Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    anyone can give me a hand with Medal of honor multiplayer ? im testing this but dunno if better than def settings borders keep looking like a lit saw...

    [​IMG]

    thanks in advance
    Sergio
     
  2. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    samuria vengeance 2 aa flag 0x004000C1 (i use it with sgsaa)
     
  3. Psycho101

    Psycho101 Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460 SLI @ 850/4100
    I'm not surprised you're getting no results, that's one messed up profile :eyes:

    As MoH Multiplayer runs on Frostbite, you need to be using the BBC2 AA flags for either DX9 MSAA or SGSSAA.

    Force MoH to run in DX9 mode then reset your profile for the game to default before entering the settings in this picture:
    [​IMG]
    Note that this is for DX9 SGSSAA.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  4. Arthur Hucksake

    Arthur Hucksake Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x MSI 570 Twin Frozr II
    Why is it preferable to run MoH in DX9 instead of 10 or 11?
     

  5. Psycho101

    Psycho101 Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460 SLI @ 850/4100
    Bacause the AA compatibility bits don't work with the DX11 renderer and there are no working DX10+ bits for that game.
     
  6. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    yes i know thanks :) thats why i asked for help now i know that wont do notha on DX11

    thanks for all
     
  7. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    tnx allot! :)


    edit: i added silenthill.exe @ inspector but its not working, looks like yea i need Sli tool.:nerd:
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  8. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    garshasp aa flag - 0x00000041
     
  9. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,052
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    anything for Brink?
     
  10. Arthur Hucksake

    Arthur Hucksake Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x MSI 570 Twin Frozr II
    Huh? Doesn't Brink have AA as an option? Seriously?
     

  11. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,052
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    yeah but just the option to turn it on and it still has in game jaggys
     
  12. RedPyramid

    RedPyramid Banned

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 680 Directcu
    thanx a bunch bloodindark :cheers:

    how did u find that out? just by randomly trying various flags?
     
  13. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,052
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    dont any performance problems, but I would like to get aa working in brink game to get rid of jaggys, I tried the setting in game and nvidia inspector.

    edit:

    it seems aa works some, but would be nice to get full
     
  14. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,053
    Likes Received:
    571
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I managed to get AA working in the very-hard-to-find LEGO Pirates of the Caribbean demo (ironically I could only find it on THE PIRATE BAY!!!) but it eats performance as I can't get consistent 60 fps performance unless I use 8xCSAA or lower (4xMSAA etc). Also not every edge is AAed properly.

    The setting is 0x004032C1

    (Sorry about the lack of supporting picture but I didn't have the time to upload them)
     
  15. tranceman33

    tranceman33 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 580gtx sli
    Hi all aa setting for brink is 0x0000F0C1 supersampling not mssa or cssa havent tried sgssa yet but i get a comfortable frame rate with this also make sure u enhance the in game aa for it to work. note sometimes when the level starts there is no aa in the overview of the level dont worry about that once ur playing it covers most edges heres pics below

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2011

  16. WilloX

    WilloX New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZotacGTX480AMP!@WaterC
    It doesn't work for me?!?!
    Please post your settings!

    Peace!
     
  17. nexus_711

    nexus_711 Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX 1080 Twin X2
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
  18. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Any bits for "Rift" ?
     
  19. Csokis

    Csokis Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1650 S
    Any AA settings for Faery: Legends of Avalon? Default 4xMSAA settings is not working! :(
     
  20. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Nah if you force AA in Rift the nameplates disappear.
     

Share This Page