new driver by nvidia 266.35

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by mypc, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. Penal Stingray

    Penal Stingray Banned

    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
    try puting AA to 4x in game and leave it to controlled by application in ur nvidia Control panel the AA.
     
  2. Paul5850

    Paul5850 Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Phantom GTX 970
    Hmm, ok.
    Same thing for AA Gamma Correction and Transparency?
     
  3. BeLGaRaTh_67

    BeLGaRaTh_67 Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GT680 Classified 4GB
    Is this an issue or not, hopefully not ... when it's extracting itself it extracts to C:\NVIDIA\DisplayDriver\266.35\Vista 64-bit even though I use Win7 Professional x64 :(

    Hopefully this will not cause issues?
     
  4. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,479
    Likes Received:
    263
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Thats normal, so no, it won't cause any issues.
     

  5. bliss007

    bliss007 Banned

    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 580

    [​IMG]


    AFAIK do not use any more than 4x as it can cause issues !
     
  6. Phill-7

    Phill-7 Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    GeForce 2080Ti
    Same problem here. Battlefield Bad Company 2 Crashes to white screen. Simple rollback of the driver to 260.99 didn't fix that. Had to whipe 266.35 with DriverSweeper, and install back 260.99. Awful soft, not recommended for BFBC2!
     
  7. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,479
    Likes Received:
    263
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    I'm guessing you had AA set quite high?

    It mentions in the release notes to not use Rollback.
     
  8. Paul5850

    Paul5850 Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Phantom GTX 970
    Penal Stingray just said about setting it to 4xAA, didn't get to try because I'm watching football, will try tomorrow.
     
  9. bliss007

    bliss007 Banned

    Messages:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 580
    Set AA to 4x MAX and then you will not get a white screen !
     
  10. Phill-7

    Phill-7 Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    GeForce 2080Ti
    Yup. It was 16x CSAA.
    I was too upset of being unable to complete a single round of the game, so just throwed out the driver. :bang:

    I didn't know that... :3eyes:


    P.S. Thx all for answering. Will wait for a fixed driver anyway... :nerd:
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011

  11. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,003
    Likes Received:
    1,246
    GPU:
    RX 6900xt / RTX3090
    Thank you for trying to help me out TheHunter, appreciate it , but i wrote to ManuelG about a while ago and nothing was done , i did file a bug report directly to nvidia driver team and they opened a case for me over 2 months ago , we tried everything until not available , then they stop responding to my emails :( and the bug was never fixed. Im not worry anymore and i dont have to beg to nvidia again , im back to Red camp and all its good :).
     
  12. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,479
    Likes Received:
    263
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Yeah, for future reference of others who do the same.

    Really should be on the main page release notes, and not hidden away on Page 29 of 55 page PDF:biggun:
     
  13. kens30

    kens30 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    75
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1070 oc
    I am getting sick of waiting for a good driver for the fermi series.My main issue is the low gpu usage .10 months after the 470 and 480 release have passed and i am still waiting for good driver for win 7.After doing a lot of testing with games and drivers i decided to install win xp with 260.99 drivers and the low gpu usage is gone with a few games i tested like NFSHP2 never drops below 60fps , james bond blood stone runs super smooth at 60fps constantly.So now i have a dual boot xp and win7 and use xp for dx9 games and win 7 for dx10 dx11.
     
  14. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Yes YEEEESSSS, finally i have no stutters in TV shows and movies anymore:banana:

    Ever sins Geforce 260 i had stutters in Movies, and with this driver i have non,
    with 2x Geforce GTX 460 1Gb in SLI:)


    But i still have no SLI support in 3DMark11, i only get P3362 3DMarks, and that
    with a Intel Core i7 920 3.66GHz and 2x Geforce GTX 460 1Gb in SLI:bang:

    Do people know a fix for this?



    Maybe you have a old Graphics card and thats the problem?

    I have absolutely no problems with them.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  15. nizzen

    nizzen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    402
    GPU:
    3x2080ti/5700x/1060
    Yay!

    3dmark11 works with sli and 2x580

    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/67679 quadro driver

    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/360950 266.44

    Need to edit the sli profile to get 35 driver to work with sli.

    It seams that all 4 series cards have issues with the new drivers?

    Move along to the 5 series :)

    :stewpid: ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011

  16. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    BC2 and MOH hungs its a pitty cauz are smooth and fast drivers...
     
  17. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Not everybody have 1000 Euro to buy 2x Geforce GTX 580:bang:

    400 Euro for 2x Geforce 460 1GB is more then enough.


    How do i do that, how do i make it so that 3DMark11 will work with my SLI
    setup?

    Update: i already found it, you have to change SLI compatibility bits(DX10)
    to 0x080000F5 with Nvidia Inspector.


    Now my scores are: P6266 3DMarks
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  18. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    i was pissed because they still haven't fixed Dirt2 issue ever since they optimized it for SLI @ 2560x1600 with 260.53 and up.. nvm i already reported in 266.35 over at nv forums and Manuel said: bug noted..

    so yea im hoping it will be fixed in next release or two.

    and no they aren't bug free, CSAA is broken for some, TF2 crashes on exit - it did 2 times.. and maybe another issue or two.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  19. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Asus Tuf RTX 3070
    Why is everybody worried about low gpu usage?Does the game still play?I got low gpu usage in some games,but theres nothing wrong with gameplay or graphics.You guys almost sound like you want the graphics card to run 150% gpu usage and burn out the card?:3eyes:
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  20. steelcowboy

    steelcowboy Member Guru

    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 570's SLI
    This dude trolls more than a fishing boat in lake erie
     

Share This Page