Nvidia 355.83

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Krzyslaw, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    My FC4 experience is not bad at all,maybe I am one of those few lucky ones too.
    Never TDR ,game CTD few times when was testing 3D and messing hard with settings only.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2015
  2. Kauron

    Kauron New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 Ti
    Far Cry 4 also crashless for me.
     
  3. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    304
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    on windows 8.1 i couldn't enable custom resolution !!!


    had to go back to .60
     
  4. Boggy68

    Boggy68 Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI G6 Gaming
    Having similar issues with FC4 with all the 355 series drivers. I have tried pretty much everything. The only thing that stops it for me is to turn the settings down, which kind of defeats the object of having this card. No problem with other games Dirt Rally, GTAV, Assassins Creed...
     

  5. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    710
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 20.2+
    I'm might not have all the bells and whistles, but honestly, Far Cry 4 is a mess...
     
  6. s0urc3

    s0urc3 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX
    What is the name of the program in post #31?

    (can't post links or quote the post)
     
  7. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,491
    Likes Received:
    1,537
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
  8. s0urc3

    s0urc3 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX
    I just found that it's LatencyMon.

    Thanks for the quick reply though!
     
  9. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 OC
    Is it ok for memory freq 0 Mhz ?
    [​IMG]
     
  10. beezee

    beezee Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Yep, I get that too. I wonder if it has anything to do with us both having GTX 770?
     

  11. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 OC
    beezee, I think it's driver issue. With 353.xx I didn't get that.
     
  12. beezee

    beezee Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Oh yeah, I agree with you that's it's a driver issue. I was just wondering if it only specifically effects 770 users? As I don't really see many other complaints about it. And yeah I rolled back to 353.62 and all is fine, so....
     
  13. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 OC
    Maybe it affects for all GKxxx GPUs.
     
  14. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,963
    Likes Received:
    963
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    The memory issue is called out in the release notes.
    Open Issues in Version 355.82 WHQL
    As with every released driver, version 355.82 WHQL of the Release 355 driver has open issues and enhancement requests associated with it....
    Windows 10 Issues

    [355.82] Memory clock reported as 0 MHz if P-state is P0. At times, same report with P2 P-state. [200135032]
     
  15. evgenim

    evgenim Master Guru

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 OC
    HeavyHemi, thanks for info. Already rolled back to 353.62.
     

  16. beezee

    beezee Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Damn release notes, I gotta learn to actually READ them. Anyway, thanks for letting us know Heavy...
     
  17. Teisco

    Teisco Master Guru

    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Auros 1080Ti
    What is with this driver? I cannot set DSR anymore because the drop down box is locked and shows no options.
     

Share This Page