No "NVIDIA Control Panel" item in desktop context menu

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by mbk1969, May 23, 2017.

  1. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,686
    Likes Received:
    9,680
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I created local account without administrator privileges for the rest of family and accidentally noticed that desktop context menu has no "NVIDIA Control Panel" item for that account.

    I saw many times gurus stated that they have no that item in context menu - may be source is the same?
     
  2. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    293
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Is the Nvidia control panel icon still there?
     
  3. Dink

    Dink New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 SC2 ICX 8GB
    Windows 7 or Windows 8? The NVidia Control Panel crashes when you try to load it in Windows Control Panel or right click desktop context.
     
  4. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,501
    Likes Received:
    994
    GPU:
    3080Ti Strix H20
    Make sure NVIDIA LS Container service is running.
    If it's not, no context menu.
     

  5. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,686
    Likes Received:
    9,680
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I remembered about that service this morning and may be it is the cause. Will check at home (if I`ll manage to not forget about it).


    PS Guys, this is not a request for troubleshoot. I just noticed this behavior and reported a possible source.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2017
  6. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,686
    Likes Received:
    9,680
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    So I checked container service - it is started, and NV CPL is present in Control Panel and started fine.
     
  7. Mda400

    Mda400 Master Guru

    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    133
    GPU:
    3080Ti 1950/21.4G
    And the option is enabled in the nvcp's top menus (desktop > add desktop context menu)?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2017
  8. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,686
    Likes Received:
    9,680
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Hmmm... Never checked that. Will do.

    Upadte: And you were right - option is not checked.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2017
  9. Mda400

    Mda400 Master Guru

    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    133
    GPU:
    3080Ti 1950/21.4G
    No worries, i've turned it off accidently when purposely turning off the tray icon.

    If it was off by default, that's weird its usually enabled by default (unless maybe it restricts certain context menu options for standard user?)
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2017
  10. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,686
    Likes Received:
    9,680
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I have never launched NVCP under that standard user. And tray icon too. But I got whole family to log on with that account, so...
     

Share This Page