NEW! nV Design Garage demo incredible!! woww!!

Discussion in 'Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX' started by ricardonuno1980, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    you can download - http://www.nvidia.com/object/cool_stuff.html#/demos/2116
    gt200 is required?! no need. loool but it's recommended, geforce 8 (g80 work!) series is required and fermi as gtx4x0 is optimized. ;)
    I tested 9800gt and work!! :D but it's too slow. ;)

    these 2 screens (450x384 and 500x400 but I don't remember resolutions) here was rendered by my videocard.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  2. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    Cool, nice find.
     
  3. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    It doesn't work here. It 'terminates in an unusual way' with SLI disabled and I'm getting the videodriver stopped responding error.
    With SLI enabled it says SLI is not supported and that it apparently needs 896 MB VRAM or more.
    What drivers have you tested it with? I'm using 197.15
     
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    yeah! it's abnormal for SLi. :confused: :( ;) maybe 896MB vram is required. you have single 8800gtx 768mb.
    my 9800GT has 1GB for to work w/ win7 x64 and w/ 196.75whql (CUDA toolkit 3.0). :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010

  5. Wermin

    Wermin Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX680-DC2O-2GD5
    I got that working by resizing the window to it's minimum (800x600) while it was loading.
    I have 8800GTX which has that 768MB of memory.
     
  6. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    ok. minimum is 800x600 only. yeah. ;) but I clicked "camera" and reduced to +/-450x380 for improve performance w/ photorealistic enabled. you also. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  7. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I will buy new 2 gtx480's (or gtx490's) SLi and still new cheaper cpu amd x6 but only my anniversary (July)!! :D :p
     
  8. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    LASTEST EDIT: This demo supports XP (SP3 only?)!! I tested XP-SP3. XP is faster than win7 x64. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  9. avivoni

    avivoni Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    560ti 448 classified
    mine gave "terminate in unusual way" one time and 2 other times pc just stop responding. this is all while still loadng the program with lots of unusual artiefact all over the program window.
     
  10. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,444
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    Same here, plus the display driver stopped responding and the card got stuck in 2D clocks for me.
     

  11. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    Thanks, it works for me too now. It doesn't render it quite as nice, tho. There are all sorts of odd colored pixels all over the image :(

    But it is still amazing, I mean, wow, we're back at the 800x600 era again :D
     
  12. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,460
    Likes Received:
    253
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    If there are odd coloured pixels, then its probably still rendering.

    Seems to work better with newer Nvidia drivers, i used 197.25 last night and it was quite usable, only managed to take one pic though.
    [​IMG]

    With 195.62, it looks like it will take hours to render it.
     
  13. thecake90

    thecake90 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,043
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 1060GTX
    Will it work with a 230m?
     
  14. avivoni

    avivoni Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    560ti 448 classified
    someone please post a working solution for gt200 specially 295 if they find.
     
  15. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    yes. what is your vram (warninig: videocard memory dedicated) for accelerate?
    but... your videocard is 1.5-2x slower than 9600gso(=gt230 "virtual" desktop) and 3-4x than my 9800gt (desktop) because desktop is more power than notebook.
     

  16. thecake90

    thecake90 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,043
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 1060GTX
    It has 1gb of Vram.
     
  17. TruMutton_200Hz

    TruMutton_200Hz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    820M/2GB
    Doesn't work on my laptop. :it puts the Bugatti back in the garage: :book:
     
  18. robbo247

    robbo247 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Msi Gtx1080
    Anyone found a way too get this to work on ATI dx11 hardware yet ?
     
  19. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    no because radeon 5xxx don't have CUDA(nvidia).
     
  20. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,460
    Likes Received:
    253
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    It's not to do with DX11 anyway, ATI would have to come up with their own version, or some sort of ATI Stream support.
     

Share This Page