New Forceware 160.04 WHQL for Vista (x86 and x64) ... GeForce Fx/6/7/8/Quadro

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by HamidFULL, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. RealTelstar

    RealTelstar Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI gtx570 TwinFrozr III
    Interesting. There are advocates of the 158.24 whql, of the 158.45 and of the 160.x :)

    I'm using 158.24 atm and I dont have problems. I dont play any dx10 game yet and there'll be new whql drivers out before I will.
    I'm mostly playing Oblivion, medieval 2 and nwn2. The only demanding game is Oblivion, expecial with quarl textures and hdr water and weather mods.

    For Oblivion what do you suggest (vista x64, therefore i prefer whql drivers). I have seen 3dmark benchs, but a real game bench is better.
     
  2. lambi42

    lambi42 Member Guru

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800 gts 512 @ 740/1860/997
    Same thing
     
  3. ntfx

    ntfx Guest

    the cpu is fine, a new cpu wont enable fan control and the such...

    your only 400mhz faster. kinda funny how you only get less than a thousand more than me with your rig versus mine though :D
     
  4. Multianna

    Multianna Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX
    Vista 64bit
    3dmark06
    os/driver/score/sm2.0/hdr-sm3.0/cpu

    v64-158.24-11949-4993-5178-3564
    v64-158.42-11966-5023-5194-3526
    v64-158.43-11926-5032-5154-3510
    v64-158.45-12035-5054-5182-3601
    v64-160.03-12022-4998-5203-3632
    v64-160.04-11991-5002-5136-3676
     

  5. DarkQuark

    DarkQuark Member Guru

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    AMD 5700 XT
    The reason Vista eats up your RAM is because it does it on purpose.

    It runs a background service called "SuperFetch" that monitors what you run and when. It attempts to preload as much as is feasible into memory so when you run things they load faster.

    I am not sure yet if in practice its a good thing but I think the theory is sound. Why have a large portion of your RAM mostly unused most of the time? It's just going to waste.


    I have been running Vista 32bit for a few months now and I like it. I have not had any driver issues but I use all mainstream stuff.

    DQ :peeleft:
     
  6. StimpyOz

    StimpyOz Member Guru

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radion 6870
    Here the complete list :

    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0040.1 = “NVIDIA Ultra GeForce 6800”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0041.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0042.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 IT”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0043.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XE”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0044.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XT”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0045.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 WP”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0047.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0048.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XT”
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_004E.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 4000”
    NVIDIA_NV41.DEV_00C0.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS”
    NVIDIA_NV41.DEV_00C1.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800”
    NVIDIA_NV41.DEV_00C2.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 IT”
    NVIDIA_NV41.DEV_00C3.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XT”
    NVIDIA_NV41.DEV_00CD.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 3450/4000 SDI”
    NVIDIA_NV41.DEV_00CE.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 1400”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_0140.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600 WP”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_0141.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_0142.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600 IT”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_0143.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600 VE”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_014A.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro NVS 440”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_014D.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 550”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_014E.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 540”
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_014F.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0160.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6500”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0161.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache (TM)”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0162.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200SE TurboCache (TM)”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0163.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200 IT”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0165.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro NVS 285”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_016A.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7100 GS”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0221.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200”
    NVIDIA_NV44.DEV_0222.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200 has it "
    NVIDIA_C51.DEV_0240.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6150”
    NVIDIA_C51.DEV_0241.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6150 IT”
    NVIDIA_C51.DEV_0242.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6100”
    NVIDIA_C51.DEV_0245.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro NVS 210S/NVIDIA GeForce 6150LE”
    NVIDIA_C61.DEV_03D0.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430”
    NVIDIA_C61.DEV_03D1.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6100 nForce 405”
    NVIDIA_C61.DEV_03D2.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6100 nForce 400”
    NVIDIA_C61.DEV_03D5.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6100 nForce 420”
    NVIDIA_C68.DEV_053A.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7050 statement/NVIDIA nForce 630a”
    NVIDIA_C68.DEV_053B.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7050 statement/NVIDIA nForce 630a”
    NVIDIA_C68.DEV_053E.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7025/NVIDIA nForce 630a”
    NVIDIA_G70.DEV_0090.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX”
    NVIDIA_G70.DEV_0091.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX”
    NVIDIA_G70.DEV_0092.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7800 WP”
    NVIDIA_G70.DEV_009D.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500”
    NVIDIA_G80.DEV_0193.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS”
    NVIDIA_G80.DEV_0191.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_0290.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTX”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_0291.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT/GTO”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_0292.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_0293.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_0294.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GX2”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_0295.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7950 WP”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_029C.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 5500”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_029D.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_029E.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500”
    NVIDIA_G71.DEV_029F.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 X2”
    NVIDIA_G72.DEV_01D1.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7300 IT”
    NVIDIA_G72.DEV_01D3.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7300 SE”
    NVIDIA_G72.DEV_01DD.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7500 IT”
    NVIDIA_G72.DEV_01DE.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 350”
    NVIDIA_G72.DEV_01DF.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_0390.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7650 GS”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_0391.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7600 WP”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_0392.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_0393.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7300 WP”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_0394.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7600 IT”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_0395.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7300 WP”
    NVIDIA_G73.DEV_039E.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 560”
    NVIDIA_G80.DEV_019D.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600”
    NVIDIA_G80.DEV_019E.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 4600”
    NVIDIA_G84.DEV_0400.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS”
    NVIDIA_G84.DEV_0402.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8600 WP”
    NVIDIA_G86.DEV_0421.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8500 WP”
    NVIDIA_G86.DEV_0422.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS”
    NVIDIA_G86.DEV_0423.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 8300 GS”
    NVIDIA_NV48.DEV_0211.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800”
    NVIDIA_NV48.DEV_0212.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 IT”
    NVIDIA_NV48.DEV_0215.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 WP”
    NVIDIA_NV48.DEV_0218.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 XT”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F1.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600 WP”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F2.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F3.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6200”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F4.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6600 IT”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F5.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GS”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F6.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F8.1 = “NVIDIA Quadro FX 3400/4400”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_00F9.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Series GPU”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_02E0.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7600 WP”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_02E1.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS”
    NVIDIA_BR02.DEV_02E2.1 = “NVIDIA GeForce 7300 WP”

    And where is 7950GT ? ? ?
     
  7. DeathDealer175

    DeathDealer175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX2080ti
    Dont know but i installed this driver with no problems and has given me the best performance so far in Vista premium 32bit and i have the 7950GT.:toke:
     
  8. elpirate1

    elpirate1 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    DUAL GALAXY 8800GT SLI
    any release notes?? Am waiting for quad sli compatability! Got 2 7950gx2's but one is im my cupboard doing nothing!!! Come on nvidia!!:knock:
     
  9. R0achTheWarHero

    R0achTheWarHero Banned

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    55nm 260gtx 750/1511/2406
    These drivers aren't as smooth as 158.45 for me and seems like worse color. (8800gts and 3.5ghz c2duo). Maybe I'm hallucinating but it felt like it added input lag to my 2ms samsung 226bw. Anyway 158.45 is better no question about it.
     
  10. Sharoth

    Sharoth Master Guru

    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2080 OC
    64Bit Home Premium and Oblivion, CSS, World of Warcraft, Tomb Raider Anniverary Demo, Call of Juarez Demo, Battlefield 2, and Company of Heroes all run as they did with the 158.45's. Just over 10k in 3DMark06. Up from 9500 with 158.45's. /shrug :eek:
     

  11. Osamar

    Osamar Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gforce 560 Ti 1Gb
    Well Vista drivers are going the hard way to everybody (like W2000 were), not just graphic cards.

    If I am not wrong http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_94.24.html is from 31/MAY/2007.
     
  12. $@$|-|0

    $@$|-|0 Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB
    OMG! Then how much of a bottleneck should be my CPU to score just around 5500 on 3D Mark 06?! :cry: It's not a Sempron... I think it's time to try overclocking it.
     
  13. ridesy

    ridesy Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX 285
    Can I ask how you are running 3DMark06 using 64 bit OS, as I understood 3DMark06 doesn't support 64bit?

    I have Vista Ulimate 64 bit and would love to test it's relative performance to XP32, but can't load let alone run 3DMark06!?

    Ridesy
     
  14. Vinnie

    Vinnie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,682
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290X
    I wouldn't use 3D Mark 06 as your primary benchmark if I were you. 3D Mark 06 takes advantage of multiple cores and faster processors. I havn't even reached 10K with my rig while Core2Duo's easily get 13K :)
     
  15. Vinnie

    Vinnie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,682
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290X
    Hmmm, are you sure that it doesn't work? It works fine here also :)
    Update 3D Mark 06 to the latest version and then run it as an administrator. Good luck!
     

  16. cloudman

    cloudman Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,413
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus CU II GTX 780
    I'm running 2 7800gt's in sli on vista ultimate 64bit. It says I'm rinning in sli using the 158.24 drivers. Can anyone confirm this. I was under the impression sli did not work correctly?
     
  17. elecg2

    elecg2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800.640MB(VOLT,Memory Ti
    Please, anybody help my choise of OS ?
    My computer peoples.. P23G, Pentium D 820, 1 GB DDR533, SATA 1 7200 RPM 8 MB 80 GB, GeForce 6600 1,8 Volts, 256 MB @GPU 512 MEM 594x2, and, i have instaled XP x32 and x64 and its SO GOOD, im install Vista, i configure services, and mutch other system configurations, and, i try run games, and its SOO SLOOOOOOWWWW, wats hapend ? My last instalation i use 160.03 drivers, NFS Carbon have patch 1.4, anybody try run this on Vista ?
    And wats is the best Vista, x32 or x64 ?
    Vista consumes must resources, i try install Premium, Ultimate have any for me... i dont use Dreamscene...

    Please, is recomended to my machine, stay XP or use Vista ?

    TNHX :behead:
     
  18. SUD@RAZ

    SUD@RAZ Active Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    two 4870 crossfire-x h2o
    with your machine specs stay with xp trust me vista is one greedy O.S
     
  19. elecg2

    elecg2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800.640MB(VOLT,Memory Ti
    Hey men, im from Brazil, i dont understant so much english, you say stay xp trust you, and wats the greedy ???? i dont understand...
     
  20. $@$|-|0

    $@$|-|0 Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB
    It works without ANY problems or error messages - 3DMark06 110. I don't even have to run it as administrator.
    I was able to give additional 200 MHz to my CPU which increased my results with 400 points. I can't overclock more though, my mainboard doesn't allow me to alter CPU voltage.
     

Share This Page