New Drivers Release (Crysis demo) 169.01

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by morfeus02, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. BIGWORM

    BIGWORM Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sparkle GTX 260 SP216
    I was getting a lot of 60FPS spurts on my system, which is a good thing

    XP32. 10x7 res with Medium settings.
     
  2. Sieras

    Sieras Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 G1 4GB
    Downloaded and installed, seems to work ok..performance wise they're similar to leaked 167.26.
    It's good to see that nvidia's driver situation is improved dramatically over the past few months. Amen to that :D
     
  3. ogheeren

    ogheeren Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 8800 GTS 512 760C/1900S/2100R
    All HDTV resolutions work fine but they also did before.
     
  4. NvidiaFreak

    NvidiaFreak Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 7660D
    it did not work before because when i put it on 1280x720 i get a black screen saying that res not support it but funny because the hdtv i have is a 720p tv that support 1280x720, 1366x768, and 1080i. i will try it out tommorow and from the HDTV output in the nvidia control panel i hope it really work because not only that, i can play any game at 1280x720 and play in its 50's in DX 10
     

  5. ogheeren

    ogheeren Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 8800 GTS 512 760C/1900S/2100R
    It is a problem of your tv, not the driver. Which connection do you use? 1366x768 is not supported over hdmi with hdcp.
     
  6. NvidiaFreak

    NvidiaFreak Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 7660D
    well i use dvi to vga cable and max res i got was 1360x768 and when i put halo 2 in full screen it did not work in 1280x720p. but again the 8800 GTS bring the Component(Y/Pb/Pr) cable thingy so i can hook up the Component(Y/Pb/Pr) cable to the tv. btw this is the hdtv i got http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/...evisions&subtype=lcdtv&model_cd=LNT2642HX/XAA but since ogheeren you know alot about this then i, you can tell me which cable i can buy, dvi to hdmi or Component because vga was not working in 1280x720 mode but i will check today if it work and if it does then i stay with vga, many thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  7. FuriousAngel

    FuriousAngel Member Guru

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX960 Gaming 2G
    No differences with a 7800GT (Vista x64). Almost identical scores in 3DMark, PCMark, Codecreatures, and a couple of other benchmarks.

    (OMG, and Crysis only 10-20fps on Medium -> unplayable, 25-40fps on Low...)
     
  8. Roft

    Roft Member Guru

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac AMP! GTX 480
    The problem is you are using the VGA. VGA is a crap input on all LCDs/TVs. You need to get a DVI to HDMI first of all. You'll see far warmer colors and you'll get better output. Here is the cable I have http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16812202023 It works perfectly. I use a 42" HD LCD TV. I had to use a DVI to VGA setup for a few days before the cable came in. It was a surprising how much better the overall look was.
     
  9. duude

    duude Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Cyclone 6850 1gb
    old games

    cant get some old games lk GTA SA to run with tese drivers
    otherwise good performance increase
     
  10. elrazor

    elrazor Master Guru

    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    970GTX G1 1591/7452
    These drivers discrease my perfomance. :(
     

  11. ogheeren

    ogheeren Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 8800 GTS 512 760C/1900S/2100R
    Yes, use a dvi/hdmi cable, much better quality (sharpness, colour, etc.). Try to get the resolution as close as possible to your native one (1360x768 for example). VGA is crap for lcd (d/a a/d transformation, low colour range).

    Back to topic:
    Installed the new one, no problem so far. Driver seems to be a bit faster, but Crysis has still a crappy performance. Bioshock performs about 10% faster on my rig. Nvidia seems to get it on at last.
     
  12. John

    John Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,762
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    I gained 500 points in 3Dmark 06 with these drivers over the previous set in Vista x64, which is bloody great. My Vista 06 score pretty much matches my XP score now. Haven't really tested any games other than Crysis, though.
     
  13. HoochieMamma

    HoochieMamma Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7990
    Hmm these drivers seem to have cut my fps in UT3 by half :/
     
  14. Samuz

    Samuz Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GeForce 9800GX2 1GB
    Guys,

    Please excuse my stupidity. But what is the best way of installing these new drivers on my Vista Ultimate 32bit system ?
    I could find any info on doing this in Vista, in the sticky thread here.

    I know that the drivers themselves usually uninstall the old drivers now, but is this good enough ?
     
  15. bensdale

    bensdale New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    nhancer doesn't work :(
    I use Win Xp and i have the same problem..

    Edit:
    Sry i understand now what you mean! I try this out !!

    Edit 2:
    THX MacBooom !! nHancer works :thumbup:
    sry for my bad english :O
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007

  16. macdaddy

    macdaddy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    TITAN X
    Anyone know if its Good or work for SLI in vista 64 ?
     
  17. dune2

    dune2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,406
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Geforce Titan X Aqua
    John, I must say I'm shocked to see you give such a comment. A seasoned Guru like yourself should not get so excited by a mere 3-4% increase in 3DMark scores. Ah well, at least Vista is maturing.

    Same here, what a shame. Everybody else is hailing this driver as the messiah for Crysis (as one should expect, considering this one was release specificly for this game) and the darn thing freezes up after 1-15 minutes of play. Not happy about it!
     
  18. sava700

    sava700 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080GTX FWT
    You've got something wrong then or didn't install them right. You have "Geforce 8800GTX" in your profile but who built it? That from what I hear means alot on how they tested these drivers. A low end built card has been known to have issues no matter what. Also ensure your virus/spyware free and anti-virus turned off when playing as with any other apps.
     
  19. shadow70

    shadow70 Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX470
    am downloading Crysis now so will test with the old 163.76 drivers and with 169.01 drivers
     
  20. Alcyone

    Alcyone Member Guru

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS ENGTX280 1GB
    I'm also having difficulties with Crysis and these 169.01 drivers. DX10 mode won't start in fullscreen and crashes during the videos in the beginning. Windowed mode, however, works properly and won't crash. Every other 3d app seems to be okay tho.
     

Share This Page