NV4x softmodding boom continues. Ability to enable hardware masked units with RC15.2!

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Unwinder, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. daripa

    daripa Guest

  2. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    It is included in RivaTuner's distributive and located in .\Doc\Readme.html after installation.
     
  3. Niall

    Niall Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 680 Lng +EK WB
    Hey Guys !

    I read about Voltage-Modding in here and I already Volt-modded my old 9500pro.

    With my 6800 nU (Leadtek) RivaTuner says:

    $1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 325MHz/350MHz/1.20V
    $1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
    $1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
    $1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
    $1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

    So in NiBitor all I have to do is to set all three (3D,Thrtl. and 2D to, let's say 1,4 Volt) for 1,4V ?

    Pardon me, for asking stupid Questions!

    PS: unlocking gave me Artifacts with 16 Pixelshaders. But one more Vertex Shader. :)


    greetings, Niall
     
  4. hermanz3

    hermanz3 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Winfast A400 6800NU 128M
    Softmodding works!

    Excellent, Unwinder!

    RC15.2 works with my Winfast A400 (6800 NU) 16x1 & 6vp works perfectly with my system.

    3DMark03 = 8,985 with 66.81

    3DMark03 = 9,872 with 66.81 Softmodded

    3DMark03 = 10,722 with 66.81 Softmodded and OC to 360/780
     

  5. 1820

    1820 Guest

    hi..im new to riva tuner but i have a leadtek 6800NU.. so i load up rt15.2........it shows nothing masked and everything enabled for pixel and vertex units..
    the default, current and target all say 16x1, 6vp....
    what exactly does this mean? do i have 16pipes enabled already? is there any other way to confirm the amount of pipes enabled?
    please reply.

    THX!
     
  6. revamperz

    revamperz Guest

    yay i found an owner of 6800 that same as mine! prepare to be bombarded by n00b questions :D

    did u succesfully softmod ur card (using RT 15.2)? and can i know ur benchies of 3Dm03 and 3Dm05?
     
  7. rebirthofham

    rebirthofham Master Guru

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek 6800 oc 400/875

    i'm pretty sure that means u have all 16 pipes enabled with the 6th shader.

    U are extremely lucky. I have not heard of this happening before.

    Yet again, u are lucky. i hate you.......
     
  8. HellSpawn

    HellSpawn Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS ATi Radeon X1900 XT@X
    and i hate all of you too :) (except who couldn't enable the Pipelines..i love you guys :D)
     
  9. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Gainward Golden Samples are picked by hand, right? :rolleyes:
    Maybe just because of that fact, Gainward people know exactly what the chip is capable of and mask the pipes/VPs accordingly... :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2004
  10. HellSpawn

    HellSpawn Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS ATi Radeon X1900 XT@X
    if i bought this a month ago, the first thing i will do is change with leadtek.. ;(
     

  11. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    wont your gainward open up to 16 pipes ?
     
  12. HellSpawn

    HellSpawn Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS ATi Radeon X1900 XT@X
    sadly no :(
     
  13. Evil O' Mohn

    Evil O' Mohn Guest

    Tried a coupld days ago with my Prolink 6800. I managed to unlock my 6th VP with no problems so far(have only run 3dmark once and played Rome: Total War with no probs). Attempting to unlock the extra 4 PP's resulted in artefacts when running 3dmark03.

    I'm pretty happy with my results. I was initially a little angry at Prolink when I found out one of my cards VP's was disabled, but now i'm willing to forgive them on that :)
     
  14. Subtestube

    Subtestube Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GV-N68128DH 6800 NU
    Question for ya - did R:TW performance change noticeably? I've only just really started playing it, and I'm unsure if I've just set the graphics opts a wee bit too high, or if my CPU simple can't handle calculating de-synched animations for over 2500 units on screen at once. For the most part the game runs like a dream, but when there're just too many people on screen it has a bit of a cry.

    [Edit: I'm well aware Matrix skinning is probably happening on the GPU, but the CPU still has to pass all those matrices].
     
  15. Rafterman

    Rafterman Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX470 Twin frozr II
    Looks like you got luckey. It happened to me with my 9800. I bought it as a 9800 SE(4 pipelines) but out of the box it had 8 pipelines enabled, no need for a mod of anykind. So it does happen, who knows why. However the clock on my 9800 is set @ 324Mhz:( BTW what make is the card you bought.
     

  16. snick

    snick New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800 OC
    BFG 6800OC softmodded 16/6 successfully.
    3DMark03 improved from 8660 to 9400
     
  17. AJ²06

    AJ²06 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GeForce GT 330M 512MB
    Nice scores for that card... can you overclock after the softmod??
     
  18. Locutus13

    Locutus13 Guest

    Another happy guy who wants to send a big THANKS to Unwinder :D

    Softmodding Successful:

    ASUS V9999 Gamer Edition V62.11 (yes, even works with ASUS Drivers)
    Graphics core : NV40 revision A1 (16x1,6vp)

    now to the numbers:

    3Dmark 03
    pre-mod: 8946
    OC* (pre-mod): 10273
    post-mod: 9871 :D

    3DMark 05
    pre-mod: 3160
    OC* (pre-mod): 3694
    post-mod: 3500 (visual artifacts appearing in some areas - not really disturbing ones though)

    *overclocked to GPU: 420Mhz, RAM: 1200Mhz

    I did not successfully complete a Benchmark with the card on full OC and 16pipes mod, yet. Temperature isn't the problem (stays below 60°C with Fan on max speed) -> got to be a stability problem

    current ASUS Drivers dont support Pixel Shader 3.0 in 3Dmark05 - latest NVIDIA Beta does but produces unacceptable visual artifacts in modded and unmodded state. Current NVIDIA WHQL dont support PS3 either in 3Dmark05 and are 3% slower than ASUS drivers
     
  19. BubbaHoTep

    BubbaHoTep Guest

    Hey I thought Id better sign up and thank whoever made this cool softmod.

    I just bought a BFG 6800 OC yesterday from Best Buy and on my Dell 8300 P4 3ghz, 800fsb, 512mb PC3200 I got a stock score of about 9250.

    I am pretty much a PC dork but I all know is I installed Riva Tune , checked the 2 items that were masked and it then said I had 16 pipes.

    Re-ran 3D Mark 03 and got a 10,083 ..again stock from top to bottom. I am not sure if this is a good score or not but I gained 1000 points against myself.


    Now I am anxious to see how high I can get my settings @ 1600x1200 in FarCry. :)

    Say, I watched 3D mark carfully for any artifacting and saw none but is a single run of 3D Mark 03' enought to tell if my card is going to be stable over the long haul with 16pipes? I dont think I need to increase the GPU and ram speeds.


    thanks again to whoever made Rivatuner! :)
     
  20. BubbaHoTep

    BubbaHoTep Guest

    I may be able to contribute a tiny bit of info.

    While at Best Buy yesterday I noticed there were two different PCBs, the array of capacitors to the right side of the heatsink were quite abit different.

    The cards have a small number on the PBC near the heatsink..half of the cards were "D33088" and the other half were "D33058" ...I chose a D33088.
     

Share This Page