Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. galanti

    galanti Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX660ti
    So, will AA work if the SP game is set to run in DX10 and the appropriate AA compat flag is set in NV Inspector? Been pulling my hair out trying to get it to work, was going to take a shot at FXAA injection tonight.
     
  2. RanCor TDO

    RanCor TDO Master Guru

    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit 1080 GameRock
    Anyone know the settings to get Dead Island to work with SS using Inspector?
     
  3. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 ti
    Saw this on a steam forum so I tried it and it runs very nicely for me. I mean the FXAA in game was well done and looked good, but with it always comes a slight blur.

    AA flag 0x000010C1
     
  4. 4treyu

    4treyu Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 670 SC
    Those compatibility bits work, too bad they cause glitches in shadows :(
     

  5. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    With the Chromengine it is alway's difficult to get good (SG)SSAA, this bits works, and in SGSS-mode it indeed messes up the shadows and disturbes the ligthing.

    Just override with MSAA and TrSSAA looks the best for me for now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  6. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Any AA flags for Need For Speed Hot Pursuit ? :0)

    Thanks ...
     
  7. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    well there already is a default nvidia string 0x00401045 :nerd:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  8. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Thanks The Hunter ... :)

    But this is the flag for Need For Speed Hot Pursuit "0x004010C5" if you wanna apply SGSAA, if anyone is interested :0)
     
  9. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    AFAIK existed SGSSAA bit is broken for NFS:HP at least for HDR.. i prefer to use Downsampling + FXAA.. since you have SLI GTX 580 you should be able to reach 3840x2160 + FXAA @60FPS

    http://www.abload.de/gallery.php?key=uFcTMwbJ
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011
  10. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,970
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    2 1080ti-XOC BIOS
    And the infamous popup of them all within this program:

    This application executable is already assigned to another profile.

    How do you bypass this extremely annoying popup? Since you cant delete profile on the nvidia control panal at will.
     

  11. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    does anyone have an AA comaptibility bit for Brink?
     
  12. mikules

    mikules New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 590 Classified
    Does anyone have the Flag for LOTRO? (Lord of the Rings Online)

    Something I find annoying about the game is how objects in the distance don't always look like AA is being applied. I found this to be a problem with the games lighting causing things into the distance to 'look' like they're not being AA'd.

    Well, if any info for this game is out there that would be great. Thanks!
     
  13. dennymoofoo

    dennymoofoo Member Guru

    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    KFA2 GTX 570 @ stock
    You can apply Sparse Grid Supersampling to the game without having to add a compatibility flag to inspector. Just set 4x aa in the nv control panel or in the game menu and then use the nvidi sgssaa tool and apply 4x sgssaa.
     
  14. eiren

    eiren Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480 @ 890
    These settings work great for me in Dead Island:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Make sure you add in the deadislandgame.exe to the profile, because it's missing from the default profile.
     
  15. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Well those flags work but there Vertical lines all over with these :0(

    If you look at the picture where you have the Cleaver. Just above the container at the church wall you see those lines to ...

    Those flags arent working properly ...
     

  16. eiren

    eiren Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480 @ 890
    I'm looking and can't see what you mean?
     
  17. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Lines on shadows, when SGSSAA enabled.
    I think only Fermi cards have this bug. Anyone test SGSSAA, for example on 8800GT. Lines on shadows should not be.

    SGSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    NoAA:
    [​IMG]
     
  18. eiren

    eiren Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480 @ 890
    Hmm I think I might see one every once in a blue moon, but for the majority of the time it all looks fine with SGSSSAA

    [​IMG]

    This is as bad as it gets, see his legs for the lines in the shadow:
    [​IMG]

    Surely a good compromise to have really nice AA in the game?
     
  19. RanCor TDO

    RanCor TDO Master Guru

    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit 1080 GameRock
    How do I get this SGSSAA in Inspector, I can't see it in the list. I'm using 32xS atm but when I take screenshots they just turn out black.
     
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Anybody knows the string for Midway's BlackSite Area51?

    I tried MassEffect 1,2 string but i got a black screen, same with UT3, GOW string..
     

Share This Page