Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    gpu or cpu?..or mem?

    CPU: 270Mhz X 14.5 - 4X cores 3915Mhz, HyperTransport /x8 - 2180Mhz with voltage 1.65, memory 1:3.33 1800Mhz 8-8-8-28 1T + 0.5vol. OC through m/b BIOS.
    GPUs/on both: core 720Mhz, memory 1188Mhz, shader 1728 with voltage 1.35. OC through edited reference bios.

    but memory is overheating sometimes and right now, i prefer set it to 1:2.66 1600Mhz 6-6-6-22 1T default voltage, with cpu 300Mhz X 13(3900Mhz), HT /x7 2100Mhz and with voltage 1.7. CPU in both ways doing just fine.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  2. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    160
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    Which resolution could I use if I have a 1680X1050 monitor for Driver SF??
     
  3. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    1680x945
     
  4. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    160
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    Thanks!! :)
     

  5. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    any AA flag ??
     
  6. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    i know there is ingame option to enable MSAA4X with DX10 (and it works well), but is there a flag, for AA compatibility in DX10, to enable other AA types (CSAA, SGSS, Supersampling, ecc.) in DX10?
     
  7. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    it didnt worked for me with dx10 flag for nvidia inspector but tbh dx9 also looks great :)
     
  8. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    BioShock/BioShock 2 use the same Unreal Engine as Gears of War and both have AA flags for DX10, 0x80000F71, so you could try that. If that doesn't then try scanning through the profiles under NVIDIA Inspector to look for other games that have DX10 AA flags set. e.g. DiRT 2 (presumably for DX11) uses 0x00001000 for its DX10 AA flag.
     
  9. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    P.S. Other DX10/11 AA flags are as follows:

    0x00000080 - World in Conflict
    0x00000800 - Imagine Flight Simulator
    0x00100000 - Far Cry 2
    0x01000000 - S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Series
     
  10. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    tnx, i'l try asap
     

  11. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  12. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    I can confirm: none of those flags work in DX10, btw the DX10+AA4X ingame option is very good. i'll try AO later
     
  13. Lancellot

    Lancellot New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 580 GTX
    Guys, I need a flag for Diablo III so badly! This game begs for AA! I tested some but no success.
     
  14. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
  15. Lancellot

    Lancellot New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 580 GTX

  16. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
  17. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    please someone knows the AA settings for Wolfenstein (2010)?

    this

    "Id tech 4 games: Supersampling for quality beyond in game MSAA - 0x0000F0C1"

    does not work well in Wolfenstein. Only in Doom3,Quake IV etc...

    (edit) Wolfenstein 2009 :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  18. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    All SGSSAA bits

    more blur lower fps
    0x000030C1

    less blur more fps
    0x000010C1

    less blur more fps
    0x004010C1
     
  19. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    MFA_thank you :)
     
  20. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Any flags for LOTR Battle for Middle-Earth I or II ? Help please!
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011

Share This Page