Nvidia 355.60 WHQL Windows 10 drivers out now

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by flimbo, Aug 13, 2015.

  1. cookieboyeli

    cookieboyeli Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 @2126
  2. caleb59

    caleb59 Member Guru

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 X 8GB
    OMG so that's why Assassin's Creed Brotherhood sometimes weird stutters for me, PC restart solved that problem - god damn Nvidia for that memory leak! :banana:
     
  3. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    532
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I can confirm I had the exact same bug and had to uncheck that mouse option to fix it. The odd thing was that it only seemed to affect the NVIDIA control panel option as other pulldowns worked fine with that mouse option checked.
     
  4. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,678
    Likes Received:
    1,544
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Gaming X
    Yea no more long gaming sessions for us now, having to restart PC every hour or so :/
     

  5. David Ryder

    David Ryder Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 ti SC ACX2
    I got my Nvidia Card for 2 months now and I'm starting to doubt switching from an AMD card was a good idea.
     
  6. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    It has to do something with Win10, right? Cause I am on Win 7 with no such issues.
     
  7. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,678
    Likes Received:
    1,544
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Gaming X
    Yep, that's right. I didn't have any issues like that when running on Win7 either.
     
  8. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,041
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    tested on new insider build


    was able to play GTA V, even though memory leak was still happening.

    but I was able to play at 30fps until memory and pagefile max out.....:bang:

    then it all went to hell.




    im done.

    I will be in windows 8.1 if anybody needs me....
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2015
  9. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
    The SLI memory leak bug is horrendous with 4 Titan X cards. When I run Unigine Heaven @ 3840x2160 with 8x AA the memory usage automatically shoots to 12GB right off the bat. It will eventually crash.

    I'm now using the Windows 10 x64 352.63 drivers. Unigine Heaven is now able to loop forever.
     
  10. WhiskeyOmega

    WhiskeyOmega Master Guru

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 MSI GXT
    I dont have that issue i got something like 3308 with my 2 970s on Heaven with 355.60 and it doesnt crash. BF4 still does though. Hopefully it will be soon.
     

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Ryse of Rome has some weird slowdowns as well..
    Memory usage is lower compared to Win8.1, at least win8.1 didnt have these fps drops - gpu usage 99% all the time..


    But in win10 it has hard time utilizing gpu properly, lots of gpu drops, lowest so far was 40%! :pc1:

    And this was just 5 min into the game, 1st level... Please fix this mess.


    1st column % number between °C and gpu freq.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  12. SSJBillClinton

    SSJBillClinton Master Guru

    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    GPU:
    2080Ti Zotac AMP!
    Was SLI scaling for Metro 2033 Redux/Last Light Redux always this bad? Getting around 60%~ on both cards maxed out with around 70-90FPS. I can raise SSAA which doesn't improve scaling and just drops my fps further. 2560x1440
     
  13. Monchis

    Monchis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    GTX 950
    Setting physx to CPU in the control panel also fixes stuttering in Mortal Kombat X (just like in the witcher 3). :thumbup:
     
  14. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    GTAV FIXED!!!: Well for me anyway..... I was having a few other win10 issues, so I RESET my installation.. I lost a lot of programs, and just reinstalled GTA V (luckily I had the disc version) now it runs like a dream, no frame drops or stutters!!! Only tested for about 20mins and will test further, but it is infinitely better than it was.

    Also Resetting sorted out every other win10 issue I was having.
     
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    532
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Eurgh! Is that bug STILL there?

    It's about time NVIDIA sorted out PhysX properly...it really should not be necessary to force an API that is designed to work with both the CPU and GPU depending on the game to one or the other to fix issues like stuttering.

    *sigh*
     

  16. Witcher29

    Witcher29 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    3080 Gaming X Trio
    Not here tho, both cards reach about 85-90% of gpu useage.
    Try to put SSAA on does the gpu useage dont go up a bit ?
     
  17. Esagerao

    Esagerao Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Rtx 2080ti
    Really good drivers for me
    the witcher 3 improved smoother performance at 4k
    f1 2015 started work second gpu( 7/8%) still without sli support
    wolfenstein i can keep 4k working with one gpu
     
  18. OrdinaryOregano

    OrdinaryOregano Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    Is this "memory leak" bug only SLI or even on single cards? I noticed extreme stuttering while playing Warframe today and that was very unusual. Didn't monitor hardware at the time but I can't think of too many things that could cause it.

    The only system change I did was this Driver.
     
  19. emusa

    emusa Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 780 (1140/6600 OC)
    Thanks for the tip!

    But is it possible to force the game to use CPU physx, without setting it in the control panel? Like with the Witcher 3, deleting a certain file (I can't find a physx file in the Mortal Kombat X folder..).
     
  20. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    Is everyone that is having issues just "Upgraded" are are people having issues with clean installs???

    As I said, all of my issues were fixed by doing a full reset
     

Share This Page