New Microsoft Bug Invalidates Windows 10 Pro Licenses

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Nov 9, 2018.

  1. slyphnier

    slyphnier Master Guru

    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    GTX1070
  2. BangTail

    BangTail Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    1,099
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 Ti XC
    Happened to me yesterday, told me I was running a home license on Pro, just used 'slui 4' to reactivate it.

    Annoying :(
     
  3. Kaarme

    Kaarme Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,083
    Likes Received:
    1,816
    GPU:
    Sapphire 390
    Is Windows checking the activation status every day, or more, or why couldn't they move the server without widespread problems? You can run Win10 without a net connection (just run, not talking about installing/activating), at least for a while, so Windows not being able to check the status all the time shouldn't break it.
     
  4. sverek

    sverek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,073
    Likes Received:
    2,972
    GPU:
    NOVIDIA -0.5GB
    God knows how win10 manages licenses. Its just black box of surprises.
    Did this affect other windows versions?
     

  5. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,839
    Likes Received:
    797
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
  6. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,838
    Likes Received:
    3,209
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    The irony is I'm sure those who pirated Win 10 Pro are fine.
     
    386SX, airbud7, sverek and 2 others like this.
  7. TLD LARS

    TLD LARS Master Guru

    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    AMD 6900XT
    I dont know if it is related but had a lot af activation problems with office visio a couple of days ago.
    It could complain about activation for ½ hour, then fine for ½ hour, back and forth a couple of times.
     
  8. DG21

    DG21 Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    1080Ti WF Extreme
    It's a feature, not a bug... ;)
     
  9. tunejunky

    tunejunky Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,676
    Likes Received:
    1,330
    GPU:
    RX6900XT, 2070
    this is the most fundamental of first world problems :p

    but seriously folks, a person has to work MicroSoft (rockin' it old school), please keep that in mind.

    they were so excited after finally monetizing "the cloud" that their screw-ups are comedic.
    just think of Azure and Dotnet. tbh, i expected this after they changed the business model of Windows Office a couple of years ago. but i expected it there, not Windows Pro.
     
  10. circeseye

    circeseye Master Guru

    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 6800xt oc
    if anyone gets this...click start, settings, update and security, activation, then click troubleshoot...it should fix itself
     

  11. bigfutus

    bigfutus Master Guru

    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    57
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 Ti
    It looks like disbanding the testing department paid off. Srsly, more amateurish then Bethesda, and that is something.
     
    lucidus and tunejunky like this.
  12. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    452
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    That's sooo true, that it hurts! :p
     
  13. FOFINHO

    FOFINHO New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 1070 Strix O8GB
    Thank God mine still activated. At this point I'd be better returning to W8.1
     
  14. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,835
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    .
    Yup, it didn't affect versions that don't rely on their servers :p Had a good laugh at this bug. I guess even their servers were moved to 1809.

    I haven't read reports of Windows 7 and 8.1 being affected so yeah there are those days when I think of that. At least LTSB 2016 is as stable as win10 will ever be.
     
  15. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,677
    Likes Received:
    1,880
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    DRM. It's great.

    Fortunately for me, my Windows 10 install is labeled "Wintendo" in my Linux boot loader.
     
    airbud7, user1, Fox2232 and 1 other person like this.

  16. mykledw

    mykledw Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi RTX GT 2080
    Windows Insider build 18277 and yeah, it told me that my windows was not activated either. BUT, I went to fix and it did correct it right away. Never has that happened. And yes, I do have a valid windows key on file with MS.....
     
  17. jbmcmillan

    jbmcmillan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    276
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX970
    Totally missed this one that would have pissed me off.
     
  18. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,497
    Likes Received:
    5,245
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Windows 10 was free and therefore Windows 10 is free xD

    [​IMG]

    Maybe
     
  19. Irenicus

    Irenicus Master Guru

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    1070Ti OC
    Welp....I'm just glad I've never bought a copy of windows in my entire life.
     
  20. XP-200

    XP-200 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,933
    Likes Received:
    1,313
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1080 Mini
    ^^^I had no option as i could not figure out how to load my GTX1080 driver into himem on Dos 4. :p
     
    386SX likes this.

Share This Page