NV4x softmodding with RivaTuner 2.0 RC15.1. Frequently asked questions.

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Unwinder, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. What the Hell?

    What the Hell? Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Extreme N7800GTX TOP
    i have the ASUS v9999 GE.. its not soft modable.


    $ffffffffff NVIDIA VGA BIOS information
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $1100000000 Title : ASUS V9999GE VGA BIOS Version 5...
    $1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.15
    $1100000001 BMP version : 5.28
    $1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
    $1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 350MHz/500MHz/1.40V
    $1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
    $1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
    $1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.30V, VID 00000010b
    $1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000001b
    $1100000003 GPU units mask : 16x1,6vp
    $ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------


    sigh its a good card, just not an ultra, and the ASUS ultras are rare here in toronto...... i was hoping for a fix, i still have to thank unwinder for the work, and i knew there were going to be issues when he previously posted asus 6800's not working in tests, but dam, one can still hope for a miracle.....
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2004
  2. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    ikem

    Please run RT with the following command line switches and post the results here. Probably your flash ROM type is not supported by RT:

    RivaTuner.exe /wr1850,0 /rr1850 /rr1090 /rrc040 /rr300000
     
  3. Skazz

    Skazz Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GT 512MB
    I also have a so-called AOpen 6800LE card, although it looks to be a standard NVidia reference card sold on by AOpen (no AOpen logo even on the cooler and no reference to AOpen anywhere in the video card BIOS/etc...).

    I get exactly the same symptoms in Rivatuner as Ikem and will also test this suggestion for you this evening.

    One additional comment in case it matters: Futuremark (3dMark03) sees the AOpen 6800LE as:

    Graphics chipset = default VGA
    Driver Name = NVidia Geforce 6800LE

    ...and presumably as a result of that won't let me publish my 3d Mark scores. Also AIDA32 is unable to read any information from the card (e.g. the GPU info screen is grey with not a single bit of information being displayed). I understand also that XFX Geforce 6800LE cards have identical symptoms.

    <edit: Testing done using NVidia forceware 61.77s in case that is relevant>

    This all implies that it definitely isn't Rivatuner being the problem. I thought this information might be interesting in case one were to try to pinpoint what the problem exactly is (to avoid lots of questions from owners of these cards desperate to enable pipelines ;) ).
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2004
  4. Skazz

    Skazz Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GT 512MB

    The answer I get:

    Information screen:

    256-bit NV40 (A 1,8x1,4vp) with 128MB DDR
    Reg 00001850 : 00000000
    Reg 00001090 : 00000000
    Reg 0000c040 : 3c03c333
    Reg 00300000 : eb7baa55

    cheers, Skazz
     

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    Skazz

    And you see "Cannot dump NVIDIA VGA BIOS information" on this board? I see nothing wrong in your registers report so BIOS *must* be visible to RT.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2004
  6. Skazz

    Skazz Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GT 512MB
    Yes, I get the same "Cannot dump NVIDIA VGA BIOS information" message as Ikem. I also read the FAQ and changed that PCIRCheck setting as suggested, but it also didn't help.

    And as I said in one of my posts yesterday it seems that every diagnostic program I use has the same inability to read the 6800LE VGA BIOS (or wherever they look for card specification information). For instance AIDA32 gave me a complete breakdown of my old Geforce 4 # pipelines and fill rates, whereas the 6800LE doesn't return any information atall in the same AIDA32 screen. Are there any diagnostic programs I can try or anything else within RT which might give a clue as to what is going on?

    Forceware 61.77 recognizes the card correctly, and RT definitely reports the correct numbers of pixel pipelines and vertex shaders as you can see (with my card it showed me that the first two pipelines and the first two vertex shaders were disabled, and attempting to turn them on with Rivatuner had no effect).
     
  7. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    Skazz

    Contact me via unwinder@medicom-mtd.com email pls. I'll send you logged version of RT to see what's going on with your VGA BIOS.
     
  8. Skazz

    Skazz Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GT 512MB
    I can't send mails to that account. :)

    Reason: Host <xxxxxx> is RBL-blocked by vote.drbl.ttn.ru . Contact abuse@tagan.ru to discuss our junk-mail control policies. Reason: Banned by Abuse. SPAM., Banned till 2037-05-19 00:00:00

    I'll PM my email address, but any mails from that address might well be spam filtered as well, of course.
     
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    Ok. Don't see any PMs from you yet.
     
  10. Snirpo

    Snirpo Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D Geforce FX 5900XT
    I did noticed something very weird.

    My old broken 6800LE showed temps of 153C constant and my fps in all games was very low and I got a very low 3dmark score. It was throttling I thought, but when I looked in Rivatuner my core speed didn't get any lower, it just stayed on 300mhz. My 3dmark scores where the half of what it used to be when it was not broken. So maybe..... the drivers turn only 4 pipes or something on to prevent the card from overheating. I don't know if this information was usefull, but well....

    BTW My new 6800LE works perfectly!
     

  11. Shadowfactor

    Shadowfactor Guest

    Last night I modded the pipelines and It worked , I ran 3dmark03 but dint get to finish since my grandma had a operation , It got to the Fill Rate test then I had to quit and go see her , So i shut down my computer now today , the Mod isnt working which makes me very mad , What should i do ??

    I have a Evga 6800 256 bit 128 mb Video card
     
  12. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    So what are you saying here:

    A: you tried to mod yesterday and it worked fine with 16 pipes but you failed to confirm success with 3DMark and now it doesn't work anymore

    B: you tried to mod and you failed to confirm if it worked at all and since today you see it does not work, you are mad.

    Which is it? :p
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2004
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    Wanna have a fun? I've grabbed pretty interesting message in one forum:

    ROFL. I'm gonna buy new Ferarri soon. :)
     
  14. loop29

    loop29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
    What type of Ferrari you´re driving now? And which one you gonna buy? :D

    Can you post a link to that forum thread?

    regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  15. panZEr gt

    panZEr gt Master Guru

    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 6800gt 433/1200 @ 1.4v AC-nv5 modded
    Can I have the old one? :D
     

  16. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Buy a Porsche instead. Can't beat the German workmanship!
    Ferraris are known to brake down often... ;)
     
  17. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    I don't drive anything, currently I'm foot-passenger. I meant "brand new", not new instead old one ;)

    Damn, cannot post the link due to some odd reason. Probably links to that site are not allowed here. :( Go to OmiExtremeEdit homepage, the message is in that forum in NVIDIA GeForce BIOS section.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  18. loop29

    loop29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
    It´s probably the h**p://www.mvk*tech-site which was banned with the creator of the site and many more I think.
    I hope I don´t get in trouble while encrypting the URL, Hilbert is really mad about the -beeeep- stuff. I have no idea what he did, the only thing I remember is that he was collecting bios files from users of that forum, anyway I second getting a porsche instead.
    You have to register for the omniextreme forums which is now named NibiTor.

    regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  19. Sir Unreal

    Sir Unreal Guest

    Hello,

    I have a hercules 9500 pro and the ati overclocking antiprotection coming with RivaTuner 2.0 RC 15.1 does not work with the official catalyst 4.9. The script does not find the "target sequence". Catalyst up to 4.7 worked very well (4.8 not tested).

    I even tested the overclocking with the DNA-drivers 3.0.4.9, but after starting a 3D application the frequencies switched back to factory settings. I also took the ati2mtag.sys from the DNA-driver between the setup files of the catalyst -> no overclocking possible :(
     
  20. larsc

    larsc Guest

    Same thing here. I also get the same hexdump if I run RivaTuner.exe /wr1850,0 /rr1850 /rr1090 /rrc040 /rr300000

    My card is a Gainward 6800 LE.
     

Share This Page