1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New build wont POST at 3600Mhz DDR4. [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards Intel' started by fr33k, Jan 23, 2019.

  1. fr33k

    fr33k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX RTX2080
    when i enable XMP and the proper advertised settings for my RAM it gives me a few beeps and then goes into safe mode.
    i can get it to work at 3200Mhz with the XMP profile selected and its very stable.
    I am not really sure what to do. Do i increase my RAM voltages? by how much is safe?
    any advice would be appreciated.
    my stats below...

    Intel Core i9-9900K Desktop Processor 8 Cores up to 5.0 GHz Turbo Unlocked LGA1151 300 Series 95W
    HyperX Predator Black 32GB kit 3600MHz DDR4 CL17 DIMM XMP Desktop PC Memory (HX436C17PB3K2/32)
    Asus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming ASUS Motherboard LGA1151 (Intel 8th 9th Gen) ATX DDR4 DP HDMI M.2 USB 3.1 Gen2 802.11AC Wi-Fi
     
  2. fr33k

    fr33k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX RTX2080
    well i contacted Kingston and they seem to think i should have no trouble using the XMP Profile. They pointed out a BIOS update just got posted a few days ago so I updated my bios and STILL it will not post at 3600Mhz.
    I'm starting to think the ram is bad or something.

    and now they are having me contact asus over it. i'll reply if i get more details on this case.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  3. fr33k

    fr33k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX RTX2080
    OK so i just talked to ASUS, and they said to contact intel so i contacted intel and intel directed me at the memory being supported by the CPU at 2666Mhz and i am overclocking the cpu with the RAM at 3200Mhz. Even though its not past its "turbo" setting its still considered overclocking the CPU. smh.

    case solved i guess.
     
  4. G13Homi

    G13Homi Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    Vega 64 2x xfx
    Not a pro here, but in order to achieve the advertised speeds i had to go and change to xmp then go in the dram control and manually change the timings also ( ddr3 1333 stock to 2400)
     

  5. G13Homi

    G13Homi Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    Vega 64 2x xfx
    What happens if you manually imput the timings in the asus bios . My rampage extreme iv was very touchy to higher freq memory. I had to enable xmp then go into the ram timing controls and set the correct latency.?
     
  6. fr33k

    fr33k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX RTX2080
    it just doesn't post at 3600, i'm fine with that. both asus and intel techs said i had to manually overclock the cpu to get the advertised ram speeds.
    which means using 1.3volts on the cpu @ 5.1 Ghz and probably 1.45 volts on the ram. I like where the heat currently is so i'll stick with what i got for now which is 3200Mhz and 4.8Ghz cpu base.
    but thanks anyways :)
     
  7. GREGIX

    GREGIX Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    46
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 /AMD v7
    Basics, SA and IO voltage about 1.2, little more vCore. Ram on 1,35+.
    Sons 3200cl14 works 3800cl15 1.4v 3 months now w/o issue. Some settings auto(timings) some manual. OC ram(or gaining max from it even at defaults) is hard, but rewarding if u know what and when to do.
    Glad u solved it.
     

Share This Page