New Crysis WARHEAD Benchmark Tool BETA

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by japamd, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Hello !!

    I've created a small utility to assist on benchmarking Crysis Warhead, much like Crysis Benchmarking tool.

    [​IMG]

    Requirements

    Windows XP/Vista
    Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0
    Crysis WARHEAD (not included) :3eyes:

    ======================
    KNOWN ISSUES

    ======================
    DOWNLOAD LINKS

    FBWH Tool 0.31 Installer (Update 10/13/2008 12:05 GMT -0300)
    http://www.framebuffer.com.br/index.php?ind=downloads&op=download_file&ide=4&file=FBWH.rar
    http://cid-0459fc515f4928b3.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Public/FBWH.rar

    ======================
    TODO

    ======================
    CHANGELOG

    0.31 - 10/10/2008
    Fixed can't change game instalation path issue
    Added pause/resume between benchmark runs
    Added system extra information for ranked benchmarks (GPU clocks, Motherboard manufacturer/model, etc.)
    Added experimental ranked benchmark submission. Please note that the database will be cleared after the open test period ending at end of october.

    0.30 - 01/10/2008
    Fixed translation of button Save cvars in version en-US (Thank you 003 for reporting it)
    Internal build for online ranked benchmark tests.

    0.29 - 30/09/2008
    Minor bug fixes

    0.28 - 28/09/2008
    Bug fix
    - FSAA = True is not a valid console command, fixed to use FSAA = 1 when using AA. Thanks wolf2009 for reporting it.

    0.27 - 27/09/2008
    Now compiled with .NET Framework 2.0
    Cosmetic bug fixes
    Display resolution now shows only available resolutions from display driver.

    0.26 - 26/09/2008
    Internal build

    0.25 - 26/09/2008
    Added additional logic to disallow execution when user don't have write access to game's folders. The program cannot run if it can't create the custom config file to run the benchmark and save the benchmark return log.
    Portugal (pt-PT) Windows localization now shows pt-BR localization.

    0.24 - 25/09/2008
    Bug fix
    - Program won't start if using Windows versions different than english/brazilian portuguese

    0.23 - 25/09/2008
    New AA 8xQ, AA 16x and AA 16xQ added for NVIDIA GFX cards.

    0.22 - 25/09/2008
    Bug fixes
    - CUSTOM options as reported by Hal******GL2814
    - NVIDIA driver version string causing startup error (sorry!)

    0.21 - 25/09/2008
    New layout with new options
    Added v-sync and windows mode test options
    Added update check button (globe icon on bottom of screen)

    0.20 - 24/09/2008
    STEAM fix.

    0.19 - 24/09/2008
    Added missing sys_spec_GameEffects and sys_spec_MotionBlur on CUSTOM configuration dialog (Thanks again Hal******GL2814)

    0.18 - 24/09/2008
    Added option to save and load benchmark queues
    Added option to load custom cvars text file

    0.17 - 23/09/2008
    STEAM fix.

    0.16 - 23/09/2008
    Added support for STEAM. Thanks to Hal******GL2814 from adrenaline forum for testing and feedback.
    Added experimental system information and results submission to ranked server (not working yet on this build)
    Added option to save text results after benchmarking

    0.15 - 22/09/2008
    Added support to WH internal flythrough timedemos

    0.14 - 22/09/2008
    Minor bug fixes

    0.13 - 22/09/2008
    Line breaks inserted in tool generated base64 string for ranked benchmarks, so posting the code will not break forum's screen layout.

    0.12 - 22/09/2008
    In ranked mode benchmarks is not allowed to change Time of day, Loops and use custom cvars. CUSTOM mode is not allowed too.

    0.11 - 22/09/2008
    Bug fixes
    Ranked mode not used by default.

    0.10 - 22/09/2008
    Minor bug fixes

    0.09 - 22/09/2008
    Minor bug fixes
    Added Time of day to change timedemo execution time of day
    Added Ranked benchmark feature. The tool will generate a base64 string with the results and configuration used, along with a MD5 hash which I can use to see if the benchmark was ran with no modified configuration files. Any modification to any of CVarGroups\*.cfg files will invalidate results. This option is not need to run the benchmark, it will be used on another Brazilian forum to maintain a ranked benchmark database.

    0.08 - 21/09/2008
    Minor bug fixes
    Added 25x14 and 25x16 resolutions (16:9 and 16:10 XHD)

    0.07 - 21/09/2008
    Minor bug fixes

    0.06 - 21/09/2008
    Added CUSTOM config mode
    Added feature to run DX9 and DX10 with different modes in same queue

    0.05 - 19/09/2008
    Added feature to run several tests
    Added Installer/Uninstaller

    0.04 - 19/09/2008
    2 new timedemos
    English translation
    PERFORMANCE and MAINSTREAM modes included
    Custom cvars support

    0.01 - 19/09/2008
    Initial release with 1 timedemo at ambush map
    ======================

    The tool have support for 3 custom timedemos record at avalanche, ambush and frost maps. Since build 0.15 added support for Warhead internal flythrough timedemos.

    The benchmark tool contains 3 timedemos named framebuffer.tmd that will be saved on folders Game\Levels\ambush, Game\Levels\avalanche and Game\Levels\frost.

    Note: None of your Crysis Warhead files will be changed or removed, just the 3 timedemos will be saved on the folders above.

    Have fun benchmarking your new game :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
  2. Bainne

    Bainne New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Much obliged my good sir!
    I was struggling to adapte the original Crysis batch files to no avail.

    Any suggestions on creating custom time demos?
     
  3. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,457
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080
    Not bad m8. Seems like a nifty tool. Does it work on the regular game???
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thanks :)

    Recording a custom timedemo is very easy, just follow the steps below:

    1- Run crysis.exe with switch -DEVMODE, you can create a desktop shortcut and append -DEVMODE to program path
    2- Type ' to open game console, then type

    con_restricted 0
    g_godMode 1
    map <mapname>

    Where <mapname> is one of the folders on Game\Leves

    Wait the map to be loaded. When you ready to start recording, open the console again (if it's not opened yet) and type

    record <timedemo_name>

    i.e. record Bainne

    Move along and shoot some aliens, to stop recording just open console again and type

    stoprecording

    That's it! The timedemo will be recorded on Game\Levels\<mapname>\<timedemo_name>

    Thanks :)

    No, it only works with Crysis Warhead...
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008

  5. MM10X

    MM10X Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    trying out tonight if im not playing warhead :)
     
  6. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I'm very interested in your results (9600GT SLI).
     
  7. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    Doesnt work for me

    Its shows the loading screen, satelite view, loads for about 30 seconds, goes into what looks like that game, then goes back to desktop.

    Output values all are 0.
     
  8. Per Hansson

    Per Hansson Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 8800GTS G92
    Truly awsome japamd, thank you so much!
    I tested it in Windows 2000 with my Crysis Warhead Win2K patch and it works great there too...

    Just a small request; it would be nice if it worked with NET Framework 2.0 aswell... (not requiring 1.1 in that case)
    It would also be good if it did not rely on the registry key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Crytek\Crysis_WARHEAD Because oftenly when benchmarking in different operating systems I only have the game actually installed in one of the OS installs and then just launch the EXE from the install dir in the others to save time... But of course there is no registry info there in those cases...

    roguesn1per; Move the files from C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD to your games install dir...
     
  9. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Did you installed the game on a different folder than default program files' path?

    Per Hansson, thanks!

    I'll try to make those changes, maybe ask the user for the game path if the registry entry is not found, it should work.
     
  10. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    Yes i always do.

    D:\Games\Crytek\ Blah.

    Think you could fix it??

    ah k moved it and it works now, will post up results later tonight
     

  11. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,787
    Likes Received:
    155
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    same problem here :3eyes:
     
  12. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,787
    Likes Received:
    155
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD
    this is good right? still not working :(
     
  13. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    If you're running Vista 64 you may try
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis WARHEAD

    Or wait a bit, I'll fix it soon. :)
     
  14. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,787
    Likes Received:
    155
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    no im using XP 32bit :p
     
  15. MM10X

    MM10X Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    hmm same issue, even in admin mode. its in X86 prog files, when i run it it only goes to the menu screen(satellite view) and very low FPS lol.


    anyways if you want to see some other benchmarks of my 9600GT SLI, you can see the topic i created in benchmarking mayhem.
     

  16. wombel

    wombel New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    dual gtx 280 sli
    Hi,

    how can u run the benchmark tool in vista? i mean how to install net
    framework 1.1 in vista 64? i donwloaded that framework 1.1 redistributable
    and tried to install. but only gives me an error msg saying framework 1.1 is
    incompatible with my os.

    regards
    wombel
     
  17. _cTn_

    _cTn_ Master Guru

    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX 980TI
    Maybe u could add a line where we can add location of warhead folder, this should fix it for everyone? :)
     
  18. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    Everything ENTHUSIAST 1280*1024

    09/21/2008 04:39:12 - Windows Vista x64

    DirectX 9.0c ENTHUSIAST 3X @ Map: avalanche 1280 x 1024 AA 0x
    ==> Framerate [ Min: 17.57 Max: 39.91 Avg: 29.59 ]

    Everything GAMER 1280*1024

    09/21/2008 04:43:59 - Windows Vista x64

    DirectX 9.0c GAMER 3X @ Map: avalanche 1280 x 1024 AA 0x
    ==> Framerate [ Min: 20.89 Max: 62.72 Avg: 43.53 ]

    I will Tweak this game OMG....Warhead is Tweaked ALOT better than i thought!!!

    I will post more benchies after i use custom settings.
     
  19. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yes, you're right, the installer will warn that .NET 1.1 is incompatible during installation, but if you ignore the warning it should install just fine.

    Yes Sir, I'm doing something like that :)

    Good results :)

    It seems that Nvidia is running the game better than ATi counterparts... TWIMTPB? :eyes:
     
  20. roguesn1per

    roguesn1per Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580
    My card is not a normal 8800gts though lol :p

    its been volt modded, and my cpu is at 3.5 atm..
     

Share This Page