Nvidia AA guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GanjaStar, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. JollyJohan

    JollyJohan New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 480
    thanks I'll give it a try
     
  2. RAB86

    RAB86 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI Gigabyte GTX 470 SOC
    Has anyone tried any compatibilty for Resident Evil 5?
     
  3. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    it goes up to 16Q AA in game so i never bothered.
     
  4. kagg8

    kagg8 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470
    Could someone please find the aa compatibility code for pro evolution soccer 2011 (PES 2011) plz? Game looks really poor with all the jaggies ...thanks
     

  5. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    By default the game seems to apply 4xMSAA on my system on the highest detail settings which is fine at 1920x1200 so I've never had any need to force it. The only jaggy edges I've seen are on some of the thin struts on the roofs of the stadiums during the pre-match cinematics - which are barely noticeable in all honesty - but I can't say I've noticed them in-game at all myself. The game looks great considering it has no AA option in the Settings file. Well I think so. :)

    I believe you can "enhance" the AA in the game though and set whatever you want that way. Not tested it myself though.
     
  6. kagg8

    kagg8 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470
    I am also playing on highest setting at 1920x1080, but I get jaggies almost all over the place ingame, like the goalposts look like theyve been hacked at with a saw, then if im playing closer to the right wing, the white line on the left wing is completely hacked up, and if the teams are wearing bright colours I can clearly see jaggies on the kits :( ofcourse when you check replays the game looks 10 times better, thats konamis way of making a game look good lol
     
  7. TimmyP

    TimmyP Master Guru

    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    RTX 3070
    Wow...Bc2 in dx9 with forced 16xQ and supersampling makes the game look AMAZING. No more pixelated foliage!

    I will take this over any dx10/11 enhancements any day.
     
  8. eiren

    eiren Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480 @ 890

    Or get a more powerful graphics card and have both! :infinity:
     
  9. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    And you get decent performance with a 260?? Must be a big difference in performance between DX9 and 10/11
     
  10. JohnDoeGamer

    JohnDoeGamer Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti Gaming
    I play a game called Steel Fury: Kharkov 1942 (a WW2 tank sim). The game engine does not allow AA at all even if you try to force it through the Nvidia control panel. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!
     

  11. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Steel Fury - Kharkov 1942 - 0x000012C1
    [​IMG]

    noAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. JohnDoeGamer

    JohnDoeGamer Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti Gaming
    Just awesome! Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    BTW do I need you same driver? I am using 266.66 I think. When I try to correct my profile, likes yours is, I dont see the jaggies gone....my images arent as nice as your AA demo still. Do you know why? I am also using a GTX560Ti card of that makes a difference.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  13. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    PURE - 0x004102C1
    [​IMG]

    noAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    No, AA will work with any actual driver (I mean 258.96 and higher).

    You added in the profile shell.exe? Or maybe you have a game starts with a different name exe. If so, then add it to your profile.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  14. thales100

    thales100 Master Guru

    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3-way SLI GTX 480
    Nice ones Guzz, thanks.
     
  15. JohnDoeGamer

    JohnDoeGamer Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti Gaming
    That was the trick! Shell.exe. I was using Starter.exe.!! Thanks. Very nice!
     

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I knew you'd come to rescue eventually.

    Thanks!:flip2:
     
  17. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    FUEL - 0x00011241 or 0x000112C1
    In any case, I recommend using at least 2xSGSSAA otherwise you will notice an error on the image as white and black dots.
    NoAA:
    [​IMG]

    0x00011241
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]
    0x000112C1 (These bits are removed in-game blur):
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    @Guzz - Neither of those FUEL AA flags work with the v267.26 beta drivers I'm using. I see that AA *is* being applied though in those screenshots but, sadly for me, they don't have the same effect. :(

    I have exactly the same settings as per your screenshot but there are still blurred jaggy edges all over and the video memory usage even with 8QxAA and 8xSGAA is just 450 MB so it obviously isn't being applied otherwise it would be much higher.

    Which drivers are you using by the way?

    *EDIT*

    My apologies... it seems that my profile was missing the SecuLauncher.exe entry and that is needed in order for AA to work.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  19. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    battle for los angeles aa bits help anyone?
     
  20. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Darkspore - 0x000030C1
    [​IMG]

    noAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]
    AA does not work with any bits.
     

Share This Page