..come on mods!

    Any improvement yet on Skyrims Forced AA after patches?
     
  8. Snakes

    Snakes New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 560 Ti SC
    Sorry, I saw discussion of FXAA in the thread and so I thought it was appropriate.
     
  9. gbooster

    gbooster Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    zotac 1080gtx
    About SWTOR, I got the AA working with the Starcraft 2 profile, but there is a glow around the edge of the screen. Anyone have a more reliable profile to use for it?
     
  10. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC

    You can try 0x004010C0, it worked nicely for me in beta. Since I haven't bought the game I can not vouch for the current live client...
     

  11. goodald

    goodald Member Guru

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    580 Asus DCII

    Have you tried just changing the config file for the game?

    You can enable them by doing the following:

    Browse to your AppdataLocal folder as shown below:
    Code:
    C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Local\SWTOR\swtorsettings
    You can get to appdata by going to Start/Run and typing %Appdata%. You may need to go up to your parent directory (to get out of roaming) and then go into local.


    Make a backup of, and edit the file client_settings.ini

    Add these 2 lines under [Renderer]
    VerticalSyncState = true
    AntiAliasingLevel = 4

    The first turns on Vsync, the other enables 4xAA (use 2 for less performance hit, 8 for more AA if you desire).

    Using this I get vsync and 4xAA (or more). I haven't tried getting transparency AA working yet but the game definitely looks a ton better.


    This is using a Nvidia 580, no swtor profile set up yet.
     
  12. gbooster

    gbooster Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    zotac 1080gtx
    I did try that, but I ended up using the Stalker profile that Syklonis recommended on inspector, which seems to work good. I wasn't having the glow around the edge of the screen like I was with other profiles. I was able to get TRSSAA working with it as well, though it looks like it isn't working 100%. There is still shimmering and a few jaggies on the seams, but it's definitely better.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  13. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    Trine 2, serious sam 3 or batman (for dx11) aa flag?
     
  14. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    Dead Island AA flag? please...
     
  15. 3dPlayer

    3dPlayer Banned

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Have
    Race07 AA flag plz
     

  16. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Is anyone actually "Updating" the AA profiles on the first page ?

    People are asking the same thing over and over againĀ“:0) that would be solved with a updated first page ...
     
  17. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    +1 //////////////////////////////////////////////
     
  18. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,886
    Likes Received:
    1,207
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  19. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
    I've been successful with getting AA working with Dead Island. This is using the 0x0000F0C1 compat flag. Huge performance hit though.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  20. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
    I've been able to get AA working in L.A. Noire with the AA compatability flag needs to be set to 0x004030C0 and the in game FXAA mode needs to be set to 0 (off). These shots are using SLI AA. For some reason SLI AA work much better than regular AA. I set the profile to "Override any application setting", AA to 2X, 2X TrSSAA, and SLI AA set to "AA_MODE_SELECTOR_SLIAA_ENABLED". In this mode 2X = 8X SLI AA and 2X Transparency Supersampling = 4X SLI Transparency Supersampling (3-way GTX 580). With these settings I still maintain around 60 FPS.

    It looks sooooooo much better than the games built in FXAA modes. This game looks great on the PC.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012

Share This Page