NV4x softmodding boom continues. Ability to enable hardware masked units with RC15.2!

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Unwinder, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. Redshifted

    Redshifted Guest

    Success

    Another rt15.2 success with +4 pipelines and +1vp completely stable fill rate from 3500 to 5000 and increased frames in the vertex processor test in 3dmark03. going to test 05 and other progs now...
     
  2. Herr Lisch

    Herr Lisch Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    power color x800 pro
    all extra pipes and vertex shaders are working fine here :D big thx unwinder :)

    But i'm not being able to overclock anymore. I've tried 61.77 and 66.00 drivers so far without luck. Even decreasing 1 mhz coreclock doesn't past the test. :(
    Any ideas???

    greets
     
  3. Seph82

    Seph82 Guest


    same here

    unwinder plz help us :p
     
  4. Herr Lisch

    Herr Lisch Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    power color x800 pro
    hey just fixed it i think. goto power user and disable the clock test under overclocking/nvidia (set value to 1). :)

    increasing core with 25 mhz now made the fillrate-test jump from 5000 to 5400 pts. Really really nice day :D
     

  5. FoGBaV

    FoGBaV Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800LE
    OK ... driving home from work now ... can't hold it anymore ...8)

    Hope my Gainward 6800 LE DDR3 is a "Angel' not a Devil ...8)
     
  6. Turbopowr

    Turbopowr Guest

    Wow wow wow!!!

    Just upgraded to RC 15.2 and set it to 16/6 from 12/5. I have a Pny Verto 6800nu 128 mb from CompUsa.

    stock settings of 325/700 mhz gave me around 8500 in 3dmark03.

    12/5 overclocked to 381/845 gave me around 9780 in 3dmark03.

    16/6 overclocked to 381/845 gave me 10744 in 3dmark 03 with no other changes!!!:eek:

    Also, Doom 3 timedemo1 at 1280 by 1024 with high quality (no AA) would always give me around 73-74 fps at 12/5. Now with 16/6 I get an average of around 79.2 fps!

    I guess I got lucky with my card as so far it is working great at 16/6 with no artifacts or anything funny.

    Thanks again for the great update on Rivatuner ;)
     
  7. FoGBaV

    FoGBaV Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800LE
    Gainward 6800 LE ... Normal 12/4

    Thanx to the coolest Overclocking Tool i ever seen :

    Ladies and Gentleman :

    16/5 !!!!!!!

    Yeeeehaaa !!!

    Thanx , Thanx , Thanx !!!!!!

    Only one Vertex is showing Artifacts ... the Rest is something out of hell !
     
  8. Turbopowr

    Turbopowr Guest

    Update

    Update on my setup.

    I did the voltage mod via bios, and raised it to 1.4 v from 1.3 v. I am now able to overclock up to 414/882 with no artifacts. Before the voltage mod, I could only hit 381/845 before having problems. Again, this is on a Pny Verto 6800nu 128 mb.

    Stock: 325/700mhz 12 pipes, 5 shaders.
    8500 3d03
    66 fps Doom 3 timedemo 1 @ 1280x1024

    Overclocked: 381/845 12 pipes, 5 shaders.
    9786 3d03
    73-74 fps Doom 3 timedemo 1 @ 1280x1024

    RC15.2: 381/845 16 pipes, 6 shaders (no other changes)
    10744 3d03
    79.2 fps Doom 3 timedemo 1 @ 1280x1024

    bios mod: 414/882 16 pipes, 6 shaders and 1.4 volts (1.3 stock)
    11410 3d03
    80.4 fps Doom 3 timedemo 1 @ 1280x1024

    Today was a good day :cool:
     
  9. gafa

    gafa Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sparkle 6800NU
    Re: Update

    turbo, i intended to do the same, but when i open my bios with NiBiToR 1.6, it shows 1.4v 3D default!!! any clues on this??
     
  10. Turbopowr

    Turbopowr Guest

    Gafa. I read a long ass thread about that and it seems that a lot of people are having problems with the bios editors showing the correct voltage for our cards (6800nu's). Mine also showed 1.4 volts for 3d, 1.1 volts for 2d, and and 1.3 volts for throttle. I just put all three of them to 1.4 volts, and it has been running great since then. I haven't been able to check my actual core voltage to verify where exactly my voltage is, but I know it made a difference because I couldn't go higher than 381 core mhz before, and now I'm at 414 after the bios tweak.
     

  11. Leonid

    Leonid Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess no hardware straps (“strapping resistors located on GPU package”) for “default units mask register”, but it’s result of power-on BIST (Deterministic Logic Built-in Self Test)
     
  12. FoGBaV

    FoGBaV Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800LE
    Any suggestions here on how to raise the Voltage on my Gainward 6800 LE DDR3 128 MB ?

    I can overclock now up to 330 /780 ... before i could go to 360 /800 ...

    has somebody done it on le ?
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    First, there is already hardware NV40 mod walking on the net, and bad units are unmasked via on-package resistors. Second, it would be rather troublesome to disable fully functional vp/pp via built-in test. Third, in case you'll assume that such victim unit is selected automatically in this case, I'll tell you that I have NV40 with hardware strapped 16x1,5vp config.
     
  14. PVirt

    PVirt Guest

    I have Gainward 6800 LE (8 pixelunits & 4 vertex) but I can only get those two extra vertex units to work. So I have now 8 x 6vp.

    When I enabled HW masked pixelunit 1, I´ll get a very blurry picture at Windows startup. No hope for running any testingprograms...

    Pixelunit 3 works fine in 2D statement, but not in 3D. All testingprograms crashes my system and I had to boot.

    Vertex units works fine, no artifacts, no problems.

    Do you have any idea, what should I do? Is there any possibilities to have those pixelunits to work?

    $ffffffffff NVIDIA VGA BIOS information
    $ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
    $1100000000 Title : NVIDIA GeForce 6800LE VGA BIOS
    $1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.22.04
    $1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
    $1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 300MHz/350MHz/1.10V
    $1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
    $1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
    $1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
    $1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b
    $1100000003 SW masked units : none
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    PVirt

    Just look at the report. Your GPU has _extremely_ low core voltage (1.1V). You definitively should boost it at least to 1.2 and try it again.
     

  16. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    Unwider,

    thx alot for all your hard work ! my leadtek 6800nu now shows in the main riva tuner screen as 16x1 6vp. so i assume its working ? no artifacts. everything SEEMS to be stable. i would like to look at the report, but i can't remember how (duh) i had it last version. please excuse my ignorance :D
     
  17. olegator

    olegator Guest

  18. PVirt

    PVirt Guest

    I tried it. Pixel unit 1 did the same thing. Tried pixelunit 3. Now Windows refuses to start up. It crash dow. I can´t open the Rivatuner to disable that unit? I flahed up my old vga bios, but it doesn´t help.

    Edit: Problem managed. I booted up in the VGA-mode. After that my system started to respond and I was able to fix those settings in RivaTuner.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2004
  19. phourstar

    phourstar Guest

    any success with a BFG 6800NU OC?
     
  20. HellSpawn

    HellSpawn Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS ATi Radeon X1900 XT@X
    I have a question,

    Unwinder,
    you said it damaged the card after enabling and disabling the damaged units. I enabled the Pipeline, It wasn't succesfull.. But when i disabled it, everything turned allright.. Is that mean, there is a chance to fix it and leave it enable just like normal ?
     

Share This Page