Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Does SGSSAA have to be mixed with MSAA absolutely? Doesn't seem to work alone.
     
  2. 4treyu

    4treyu Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 670 SC
    In my experience playing with it I found that sgssaa would only help with aliasing on vegetation, fences, poles, etc. But I had to enable msaa as well in order to remove jaggies from everything else (like your gun for instance).
     
  3. Bukkake

    Bukkake Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 8GB
    I cannot get shogun 2 to work by forcing it in nvinspector, am I doing something wrong? Yes I'm using the right aa bits.
     
  4. sudanmalkovich

    sudanmalkovich Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480 SLI 840/1680/4000
    SGSSAA for Crysis 2 - 0x000012C1 works for me with 267.59 (using modded inf).

    huge performance drop as usual with this kind of forcing AA.
    with 8XSGSSAA, it's just unplayable (10~20fps)
    with 4XSGSSAA, it's around 40fps but it's still choppy for me to play.
    with 2XSGSSAA however, constant 60fps (vsync 1920 X 1080). it doesn't remove jaggies compeletly but it's alot better than in-game 4XMSAA (using config tweak) for sure.

    You need to turn off in-game AA (r_PostMSAA = 0),
    and then override it with msaa. (2Xmsaa with 2XSGSSAA, 4msaa with 4XSGSSAA blah blah something like this)

    It works with 16XAF on.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2011

  5. Licaon

    Licaon Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX660Ti-OC
    It should just work with the nVidia provided flag.

    I'll answer myself, both flags seem to work but the game needs some 8xSupersampling or something to look nice... but the performance goes <10fps :(
     
  6. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    only the 0x00000041 flag will prevent text corruption in dialogues. at least that's how it was when I played the game on release. this is why its specifically mentioned in the guide.

    u2.5 and u3 engine games always have limited MSAA effectiveness. that's just a limitation of MSAA. try mixed modes to avoid a huge supersampling performance hit.
     
  7. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    NFS: Shift 2 Unleashed , anyone knows AA flag for this pls? ingame AA looks terrible even in high settings. thx
     
  8. kagg8

    kagg8 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470
    Been trying to mess around with nvidiainspector to make Shift 2 AA look good but don't think any of my changes actually take effect...hopefully someone can figure it out
     
  9. sudanmalkovich

    sudanmalkovich Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480 SLI 840/1680/4000
    damn, isn't this game running on the same engine as the first one?
     
  10. kagg8

    kagg8 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470
    I don't know. I'll admit to being a noob, but what I have tried so far is setting ingame AA to low, then enhancing it using nvidiainspector to the something really high like 16xq + multisampling enabled + 8x sparse grid supersampling, just to see if it takes effect, not worried about framerate, but did not make even a tiny difference...then i switched off ingame aa, and did the above settings in nvidiainpector but instead of enhance i did override...still no improved AA
     

  11. cold2010

    cold2010 Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4870
    Anything about SHIFT 2 UNLEASHED ؟
     
  12. JimBobb

    JimBobb Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    0x000010C1 for SGSSAA please check this.
     
  13. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    thx alot JimBobb. its working good. But someone more experienced about AA can look into this thing pls . i feel noob about these things.

    4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA + no AA flag (no ingame AA) :
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA + with AA flag 0x000010C1 (no ingame AA) :
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  14. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    It may be just me, but second batch of screenshots with the AA bits seems to kill Ambient Occlusion? also first ones seems to have it, but its a bit blurry. You will not notice it ingame, only in still images, but still.
    But im loving the AA in second screenshots.
     
  15. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    here new Screens

    No flag AA , no ingame AA :
    [​IMG]

    No flag AA, ingame "High" AA :
    [​IMG]

    8xQ + 8xSGSSAA , no ingame AA: (fps unplayable for me 5-6 but looks great) (2xAA + 2xSGSSAA playable for me 40+ fps and looks better than ingame high AA)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011

  16. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
  17. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    k bad news about NFS: Shift 2 flag 0x000010C1 SGSSAA. Driver 267.59. didnt try other drivers...

    let the screens talk. Take a look at sides of screens. And yes i tried without flag and its not happening without flag.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  18. JimBobb

    JimBobb Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you disable Ingame AA?
     
  19. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    Yes JimBobb ingame AA was off , and i tried again and its the same.

    edit: checked again. and ... its getting bigger and bigger while moving. Below a stand still no moving car image.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  20. JimBobb

    JimBobb Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you switch off this MotionBlur? Maybe the problem is right here?

    Edit:
    Try "10C0" or "10C5" if it does change.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011

Share This Page