New Computer and Netgear WNA3100 Problems

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by Therron243, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    To start off:
    OS: Windows 8.1
    This is a wireless connection (My computer is about 10-12 feet directly above my router)
    My ISP is Time Warner Cable (Road Runner Cable with Power Boost)
    Modem/Router combo Arris DG860A
    No firewall software installed other than the standard Windows Defender.
    I have installed the latest drivers per Netgear instructions (Windows 8.1 driver).
    All drivers and updates have been done to windows.

    My Problems:
    I have recently built a computer and am using a Netgear WNA3100 Wireless adapter with it. I don't have a problem connecting to my network but I do have problems with connection speed. When I start my computer or unplug/plug in my network adapter I show 300Mbps, which then QUICKLY degrades to about 5.5Mbps. Sporadically, it will go to about 115Mbps which makes the internet usable but most of the time it is at a crawl.

    My Speedtest and Pingtest results very greatly from back to back runs.

    Ideal:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Typical:
    [​IMG]
    Pingtest is making me a liar and not that bad. 1st pic is recent. 2nd pic is normally what it looks like.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I'm at a loss. There are times when the network is at 300Mbps and everything flies. And then it poops out in no time flat and I can't do anything.

    Also, during those times when the internet is actually working really well I've been trying to download Assassin's Creed:Black Flag. I can actually download it at around 2.4 MBps which I'm super happy with, but EVERYTHING else on my network can't do a thing with the internet. Im talking 0.04MBps download speed on my phone when trying to download black flag. What could be causing this? Seems silly to route all my bandwidth to one thing.
     
  2. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    and just incase its needed

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
    (c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Herron Desktop>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HerronDesktop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : columbus.rr.com

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : columbus.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WNA3100 N300 Wireless USB Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-4E-7F-E9-36-AA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9527:732d:5c06:96a2%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 27, 2014 2:16:57 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 27, 2014 3:16:56 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 169889407
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-9F-74-22-74-D4-35-1F-B5-7B

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
    209.18.47.62
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection I217-V
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-D4-35-1F-B5-7B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.columbus.rr.com:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : columbus.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3010:2d0a:3f57:fffc(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3010:2d0a:3f57:fffc%5(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 83886080
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-9F-74-22-74-D4-35-1F-B5-7B

    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\Herron Desktop>
     
  3. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Tried changing the Wireless Channel on the Router?

    Could be a neighbour on the same channel interfering

    If you have a Droid, grab Wifi Analyser from the Play Store to see which channels are clearest
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  4. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ventus OC
    Try siwitching between TKIP and AES encryption.
     

  5. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    Yes sir I have. I'm using channel 11 and 7 according to xirrus (but only set on 11. I can't change the second channel as far as I know). I'm the only one on channel 11 and there is only two of us on 7.


    And I'll try to switch the encryption modes and see where that gets me. Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  6. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    AEP resulted in about 5 seconds of 300Mbps and then right down to 13.5

    TKIP wouldn't even let me connect to the network.
     
  7. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    You must be using 40MHz channel bonding if it's using 2 channels
    http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless/f/80211n-300-mbps.htm

    CH11 spans 9-10-11-12-13
    CH7 spans 5-6-7-8-9

    So anything on channels 5-13 could be interfering with you

    Try disabling 40MHz and see if it stabilizes

    And try choosing a channel that has nothing for 2 channels either side of it

    Recommended channels are 1-6-11

    Those channels don't overlap, and so long as your neighbours stick to that rule too, you should be interference free


    See here my WiFi on CH13, neighbours on 1-6-11

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  8. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    20mHz dramatically lowered network performance.

    [​IMG]

    This was after I switched back. I'm just wondering which channel you would take. They all seem pretty used up to me.

    And note that I can only select up to channel 11
     
  9. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Yea I was just suggesting it to see if it stabilized the connection, stopped it dropping so dramatically for no reason, then you could be more sure if it was interference or not

    I don't see your screenshot

    Channel 12, 13 is available in UK, you'd have to change your Wireless country setting (Regulatory Domain) to UK or another country that allows CH12 & 13

    Other things like Microwaves and certain florescent lamps and cordless house phones (2.4GHz gadgets) can mess it up too
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  10. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    I'm at a loss. Only thing between the router and my computer is a floor.

    Any idea on the other issue? The one were I get almost 0 bandwidth to anything else in the house if I'm downloading Assassins Creed? (this does apply to all downloads)
     

  11. Therron243

    Therron243 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    Found a new problem. Remember me saying that my connection was terrible at the 20mhz channel? Well if I switch it to just 20mhz and not 20/40, my wifes laptop can not connect.

    I don't know why I'm having this much trouble with my network!!! ARGH!
     
  12. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    509
    GPU:
    5700XT
  13. sykozis

    sykozis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    21,991
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    GPU:
    MSI RX5700
    Buy a stand-alone wireless router (recommend Netgear since you have a Netgear adapter), disable the wireless on that Arris unit and use the wireless on the stand-alone router. That's what I had to do with the POS Actiontec modem/router provided by my ISP.
     

Share This Page