Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Ok thanks ;0)
     
  2. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,354
    Likes Received:
    300
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    does someone here have an idea what the BITS are for Hydrophobia Prophecy??

    the aa ingame sucks big!!

    thx and greetz BetA
     
  3. gpvecchi

    gpvecchi Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Aorus GTX 1080Ti Xtreme
    So noob here...
    :stewpid:
    What's this for?
     
  4. WilloX

    WilloX New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZotacGTX480AMP!@WaterC

  5. tranceman33

    tranceman33 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 580gtx sli
    Here try this make sure u have aa on in game also so enhance works
    [​IMG]
    heres another image for ur pleasure
    [​IMG]
    its an opengl engine id tech 4 so supersampling not mssa or cssa works
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2011
  6. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]

    you can add and the link in between or press the "mountain sun" - insert image button, its next to "quote" button and insert direct link there.
     
  7. tranceman33

    tranceman33 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 580gtx sli
    ty very much bro for that thats one problem solved
     
  8. WilloX

    WilloX New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZotacGTX480AMP!@WaterC
    wtf? imageshack down?

    I use this tool for Brink : http://www.share.cx/files/436147620539/brinkconfigv1.20.zip.html

    and then a Resolution of 2880x1620 by downsampling to 1920x1080 its for me the best Image quality!

    Pics:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Look@ GPU and MEM Load... I mean its funny!:3eyes:


    Peace!
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2011
  9. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    nothing that i tried works for brink ,also not what you posted either..you cand easily have a look with fraps at performance and see that if you enhance it like you say with anything that you want the fps dont even drop...its exactly as it is with the ingame aa
     
  10. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II

  11. Psycho101

    Psycho101 Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460 SLI @ 850/4100
    Same for me too.

    Neither enhance nor Override work at all, at least not with the commonly accepted tech4 flag.

    The first Inspector shot posted by tranceman33 showed nothing but regular Tr-SSAA being used and the second showed a mixed mode that's clearly labeled D3D only, meaning it's never going to work with Brink, as it's an OpenGL game.

    I have tried the mixed modes that are compatible with OpenGL apps (8xS, 8xSQ, 16xS and 32xS) and all result in no change in IQ, no increase in VRAM usage and no drop in frame rate. All that suggests to me that it simply does not work.
     
  12. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Faery: Legends of Avalon
    0x004030C0 - MSAA, TrSSAA
    0x004000C0 - SGSSAA
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    noAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Csokis

    Csokis Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1650 S
    Thank you! :bounce: [​IMG]
     
  14. WilloX

    WilloX New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZotacGTX480AMP!@WaterC
    Big thx!
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2011
  15. tranceman33

    tranceman33 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 580gtx sli
    sorry my bad i misread another post in regards to the type of aa used in opengl games i played around with a few settings and iam definately getting a better image not perfect but enough to keep my eyes happy i never said it was perfect but its better than nothing at this stage
     

  16. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Can someone please clairify for me how to use AA in SLI mode for Dead Space 2? I remember reading a while ago that there was a glitch of some sort when using AA through inspector? It say's:

    Dead Space 2 - 0x00411245 (works with higher quality shadows, but has lower AA quality)

    Dead Space 2 - SLI users: set 'Antialiasing - SLI AA' to 'AA_MODE_SELECTOR_SLIAA_ENABLED' (fix for lighting issues)

    I think I'm supposed to use this code 0x00411245 in the SLI compaitbility bits section? Where do I change SLI user to 'AA_MODE_SELECTOR_SLIAA_ENABLED in Inspector?

    Also, is there an AA mode for Amnesia with inspector?

    My second card/SLI is not beintg used in Amnesia? Is there anyway to get SLI to work?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  17. Psycho101

    Psycho101 Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460 SLI @ 850/4100
    AA in DS2 works fine for me using either flags on the first page.

    I'm running SLI 460's and have never experienced the kind of lighting issues that some users have that require that fix. The issue in question is actually a complete lack of lighting, making the game unplayable. If you don't experience that, then don't use the SLI_AA fix.
     
  18. tranceman33

    tranceman33 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 580gtx sli
    heres the settings for dead space 2
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  19. Psycho101

    Psycho101 Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460 SLI @ 850/4100
    As far as I'm aware, the SLI AA issue only presents itself when using MSAA, not SGSSAA. I'm assuming that Straykatt was refering to enabling MSAA.

    If using SGSSAA, the flag you should be using is 0x004010C0. It eliminates excess blur and offers flawless AA coverage. It also works fine with SLI, no SLI_AA setting changes needed. See the second table here.

    Little point seting a higher MSAA level than the SGSSAA level and if it's anything like regular Tr-SSAA, quality will suffer, as the SGSSAA component won't know which two sample positions to use out of the four possibilities.

    Transparency MultiSampling in that secenario would also be redundant, and possibly non functional.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2011
  20. tranceman33

    tranceman33 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 580gtx sli
    Too true guys tho if u read his post correctly he was asking WHERE to put the flags he thought he was supposed to put the flag either one in sli comp my setup is just a guide for him so he knows what to activate and where
     

Share This Page