Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. mistan

    mistan New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
    Does anybody have flags for BF3 (Battlefield 3)? I want to get AA that's better than FXAA. I want to try to downsample but the SSAA tool doesnt want to work with it. It adds the resolution but doesnt actually render at that resolution and downsample.

    Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. evil_religion

    evil_religion Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870 Vapor-X
    Use downsampling of Nvidia (Control Panel).
    But you'll need to have much VRAM.
     
  3. mistan

    mistan New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
    How do you go about doing that?
    I tried supersampling in nvidia inspector but it was a no-go.

    SN: I want SSAA on the whole game and not just transparency objects.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
  4. Vegtro

    Vegtro Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1
    Is there a AA flag for Tribes: Ascend?
     

  5. evil_religion

    evil_religion Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870 Vapor-X
    I meant this:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346325

    1,25xDS is already very good combined with in-game AA but I couldn't play that way, VRAM was full.
     
  6. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    any AA flag for L.A. NOIRE?
    Didn't find it for myself so far...

    edit:
    found working one - 0x004100C0
    overriding to 4x MSAA + ingame FXAA working very good.

    edit2:
    strange thing...anything beyond 4x MSAA and i got a black screen after loading to main menu. i hear the menu music and sound and nothing else...

    edit3:
    it seems...AA flag 0x004100C0 works only with 16x9 resolutions
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  7. mistan

    mistan New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
  8. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    160
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    If I override with latest beta drivers i'm getting a black screen (can't see a thing, game works anyway) with a custom 16:9 resolution (1680x945)... Any ideas? Of course I'm using 4x msaa.
     
  9. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    codmw3,LA noire and skyrim flags?
     
  10. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    i'am using 280.26 version by the way.
    seems to me this AA flag 0x004100C0 not working properly.
    one time it's ok, second time it didn't work...and if it work, after switching to another application and back again to game by "alt+tab" or after random game level load the ingame light sources or "dof" may be corrupt. one time it even hang up my system...so i'am apologizes for the inconvenient. don't use that flag...we need a better one.

    u can try those flags for L.A.Noire, but they are all no good for me ---
    0x004100C0 - Performance/ MSAA
    0x004030C0 - Quality/ SSAA (very high performance drop)
    0x004000C0 - High Quality/ SGSSAA

    they are all three for Deus EX:HR for the first place though

    ps. damm, the game with MSAA or SSAO are so good looking...like a fkng cartoon :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011

  11. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    You should disable in-game AA first, to get forced AA work properly.
    0x004000C1 - For MSAA,TrSSAA, SGSSAA. OGSSAA didn't work properly. (Only for 16:9 resolutions!)

    In-game AA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    10x for l.a noire flag.something for skyrim?
     
  13. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    another one fo L.A. Noire

    0x00411245 - for very fast MSAA/ without white lines above screen edges

    should be disabled in-game FXAA, to get forced AA work properly. also work very good with "Inject Post Process FXAA" or "Inject Default FXAA"

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=348097

    PS. was tested on new 285.79 beta drivers. alt-tab'ing work properly.
     
  14. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    i'm downloading SKYRIM right now. will able to complete it after 30-60 minutes...the steam are hot right now, download speed are fkd :)
     
  15. evil_religion

    evil_religion Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870 Vapor-X
    Guzz, do you think there's a good SGSSAA bit for Skyrim? :)
    I think it would be highly appreciated by many people, although the in-game AA isn't too bad either.
     

  16. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    agreed.
    i'am using 1600x1200 res. with in-game 8xMSAA + in-game FXAA and it's looking very nice. but 'sgsaa will be nice also though :)

    edit:
    nope...in-game AA sucks...i was drunk :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2011
  17. evil_religion

    evil_religion Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870 Vapor-X
    Ok, you can simply enhance the in-game MSAA with SGSSAA. Just keep FXAA off, then it won't blur.
     
  18. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    looks great! but is there any performance drop for GTX 460 1 Gb ?
     
  19. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    try those --
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4157023&postcount=953
    ...i was able to play with custom res. 2048x1152 + 4 MSAA + Inject FXAA and without major perf.drop = looks very, very decent...

    ps.
    i'm sooo wasted right now...JS's give me strength!
     
  20. Quest

    Quest Member Guru

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 770 JETSTREAM 4GB
    Nice man can y make some guide or screens for L.A Noire
    cant get how make it work on 1280x1024
    GTX 560 not work for me
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011

Share This Page