NV4x softmodding boom continues. Ability to enable hardware masked units with RC15.2!

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Unwinder, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. aZor

    aZor Guest

    Nice work Unwinder!!!
    I have Leadtek 6800NU, a open hw masked pipelines and it works!!! 16 x 1,6 without artefacts or anything else!!! nice work , nice work!! really!! Many thanks :p
     
  2. Quattra

    Quattra New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sparkle GF6800@16x1,6vp
    Hi!
    I have Sparkle 6800np (12x1,5vp) and it modded FULLY! Full 16x1,6vp and working fine. Thanks Unwinder.
    Keep doing great work!
     
  3. evert.999

    evert.999 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vga 512kb
    Pretty ****ty that unwinder has to answer alot questions 32023 times again and again...

    Anyway

    On a dutch message board we are getting confused about the voltages levels... We (well, atleast I) thought that the 1.4v is for 3D gaming, so set it to 1.5v will result in a higher clock. I still haven't figured out what throttling is, but i always set it to 1.5v, now the last one, the 2D mode (as we thought)i always left it at 1.1v, because it is just for 2D mode (desktop enviorment and so on). But now some of us read something here that somebody told in a thread (dunno wich), that the 1.1v is for 2D AND 3D ??

    So what is the right answer, where are the 1.4 and throtteling for? afcourze i will like to test it myself (just setting them all up to 1.5v) But i will be home tommorow, so i can't test it now.

    I already gained a o'c of 425mhz (pretty stable ;)). Can somebody test it here?

    Like i said i can and will test it bymyself but i'd like to know if it helps overclocking asap :) (i am very currious).
     
  4. mantralord

    mantralord Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the 6800 series, completely ignore the 2D and 3D voltages, they do nothing. The throttling voltage is what it uses for 2D and 3D.
     

  5. evert.999

    evert.999 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vga 512kb
    Thanks



    Does anybody knows if the 1.5 is the limit of that bios-editor, or the limit of the hardware (nv4x)?
     
  6. FoGBaV

    FoGBaV Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800LE
    Whats the "recomended" voltage for the Gainward 6800 LE DDR3 ?

    Does anybody done it already ?
     
  7. evert.999

    evert.999 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vga 512kb
    if not, why dont you try it out? ;)
     
  8. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    evert.999


    It's limit of voltage control logic on 6800NU. There is 1.1 base voltage with 2 optionally activated fixed volatge offfsets (0.1V and 0.3V). So the complete set of available voltages are 1.1, 1.2 (1.1 + 0.1), 1.4 (1.1 + 0.3) and 1.5 (1.1 + 0.1 + 0.3) . You can't jump over your head.
     
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    It is a bit incorrect advice, which cannot be applied to all 6800 series. You shold look in RivaTuner's NVIDIA VGA BIOS info report category and look at target voltage specified for performance level 0. Then find this voltage and alter the corresponding voltage table entry. Best (and the most correct) choice would be to alter referenced voltage in performance table and leave voltage table unchanged, but currently all available BIOS tools simply cannot do it, providing voltage table altering possibilitie only.
     
  10. evert.999

    evert.999 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vga 512kb
    Alright, thx,

    now i will try to get this text to understand,

    So those fixed voltage offsets are changeble with that bios-editor,

    Like my card is set to: (refering to the bios editor)

    3D - 1.5
    thrl - 1.5
    2D - 1.1

    That makes, 1.1+0.5+0.5 = 2.1volts totally
    hmz, that make no sence, the 'complete set' as you called it, is 1.5v max... right?

    So changing the 2D tab, to 1.5 will result in 2.6v...

    Hmz keep in mind unwinder, that we dont have so many knowlegde as you about this, if we had, we problemly created our own riva-tuner - lookalike :)

    Also, i read on the dutch message board, that there is (starting since today) alot of confusing about this (suddenly). Maybe a sticky about 6800's vcores :)

    and so on:

    So, if i am totally not right, then what the hell (simply talking :)) am i changing with that #%#% bios editor ?? (3d/throttle/2d)

    And if that bios-editor actually does change something, then what setting will give the most volts :cool:


    Like i said before, dont blame people like me and others for asking this kind of questions, problemly your one of the few that know something about this voltage things.. :)
     

  11. Skazz

    Skazz Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GT 512MB
    So to take some practical examples, to assist in clarification of what it clearly a confusing issue for those of us not used to such subjects:

    Leadtek 6800NU BIOS:
    $1100000000 Title : WinFast A400 VGA BIOS
    $1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.12
    $1100000001 BMP version : 5.28
    $1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
    $1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 325MHz/350MHz/1.20V
    $1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
    $1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
    $1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
    $1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

    XFX 6800LE BIOS:
    $1100000000 Title : Geforce 6800 LE VGA BIOS
    $1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.22.03
    $1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
    $1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 300MHz/350MHz/1.10V
    $1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
    $1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
    $1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
    $1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b

    This 6800NU specimen uses the voltage level 1 as standard perf level, and if one was volt-modding one would change that setting, whereas this 6800LE specimen uses voltage level 0 so that settings should be changed when volt modding? Is this the correct approach?
     
  12. evert.999

    evert.999 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vga 512kb
    its sound logical right, i will try i tommorow evening
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    Nope. That is incorrect. Offsets are hardwired and set with resistors in feedback loops. You cannot change them. There are two pins, allowing either to activate or to disactivate each of these resistors in the loop, changing resulting voltage. These pin form VID (Voltage IDentifier). So the driver don't specify voltage directly, it only programs two bits of VID controlling these pins. And by changing voltage table you only change VID in it.

    I strictly recommend you to read RivaTuner's FAQ / voltage control related questions to understand what are voltage table and VIDs contained in it.
     
  14. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    Almost correct. Just remeber, that voltage in table is accessed by target value rather than by voltage level index.
     
  15. FoGBaV

    FoGBaV Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800LE
    OK ... i'm a programmer Noop ... but when Unwinder can do this tricks with the pixelpipes .... isn't it also possible to do a Software Voltage Mod ?
     

  16. nunchucka

    nunchucka Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1800XTPE
    first a big thank you to unwinder for allowing me to use his great program to unlock my leadtek A400 :)

    just to let people know,i changed my own bios throttle setting from 1.2v to 1.4v and reflashed. that gave me 20mhz more on the core than it did before i flashed.

    i am now at 420C/860M and hit 11841 in 03.


    in rivatuner the Core VID non_dimensional reading went from 1.0 to 2.0 after the flash. just wanted to let you know my experience so far.


    i havent had any artifacts at all,and the card have taken a pounding over the last day from all the benching i have done with it.
     
  17. Bitpower

    Bitpower Guest

    For the Nvidia 6800 non-ultra version, it is suppose to maintain a constant voltage and the voltage will never change when switching from 2D to 3D or throttling. Supposedly people verified this by checking the card on a voltmeter.

    So I am curious: Why not just edit ALL the voltages that Nibitor lets you edit in the BIOS to whatever number you want? That is what a lot of people do, and it also works.

    So why not always recommend to people with a Nividia 6800 NU, to just set all three voltages to whatever number they want? What is the point of editing only one voltage and leaving the other two alone? Why not just edit all three?

    Sincerely,
    Bitpower
     
  18. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    The question is already answered in FAQ:

    Q: If it is possible to program VID pins, will RivaTuner provide us an ability to adjust GPU core voltage on-the-fly for GeForceFX display adapters?
    A: No, sorry. I'll never add software voltage adjustment to RivaTuner as well as I'll never provide info about the GPU registers controlling GPIO VID pins to third party tools creators. I don't want to be related to development of the tool responsible for burning someone's system, and direct voltage control via Windows utility is one on the things that can help beginners to fry their GPUs.
     
  19. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    Yep, it is correct workaround too. ;) More correct will be to fix NiBiToR to allow end users to edit performance table instead of distorting voltage table.
     
  20. evert.999

    evert.999 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vga 512kb
    where the hell is you 'faq' ??

    I dont have riva tuner installed here but you do have it online to right?

    nevermind :)
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=105181
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2004

Share This Page