New Microcode to further increase AMD Ryzen memory compatibility

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, May 7, 2017.

  1. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    2,897
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    I did that - I even increased them beyond their defaults and it still couldn't boot beyond 2666MHz.
    I've done that too and it's still unbootable. I even used XMP settings but lowered the RAM speed and that too was unbootable.

    I heard those who have DS (double-sided) RAM have the most problems. I'm hoping the new AGESA update addresses this.


    EDIT:
    So I checked dmidecode in Linux. It says the "speed" is 1067MHz, but it says the "Configured clock speed" is 1333Mhz. It's also reporting the wrong voltage - I set it to 1.35v but it claims its at 1.2v, including configured voltage.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2017
  2. n9nu

    n9nu Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    NV GeForce 2080ti
    I have achieved stability at 2933MHz with my Ryzen 1800x, Corsair Dominator 16GB (8x2), Nvidia Titan X Pascal & the ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming motherboard.

    I can share my info if you all like. This is with the just released "SummitPI-AM4 1.0.0.4a" AGESA micro-code updated for this BIOS (version 2.20) - Dated: 5/4/2017

    Tim
     
  3. Bobdole776

    Bobdole776 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    zotac amp extreme 1080ti
    Hey about that 5820k you had, what was it running at; frequency and voltage wise? Currently have mine at 4.6 ghz 1.297V with CAS 15 3k memory attached to it.
     
  4. BlueSkyGuy

    BlueSkyGuy New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Turbo
    I used Asus OC in Bios to tune CPU to 3.65GHz x16 at stock voltage
    To fix my ram Issue - Bios shows 2400 for the SLOTS
    and D.O.C.P shows 2933 | But this doesn't boot without the following...
    So after OC setup ran,
    I then manually added the 2400 specs into the
    AI Tweaker / override DRAM Timings, so set them to : 17,17,17,39

    This worked, and machine is stable,
    To stop windows "lagging or freezing",
    I run Bill2s Process Manager ( Has English, great tool Merci Bill )
    I've defined Default is
    Priority : Below Normal
    Affinity : CPU1+HT, CPU2+HT
    Everything else I group into either of these custom groups by exe name
    Above Normal : 3-6
    High Priority : 7-8

    I Place games/applications into the thread group that works best..
    I've only had the system a few days, so still learning.
    Also, I've enabled Windows Power core Parking min cores as :
    25 % : which is 100% / 16 Threads x 4 for rounding, 4 threads never parked
    Max Processor Freq 3650
    Cooling : Passive !
    Core Parking max cores : 100 % ( When reduced, drops more threads quicker )
    - Still looking into the effect of these if any.
    - use regedt32 or powercfg to enable the drop downs in power menu
    - I use HWiNFO64 and powershell for Info
    - CPU 21 - 93 Watts (32.8 to 53 Deg C ) so far
    -
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2017

  5. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    740
    GPU:
    RX 580 ♥ MESA 22.2
    Ryzen is like a bad early access game, pricey and really not that good.
     
  6. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    I thought microcode was built in to AMD processors? So no update is needed as it can be done on the fly? I know the Intel CPU's requires manual installing of microcode, but normally for older models if the MB BIOS doesn't already include it.
     
  7. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    850
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Microcode can be either part of the OS or the bios. It is essentially, the CPU "driver".
     
  8. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    I presume that AMD can incorporate Microcode in to the AMD drivers directly.
     
  9. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    850
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    I have no idea how Windows handles microcode updates. For Linux AMD's microcode is in the kernel itself, and Intel's microcode is a separate file/package that is being loaded from the bootloader.

    EDIT: I also found this interesting post, which I didn't knew could work.
     
  10. Bentez

    Bentez Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Palit GR RTX 3080
    Thank goodness for those 4c/4t i5's that are still being sold as mainstream chips. Definitely a good deal in 2017, not overpriced and can soundly beat AMD's R5 & R7 offerings without much effort.

    The red team really need to step up their game as we were all promised that Ryzen would solve world hunger and bring about world peace! what is this? the 2nd or 3rd month of a brand new CPU architecture release or something??






    ../s
     

  11. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    Updating the microcode doesn't do anything for Linux with Intel as it's only for older dual cores. The strange thing is, I've never ever heard of Microcode before up until a week or so ago. But I have seen Windows 8 Microcode updates when I searched for it.
     
  12. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    850
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    That's wrong actually. Last update was on May 11th. Ucode updates are necessary for Intel users as they are proprietary code and they aren't included in the kernel, unlike AMD's microcode.
     
  13. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    All I know is it hurts my brain thinking about the complexity of it. But it's something I have to find a route cause to in my case.
     
  14. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    850
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    The actual update attempt isn't anything crazy. You pretty much download all the files in the same folder as the "install.bat" of the VMWare utility and you run it.
     
  15. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    I understand that part. The Kernel being the part that handles it all. But it can give errors that can't be fixed by microcode. I'm delving a little deeper. I could be wrong though.....
     

  16. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    850
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    What is giving errors? Did I misread something? What's the issue you're facing?
     
  17. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    Process errors. But it's probably not related to microcode per-say. That would normally be pipe not being closed or something along those lines
     
  18. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    850
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    What kind of process errors? Which OS? Where do you see them?
     
  19. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    516
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    It's not Windows. So it's a little bit different. I'll be able to sort it out in given time.
     
  20. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    740
    GPU:
    RX 580 ♥ MESA 22.2
    I was considering going with Ryzen, but after seeing how an i5-7600K (4c/4t) beat AMD's 1800X (8c/16t) in the majority of games while also being $300 cheaper than the 1800X, I thought to myself, duck it.
     

Share This Page