No Chance to OC X1950PRO 512MB

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Picknatari, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. Picknatari

    Picknatari New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 4850 512MB
    Hello,

    i just got my new Powercolor X1950Pro 512MB.

    Using ATT i have no chance to OC. I have no CCC installed and im using the 6.12 driver with ATT 1.2.6.972. When i change the clock speeds in driver level mode the sliders jumps immediatly back to default speeds, no matter if the hotkeypoller is enabled or disabled.
    Do i klick "find max. for MEM" the slider jumps to highest OC value and it stops with the alert "Reached maximum value...".
    What did i wrong?

    Thxs,
    Picknatari
     
  2. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    You did nothing wrong :)
    Try to use OverDrive only overclocking
     
  3. Picknatari

    Picknatari New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 4850 512MB
    Maybe a stupid question: is it possible to use Overdrive without CCC installed or at least CCC not running?
     
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Yes. Just do not disable ATI HotKey Poller.
     

  5. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    No it's not, at least not with C3D X1950Pro 256Mb card w/ Cat 6.12

    Doesn't matter if Hotkey Poller is running or not, no Overdrive. ATT's System Information also reports "Overdrive Supported : No". Overdrive however works with CCC, but that's not an option;)

    Not really a big deal, but since Low Level OC for memory doesn't work either it would be nice to have some method to OC those too...

    edit: have tried both .964 and .972
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2006
  6. Picknatari

    Picknatari New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 4850 512MB
    OK, i have to install the CCC to do changes in the Overdrive Menu in the ATT. When no CCC installed its only possible to move the voltage slider, no chance to so with the clock sliders.
     
  7. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    So, there are no way to use OverDrive without CCC? Hmm. I have to check it by myself.
     
  8. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Seems like you have to install CCC and unlock Overdrive+OC your card with CCC before ATT gets information that Overdrive is available.

    Same thing after computer restart, ATT again says "No Overdrive" as long as you don't touch CCC:s Overdrive.

    Also "Driver Level OC" with ATT is dead as long as above is true.

    Some registry setting with CCC/Catalyst that prevents ATT:s Overdrive support?

    edit: Is ATT:s settings change, separate DX+OGL->just 3D, by design if CCC is installed?

    edit2: testing done with X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E, Cat 6.12, ATT .964
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2006
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    As I know no needs in CCC or CP for Overdrive to work. So this sounds strange for me.

    By design. In CCC mode there are no more separate settings for OGL and D3D

    Download last beta version (updated yesterday) and check it again
     
  10. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Installed newest beta, same thing. Couple pictures to clarify situation...

    Installed that newest beta and restarted machine,

    http://kotisivu.mtv3.fi/jaska915/ati/1.jpg

    Few seconds later, after a little OC of memory with CCC's Overdrive, nothing else

    http://kotisivu.mtv3.fi/jaska915/ati/2.jpg

    Don't know what's wrong, but this seems to be the only way to use ATT's Overdrive and/or Driver Level OC, at least with my setup.
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 jaska915 - At least ATT stops to show wrong memory clocks. But about OverDrive! Hmm, at this moment I have no idea whats wrong. There are no problems with my X1800XT. I can use OverDrive even without CCC installed at all.
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    BTW. Are you sure its work in CCC? I see that there are a few wrong values in OverDrive properties! After applying OverDrive settings can you see that clocks applied immediately or not?
     
  13. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Yup, RV570 seems to be quite a pain in the a** at the moment. I have also tried Rivatuner and Atitool, and neither can OC memory... aka same thing as with ATT, instant lockup even by applying default clocks;)

    CCC does something to Catalyst or vice versa to "open" OC with 3rd-party tools. Too bad I don't have tools or skills to find out the problem...

    edit: Yes, clocks get applied immediately after changing them with CCC or ATT (after initial "wakeup" ;) And both tools report same clocks for both core and mem. Same thing if I overclock core with ATT:s Low Level tool, CCC reports same frequency.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2007
  14. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Here is Rabit:s log about Overdrive, if it helps...

    > OverDrive3 table:
    T = 0..120 °C, GPU = 600.00 MHz, Mem = 700.00 MHz
    VR1[0.85 .. 1.55], VR2[1.80 .. 2.20], VR3[1.80 .. 2.20], VR4[1.30 .. 1.58]
     
  15. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Just rebooted to "testing OS", and one thing I apparently missed yesterday... with CCC, I have to OC memory first before core can be clocked at all with CCC??

    edit: ran couple runs of 3DM05...

    1. default clocks 594/695->9287marks

    2. Oc'd with CCC to 621/722->9015 marks

    3. OC'd core with ATT's Low Level to 621, mem default->9671 marks

    :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2007

  16. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    And continuing my long monologue... :D

    Another observation, ATT's Overdrive also dies after applying "Defaults" in CCC's Overdrive panel.
     
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Very good! :(
    Any way, I think I should wait until one company send me samples for testings. Without hardware it is very hard to do something :)
     
  18. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Well, not exactly a lifethreatening problem, just been using ATT for so long;)
     
  19. StApostol

    StApostol New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI X1950 Pro 256MB
    Happy new year!

    Some more information on X1950 Pro overclocking:

    First of all, overclocking through CCC works (3dmark05 scores: default (586/684) = 9075, overclocked (621/726) = 9271)

    Driver level overclocking through ATT does not work either with CCC installed or not installed, and regardless of the status of the ATI hotkey poller service (the sliders jump back to the starting positions)

    ATI Overdrive is reported as not supported through ATT (though you can still move the voltage slider in the overdrive page).

    Low level overclocking seems to work: you can adjust the core, but as soon as you try to change the memory slider the computer locks up or displays garbage.

    All this has been tested with ATT 1.2.6.964 and 1.2.6.972 (beta), and drivers 6.11 and 6.12. Windows XP SP2, PCI-E MSI X1950 Pro.

    I understand it is very difficult to debug without a working sample, but maybe this information will prove useful in the future.

    Last, if I may make a guess at why low-level OC with ATT locks up? It seems many programs report wrong memory speeds for this card (for example, the latest edition of Everest reports bios mem: 680 and current mem: 1360 - presumably getting confused with DDR speeds). I seem to remember this was the case with an older version of ATT (954 or 940), which was resolved in 964. There is a slight possibility that ATT, when applying low-level OC, tries to set either double the memory speed than it should (1360 instead of 680), or half the correct value (680 instead of 1360). I'm positive this happened with v954 (seeing 3dmark05 scores plummet to the 6000s), so maybe it is worth taking a look into?

    I'd be happy to provide more feedback and/or testing as needed.
     
  20. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    Ok, armed with new beta (977), tested a little bit more;)

    Driver level OC still dead, no matter if Hotkey Poller is running or not. Same thing with Overdrive.

    However, Low Level OC works with memory IF you raise/lower your clocks obeying certain rule, eg. only 6.75MHz steps, or multiply of that.

    Example,

    default clocks for mem are 695.25, so 702->708.75->715.50->722.25Mhz and so on works fine. Anything else and all you get is lockup.

    edit: of course it's not necessary to move slider at exactly those steps, for example 715Mhz works fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2007

Share This Page