1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New clients available (High performance)

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by aircool, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    GPU version is now: 6.20
    CPU SMP Client: 6.22 beta 2.

    Available on these pages!

    http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadWinOther

    Others died as betas today (00:01 that is lol).

    Will add installation instructions for the smp client (non-3rd part MPI) tomorow/today when I wake up).
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  2. Joey

    Joey Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2600XT + Panasonic S10
    Thanks.... slow download.. but got it now. Things went all funky when I just installed it and it didn't replace the old beta install automatically itself. But I uninstalled it and then installed it again, now it's fine.
    I'm 360 in the guru3d team now.. climbing the ranks slowly. Only been a few days though.

    edit: Do they have a deal with google? Because every time I install this a "lively by google" shortcut appears on my desktop. Bit annoying.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  3. mandex

    mandex Master Guru

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5770
    that shortcut thing has no related with the instaler, at least with the gpu console and msi
     
  4. Billabong

    Billabong Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 9800GTX
    nope, run some malware scans

    I'm running both of those clients, no shortcut
     

  5. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks aircool, I'll give em a shot. :)
     
  6. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Woot! I get a whole 237ppd with the new smp client.. Must have installed it incorrectly. :(
     
  7. bozotheclown

    bozotheclown Master Guru

    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x8800GTS512@stock
    I installed the new client and new Nvidia driver as well (177.79) and now it keeps stating the core is not running.

    It worked with the last client which expired august 2nd and the 177.66 drivers I had installed.

    What went wrong here? Is it because the 8800gts isn't officially supported for PhysX yet? My PhysX control panel tells me Geforce PhysX is active and the PhysX demos work as do the UT3 PhysX maps.

    Before I installed the new GPU folding client, I completely deinstalled the old one, including the work directory and fah_core etc.

    Here's the logfile of the new version:
    # Windows GPU Console Edition #################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Folding@Home Client Version 6.20

    http://folding.stanford.edu

    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Launch directory: C:\Users\Patrick\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu


    [13:09:54] - Ask before connecting: No
    [13:09:54] - User name: Bozotheclown (Team 69411)
    [13:09:54] - User ID: 2D90AEA70EB1663B
    [13:09:54] - Machine ID: 2
    [13:09:54]
    [13:09:54] Loaded queue successfully.
    [13:09:54] Initialization complete
    [13:09:54]
    [13:09:54] + Processing work unit
    [13:09:54] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
    [13:09:54] Core found.
    [13:09:54] Working on queue slot 02 [August 2 13:09:54 UTC]
    [13:09:54] + Working ...
    [13:09:54]
    [13:09:54] *------------------------------*
    [13:09:54] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
    [13:09:54] Version 1.08 (Tue Jul 22 08:24:14 PDT 2008)
    [13:09:54]
    [13:09:54] Compiler : cl: Command not found.
    [13:09:54] Build host: user-f6d030f24f
    [13:09:54] Preparing to commence simulation
    [13:09:54] - Looking at optimizations...
    [13:09:54] - Files status OK
    [13:09:54] - Expanded 45285 -> 246265 (decompressed 543.8 percent)
    [13:09:54] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45285 data_size=246265, decompressed_data_size=246265 diff=0
    [13:09:54] - Digital signature verified
    [13:09:54]
    [13:09:54] Project: 5215 (Run 8, Clone 54, Gen 47)
    [13:09:54]
    [13:09:54] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [13:09:54] Entering M.D.
    [13:10:00] Will resume from checkpoint file
    [13:10:03] Working on p5215_supervillin_e1
    [13:10:03] Client config found, loading data.
    [13:10:03] Starting GUI Server
    [13:10:06] Resuming from checkpoint
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.log
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.edr
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.trr
    [13:10:06] Verified work/wudata_02.xtc
    [13:10:06] Completed 9%
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  8. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Make a shortcut from the executable say on your desktop, and add the -smp flag, otherwise its not running SMP.
     
  9. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,422
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    Had problems running the GPU client on my second card, it kept telling me my card wasn't supported. In the end I got it working by forcing the card model with the switch: -gpu 1 -forcegpu nvidia_g80

    other valid values for the -forcegpu switch:
    ati_r600
    ati_r700
    nvidia_g80


    Also I had a nightmare time getting that new SMP client running :/


    [EDIT]ugh wtf, the SMP client still isn't working:

    Code:
     
    [20:28:06] + Processing work unit
    [20:28:06] Work type 78 not eligible for variable processors
    [20:28:06] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
    [20:28:06] Core found.
    [20:28:06] Using generic mpiexec calls
    [20:28:06] Working on queue slot 01 [August 2 20:28:06 UTC]
    [20:28:06] + Working ...
    [20:28:10] CoreStatus = 63 (99)
    [20:28:10] + Error starting Folding@Home core.
    [20:28:10] 
    Folding@Home will go to sleep for 1 day as there have been 5 consecutive Cores executed which failed to complete a work unit.
    [20:28:10] (To wake it up early, quit the application and restart it.)
    [20:28:10] If problems persist, please visit our website at http://folding.stanford.edu for help.
    [20:28:10] + Sleeping...
    
    When I restart the client it downloads a new wu then does exactly the same thing again. If I run without the -smp switch it works, but only on one core, any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  10. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Which smp client are you trying to run?

    There is two.

    Fahcore 78, thats not an smp core - it should be a1.
     

  11. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks, it appears to be working now.
     
  12. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,422
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    Yeah, a1 was what the old client would download. I'm trying to run the Deino MPI client, I've already tried the MPICH, I had a different error with that though (can't remember what it was). I think the MPICH client downloaded core 81, and that is an SMP core isn't it?
     
  13. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    No core 81 isnt smp and nor is 78 (thats infact a non smp one).

    I know you've said this, but please make sure you are running it with the smp flag.

    I suggest you unistall and delete the smp client and start again, preferably using MPICH client (if your using the 3rd party MPI one because of network issues just use the MS loopback plugin for windows ;)).

    If its already downloaded the non smp core and tries to run smp after downloading the non smp clients core the current WU will probably screw up anyway.
     
  14. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,422
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    Damnit, this is really bugging me. I can't complete running install.bat now, it won't let me type anything when I try and type my password in :confused:
     
  15. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    It doesnt anyway, it blanks it out.

    Its like writing blind, just trust what you wrote and do it twice :D
     

  16. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    My gpu is scoring around 500ppd less with this new client, is that normal?
     
  17. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Not really, you sure your not on a different WU?

    And driver settings could affect it.

    Using the new console one I gained a small amount, which is nice.
     
  18. morbias

    morbias Don TazeMeBro Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,422
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    -
    Thanks mate, it's working now :)
    The first time I installed it I wasn't looking at the screen when I typed the password lol

    I'm getting slightly higher ppd from the new GPU client
     
  19. Crossfire

    Crossfire Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon HD 4670 1GB

    ROFL,


    Glad to see some new clients, hope they work better! ...More PPD that is.
     
  20. MoosePower

    MoosePower Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    I made sure to uninstall the previous client, and deleted all the wu data. I am using the drivers you linked me too a while back. They're the 177.41, is there a newer version I could download?
     

Share This Page