nvidia 76.45!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by sjh220, May 3, 2005.

  1. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT

    yes it happens to me too when like i am going into www.gameshell.com

    and than there is little flash, than when i am trying to open a Avi file with Bsplayer the screen does exacly what u said, i have Pny Geforce6800GT updated and msi k8n neo platinum 1.6

    Agp voltage 1.55 with Zalman Cooling the new one so i dunno why it happens but its anoying, the only way to get out of it is to close all Explorer windows with ALT+F4 because u cant see **** :eek:

    anyone had that?
     
  2. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    yea either close everything or try to manipulate the mouse right and right click on desktop go to properties and go to screen resolution change it then change back and its back to normal but its a pain in the ass
     
  3. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    I just found the 76.10 drivers dont cause that distortion at all!!! and decent frames with the 76.10s but definatly worth having drivers that down cause my screen to go nuts periodically when i play a video
     
  4. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    ye so its the drivers, lets hope the new one wont cause that, and lets hope there will new ones fast, dont want to go back to 71.10 bhaa
     

  5. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    actually damn The 76.10s didnt do the trick now im stumped as to what causes this
     
  6. Fedorov

    Fedorov Member Guru

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D iChill GTX-1070 X4
    Myself and a friend both get this same issue, we've noticed the one common factor is it happens when surfing with Firefox and some javascript on a website kicks in... seriously, it happens to me quite often and I've always got firefox open when it happens.

    Fedorov.
     
  7. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    Woah same here its either with azureus lime wire and java on web pages and i dont recall this ever happening before firefox hmm I really like firefox but if i find its the culprit i will probably uninstall it or something
     
  8. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    I found its a problem only caused by java was reading alot of different stuff but its involving Direct draw that Java is using in 2D applets and/or applications which really does nothing to enhance it at all and causes the problems with the video card and video playback. I found 1 fix...!


    1. Passing the following Java command-line flag to the VM: -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true to disable these direct draw optimizations in Java!!
    You can also try launching your application with the following command-line flag set:

    -Dsun.java2d.d3d=false
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2005
  9. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    Hope Sun comes out with an update
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2005
  10. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    "Synopsis Java2D incorrectly renders objects with large coordinates


    In this sample code, I've used Graphics.drawLine and Graphics.fillPolygon to illustrate the
    behavior. I've gotten the same results using a GeneralPath with Graphics2D.draw and
    Graphics2D.fill.

    import java.awt.*;
    import java.awt.event.*;

    public class RenderBug extends Canvas {

    int m_paintCase;

    RenderBug(int num) {
    m_paintCase = num;
    }

    public void paint(Graphics g) {
    Image image;

    switch (m_paintCase) {
    case 1:
    // This correctly and quickly draws the line.
    drawBadLine(g);
    break;

    case 2:
    // This hangs the VM.
    image = createImage(640, 480);
    drawBadLine(image.getGraphics());
    g.drawImage(image, 0, 0, this);
    break;

    case 3:
    // This incorrectly (but quickly) draws nothing.
    fillBadPolygon(g);
    break;

    case 4:
    // This correctly (but very slowly) fills the polygon.
    image = createImage(640, 480);
    fillBadPolygon(image.getGraphics());
    g.drawImage(image, 0, 0, this);
    break;
    }
    }


    void drawBadLine(Graphics g) {
    System.out.println("Drawing line...");
    g.drawLine(0, 0, 55000, 20000);
    System.out.println("Line is drawn.\n");
    }


    void fillBadPolygon(Graphics g) {
    int[] x = { -90000000, 300, -40000000 };
    int[] y = { -30000000, 300, -70000000 };
    System.out.println("Filling polygon...");
    g.setColor(Color.green);
    g.fillPolygon(x, y, 3);
    System.out.println("Polygon is filled.\n");
    }


    public static void main(String[] args) {
    int num = 0;
    if (args.length == 1) {
    try {
    num = Integer.parseInt(args[0]);
    } catch (NumberFormatException ignore) {}
    }
    if (num < 1 || num > 4) {
    System.out.println("Usage: java RenderBug { 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 }");
    } else {
    Frame frame = new Frame("DrawImage");
    Canvas canvas = new RenderBug(num);
    frame.setSize(640, 480);
    frame.add("Center", canvas);
    frame.addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
    public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
    System.exit(0);
    }
    });
    frame.show();
    }
    }
    }
    (Review ID: 94393)
    ======================================================================

    Work Around




    The only workaround is to clip the coordinates ourselves. We can crudely truncate the coordinates to shorts, or we can use a more sophisticated clipping algorithm. However, this task belongs in the implementation of Graphics2D -- preferably in native code. We'd like to avoid the performance overhead of doing our own clipping, and I don't think it's unreasonable to expect well-defined rendering behavior from Graphics2D.
    ======================================================================

    Evaluation

    Test cases 2 and 4 are being addressed with the fix of bug 4376103.

    The deficiencies of the platform renderers and our reliance on them
    without a workaround will still be a problem even after 4376103 is
    fixed. This bug provides a good test case for those additional
    problems.

    It is also interesting to note that whereas we know that X11 is
    incapable of dealing with coordinates beyond 16 bits because of
    its interfaces and protocols, the GDI interface that we use
    for filling rectangles uses an array of POINT structures which use
    32-bit fields to store the coordinates. Unfortunately, it looks
    like they don't support the full 32-bit coordinate space even if
    their interface would imply that they do. Also, this appears
    to be OS and maybe even display card dependent. On my NT box
    with an ATI card, cases 1 and 3 both work just fine, for instance."
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2005

  11. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    Well my bad with all the posts i cant delete them strangly but i put my older geforce4 in and it just has the basic drivers reset settings and i dont get that problem we need to find out some sort of commonality between our cards or settings the drivers where different and cards are different so its something and it doesnt seem every one has this issue just certain folks this is irritating
     
  12. charliemor45

    charliemor45 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 512MB DDR3 Geforce 7900GTX
    RBEJ, that URL does not work.

    Methinks you have a problem
     
  13. Tarkan2467

    Tarkan2467 Master Guru

    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    I was very lazy and didn't give these drivers a go until just now. But they fixed the video corruption bug I had with the Freelancer opening movies when AA was enabled through the NVIDIA CP. A driver set that actually fixed something... imagine that! :D
     
  14. Phosgene

    Phosgene Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS N6600GT DDR3 128MB AGP 1100mhz/550mhz
    the 76.45s? if so i will definatly give them another try
     
  15. Tarkan2467

    Tarkan2467 Master Guru

    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Yeah, the 76.45s, but I think I may be experiencing a different issue than what you guys are with Java or whatever the issue was, too lazy to read all the posts. My problem arises when enabling AA in the NVIDIA CP and starting Freelancer. It happened in a couple spots but that was the most notable occurrence; the right inch and a half of the screen would be corrupted. These drivers fixed that.
     

  16. pai1n

    pai1n Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX Edition
    Wow what a diffrence these drivers make with the 71.89 drivers i got an 3014 score and now with these i got 3573 with an 6600gt oc edititon by bft tech I was first gona post "wtf is my sscore so low" thread but upon reading this thread I installed these drivers and tada better score .. :p
    Also I have a athlon 3500+ winchester at stock speeds :( What would be the highest i could oc it on stock colling atm?
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    For a long time no new drivers are released or leaked. Any new news about a new forceware?
     
  18. gadmin

    gadmin Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    3080 Ti Gaming OC
    Terrible performance with newest Doom3 1.3 patch.....about 20-30% down.
     
  19. Xenoc1de

    Xenoc1de New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia quadro fx 1000 (agp 8x, 128mb)
    Hmm, anyone else experience this?


    A couple days ago and before I was using the 76.50 drivers.

    Then I'm like hey, 76.45's look cool, i'll just install them and get coolbits 2.0 and see how I good I can tweak this baby.

    Then, go to watch some ahem videos that night and alls I see on windows media player is pure purple screen where my entertainment was supposed to be.

    I completely uninstalled all my graphic drivers before installing the 76.45 and did everything how it was supposed to be done, i think?

    I am back with the 76.50 right now and I do like it, but I really like the 76.45 better if anybody has any ideas.
     
  20. DarkPhalanx

    DarkPhalanx Guest

    I haven't had any problems with these new drivers at all. Quite the opposite in fact. An increase in performance and video quality right across the boards. My Aquamark score increased by 1500 points, just with the new driver installation alone.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 28, 2005

Share This Page