Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Jurassic Park The Game AA flag?
     
  2. Csokis

    Csokis Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1650 S
    Need for Speed The Run AA flag, anyone? :cry:
     
  3. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Before force antialiasing disable in-game AA.
    0x20000241 (Performance) - For MSAA, TrSSAA.
    0x200032C1 (Quality) - For MSAA, TrSSAA.
    0x200002C1 - For SGSSAA. OGSSAA didn't work properly.

    Forget about it, antialiasing bits only for DX8, DX9.
     
  4. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    need The Run AA Flag .. game has alot of jaggies :( . even in the ultra settings. FXAA is blury too in inspector..

    what can I do now ?
     

  5. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're forcing transparency supersampling on top of it, then the issue doesn't show up. I don't know if that means that transparency multisampling is overriden by it, thus turning the transparency multisampling off, though.

    I just keep both on, but with transparency multisampling only I get the see-through faces... kind of odd.

    Can you double check for me what your settings are in inspector?
     
  6. BeeJAyP

    BeeJAyP Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti Hybrid
    Thanks for the clarification, that makes sense, in Inspector I only have transparent SSAA set at 4x:
    http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/5748/inspectorskyrim.jpg
    It's a massive performance hit but it does the job, I still find it odd though that I don't have to set an AA mode.
     
  7. Csokis

    Csokis Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1650 S
    Thanks. :(
     
  8. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    Dead Island AA flag?
    0x000010C1 & 0x0000F0C1 dont worked for me, i got some artifacts...
     
  9. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    saints row 3 aa flag?
    UPDATE:nevermind,i finished the game yesterday with enhanced aa with 8x super and fxaa ..it says its a dx11 game so no aa flag i think:(
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  10. kobalt1001

    kobalt1001 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970 Extreme core
    flag

    Hello. Need aa flag for cod modern warfare 3 , battlefield 3, mam heroes 6, fear 3, need for speed the run. Pls :) and thank you
     

  11. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    rochard aa flag : 0x004000C1 (sgssaa)
     
  12. Fr0stx

    Fr0stx Master Guru

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780SC@1100Mhz 1.087v
    Welcome on the forum... need anything else?
     
  13. Psycho101

    Psycho101 Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460 SLI @ 850/4100
    Use the FXAA injector and set up some sharpening. Follow the instructions here to set it up as you like it.
     
  14. kobalt1001

    kobalt1001 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970 Extreme core
    Thank you to your answer :) its because i want play all games with AA x16 but my control panel Nvidia dont force game. Its why i seek aa flag its more easy because i dont understand all instruction for FXAA... ( sry bad english i am french ). Do u know why my comtrol panel dont force game? But with nvidia inspector with aa flag i can play 16xQ in dead island or driver SF but not other without aa flag...
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    That works but my framerate is 45-60 fps. At 45 fps the game often feels very laggy. If I drop the SGSSAA down to 2x or turn it off then there are white lines around the characters.

    Is there a better setting for this game please then doesn't use SGSSAA? I noticed my profile already had an entry for the game with the incorrect executable (trixie.exe?) and an AA flag of 0x002xxxxx but that didn't appear to work even with the correct witn.exe added.
     

  16. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    Assasins's Creed: Revelations... SPARSE GRID... anybody ???
     
  17. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Afterfall Insanity AA flag?
     
  18. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    assassins creed revelations aa flag : 0x000012C1
    afterfall insanity aa flag : 0x080100C5
     
  19. kobalt1001

    kobalt1001 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970 Extreme core
    Anyone for aa flag battlefield 3 ?
     
  20. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    evga 1080 sc gaming
    skyrim and rift aa flag?
     

Share This Page