1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New clients available (High performance)

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by aircool, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. vini

    vini Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GTS (G80) 320MB
    Hello,

    I was running 2 SMP console clients in 2 different folders with SMPaffinity changer. How do I uninstall these 2 clients?
    SHould I install the new clients same way: I mean, create 2 separate folders, I install 2 x the new clients?

    thanks
     
  2. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Aircool I figured it out. I had the non systray version installed, apparently the text only gpu client yields about 5-10% less ppd. Anyway, I'm back up to ~5600ppd.
     
  3. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Odd, I cant see the decrease at all.

    Maybe I should try the fancy looking one then :D


    EDIT: I'll hunt down some drivers for you.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  4. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks! Btw how do you know so much about f@h? Must have spent lots of time researching.
     

  5. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Try this set, here.

    Installed and working on mine, not sure about performance yet - watching.


    EDIT: Seems to be the same, maybe 10PPD more on this.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  6. TheAgeOfMen

    TheAgeOfMen Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    750M
    Qeustion: Can i pauze my F@H and reboot without losing calcs?

    Cuz i pauze and left, then i reboot and it started over again? :S
     
  7. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Yes you can pause it, but its better to close IMO.

    Which were you using, because some are more likely to do this (GPU mainly).
     
  8. TheAgeOfMen

    TheAgeOfMen Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    750M
    6.20 build 1aug

    edit: Am i able to run and CPU and GPU client? , i tried and its saying something about same service id? (or something) :bang:
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  9. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    You probably have the same machine id set for the two clients. Open the config file in your smp directory and set the machine id to 5.
     
  10. TheAgeOfMen

    TheAgeOfMen Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    750M
    smp directory? :nerd:
     

  11. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Another term for the installation folder.
     
  12. TheAgeOfMen

    TheAgeOfMen Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    750M
    Oke well i got it fixed, but lawl ran the CPU prog whole night and when i woke up it was 100/500? ... bump

    Anyway why doesnt the GPU client continue when he has completed a calculation? , when i woke up it sayd job done or something, it didnt continue only when i display it :puke2:
     
  13. bozotheclown

    bozotheclown Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x8800GTS512@stock
    So I guess nobody here can help?:(
     
  14. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,422
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    It looks like it's working though:

    [13:10:06] Resuming from checkpoint
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.log
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.edr
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.trr
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.xtc
    [13:10:06] Completed 9%

    Are you running two gpu clients or one?
     
  15. bozotheclown

    bozotheclown Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x8800GTS512@stock
    No, no multiple clients and sure it works, at 75 instead of +/-3000iter/sec:(

    I've got the latest fahcore but the cl message seems weird.

     

  16. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Try some different drivers?

    Im using the .79's just fine, but you may want to try the .41's first (CUDA files are needed).
     
  17. bozotheclown

    bozotheclown Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x8800GTS512@stock
    Maybe I wasn't clear but.... PhysX is working in the UT3 PhysX maps and the PhysX demos work fine too.

    The problem started after the installation of the new Folding client. I can't use the old one anymore since it ended at aug. 2nd.


     
  18. TheAgeOfMen

    TheAgeOfMen Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    750M
    Wich cuda files are needed, the ones that are seperate download from drivers? :nerd:
     
  19. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    So your using the viewer to check peformance? Are you sure your getting hat because opening the view can slow it down, a lot. Grab fahmon and tell us your PPD.

    Or if your certain your getting poor performance, try different drivers or try this suggestion.

    Maybe you werent, have you deleted the previous core?

    *C:\Users\Your username\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu*

    Delete fahcore 11.exe .


    No, the ones contained with in the driver package itsself - which is why you might want to install the 177.41 set first.
     
  20. TheAgeOfMen

    TheAgeOfMen Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    750M
    Ive got 177.79 installed, should i get cuda from nvidia?
     

Share This Page