new biostar ta970 mobo cant install win xpsp1

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by mongoose333, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    Yes, my bro in law is sending me a copy of xp sp2.
    After further research I learned I need at least sp2, as sp1 xp doesnt recognize the sata drive.
    I apologize for the confusion and greatly appreciate all the help.

    Sincerely, Mongoose333/ Kenny

    No pill unfortunately win 7 is not a option atm, maybe next year.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  2. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    OK, glad it's sorted.

    Nice to see your hardware is serving you well. :thumbup:\

    I have an 8800GTX and I can't fault it, even after 6yrs it just ticks along....
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  3. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    Unfortunately the 8800 Gt Alpha Dog died last year, although I was able to bake it back to life a couple of times, It was a great gpu.
    So I was blessed a little recently and bought this mobo along with a Fx 4100 BE, also got a gpu, (nothing great). And got a lcd monitor.
    But all the hardware was great for along time, and Thanks again Pill for what you did for Lauri and I. We will never forget it. :)
    Sincerely, Mongoose333/ Kenny
     
  4. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Ah right, well I'm happy you got so much use out of it. ;)

    Btw don't forget to update your specs....:)
     

  5. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    new info/ hardware for this thread ty.

    Ok.
    As it stands.
    Not a tech. 3rd pc build as noob. First issue in build of desktop pc.
    I Bought new Biostar Ta970 mobo.
    I Bought new am3+ fx 4100 black edition cpu.
    I Bought new vid card. But not using atm. Til i get past main issue. Using simple pci very old gpu card for os install.
    Tower not the issue.
    Ram - have 2 gb dual channel x 2 ddr3 1600 sticks of Adata xpg gaming series. Tested both today, seem fine.

    Please, I am sorry for any confusion earlir in this thread.
    Start here. Lol.
    Just got another sata hdd and another sata dvd/cd/rw rom.

    As it stands.
    Trying to install win xp (now have xp sp 2) cd.
    Bro in law/20+ years as IT, sent iso of it.
    Friend/Rac, let me go and burn iso, i burned image xp sp 2.
    5 times at varying speeds. All were verified, and appeared unflawed.
    Today and urrm past week. I have tried many hundredsof things to solve my new issue.
    Which is this.
    Error
    "d:\i386\asms\10\MSFT\WINDOWS\GDIPLUS\GDIPLUS.MAN"
    I have read it could be ram issues.
    I have read its xp issues
    I have read it cd issues.
    I have tested ram. Read it could be a ram timing issue, or voltage issue. I even got really really excited today as I noticedthe small text in biostar manual that i had missed, said "memory module Must be installed in "ddr3 a2 or ddr3 b2 to boot the system"...
    As i noticed today, i indeed had 1 stick of my 2gb ram in a1 slot. I was so excited. Thought i had my xp install beat.
    No luck. Even reinstalled xp and such to no avail.
    Can anyone please get me on track.

    I think it just a small issue/ setting.
    Ty all.
    Godbless
    Sincerely.
    Mongoose333 / Kenny n Lauri
     
  6. Knox

    Knox Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Red Devil RX580 8GB
    Remember to reset your bios to stock after a hardware change. Also any talk of pirating is taboo to speak of, but i would try a different iso file. It may have been corrupted.

    Also if you have a SP2 or newer disk, you should try setting your bios to sata native or leave it at the default settings.

    Don't know how much of this you've already tried, just throwing out some ideas.
     
  7. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    This is all basically a new build. Sorry Knox did not realize I was speaking of piracy, as this is a multi licensed copy of xp, for which my brother in law/ Pro. IT, and I both own a license to. Sorry if I made a mistake. Talked to him earlier today and verified that he was able to install what he sent me, (the slipstreamed xp sp2).
    He is 900 miles away and he has no idea why its giving me this trouble.He said he uses it all the time @ work. He suggested I try and install it in a non ahci sata mode, tried that to no avail. As i said, Im no tech, bios has tons of settings, may as well be another language to me. I never had any troubles inthe past building a system.
    He did send me a hirens 14.1 cd as well, so i been messing around with that as well.
    Thanks for your help. Btw, my default is native ide, other choices there are raid, ahci, legacy ide. Tried em all.

    Thanks again for the help.
    Sincerely, Mongoose333
     
  8. Knox

    Knox Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Red Devil RX580 8GB
    Not a problem. I was just saying that some times i do pirate to get a new windows iso, because sometimes my disks get ruined or lost. I hate keeping windows iso files. I just burn them or get originals.

    Also if possible you may want to verify the checksum (hash) of the file to be sure your file is not corrupt.
     
  9. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    No worries here. I appreciate the help. As far as terms like, checksum, hash. Lol. Like i said, Im no tech, at all. And those terms are a diff. language to me.
    However. I did see a utility in hirens called hashmyfiles and was able to see all the files on said cd. But have no idea what im doing or looking at.
    I have made some progress. Keep in mind i have No working pc with an Os on it with internet on it.
    I can burn file/s as i can download files on this phone, then take card out. Have a sd card reader now working on said broken pc with no os. But i can burn from sd card or flash drive, or cd/dvd rom to 2 other dvd/cd rom burners. And with 100% success.
    So I am working on figuring out this mess of slipsteaming sp2 or 3 to my xp cd. I figure i have almost all the stuff to do it now.

    Thanks again.
    Sincerely, Mongoose333
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Ram could be bad, see if you still get that error with just 1 stick installed.


    Other thoughts....you would save yourself a lot of pain by doing what Knox suggested and grabbing a copy of XP Pro SP3 from TPB.

    Then use WinToFlash to copy files to USB stick and make it bootable. Takes just a couple of mouse clicks.

    [​IMG]
     

  11. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    Hiya Pill.
    Sorry but I dont see where Knox suggested that.
    I will look into it. Is win pro xp sp3 compatible with my win xp home?
    Really limited on what i have to work with in mini xp on hirens boot cd,
    Have tons of tools, many i have no clue about. Have plenty of space to work in there. C: drive, 3 burners, usb flash drive, sd card drive, which according to bios i can emulate to diff. kinds of drives.
    Also been trying with 1 stick of ram, tried em both together, seprately.
    They are fairly new, they are on the compatibility list for mobo.
    Tested both yesterday, both passed.
    Bro in law says he doesnt think its mobo and neither do i.
    He says it just hard to figure with him not able to get eyes and hands on it. I am rapidly running out of time to do a rma on it anyways.
    I have net om my phone and can now get stuff so hopefully i figure it out soon.
    Ty guys for the support. I will keep plugging along.
    Sincerely, Mongoose333/ Kenny
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013
  12. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    what do you mean is it compatible?
    Another PC you can use to download the files I linked to would be handy - even an Internet Cafe....?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013
  13. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    I didnt know xp pro is basically like xp home.
    Dont know a thing about pro. Thats all i meant.
    No, no other pc, old laptop with no internet or burners.
    I can download right on my phone has internet and tons of space.

    Thanks.
    Sincerely,
    Mongoose333
     
  14. mongoose333

    mongoose333 Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Xfx6750CoreEdition1GbDDR3
    Got the problem solved. Fixed and running xp fine.
    Thanks for all the help, this can be marked solved.
    Got sp3, and mobo and cpu came alive.

    Ya'll take care and Ty again.
    Sincerely, Mongoose333
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013

Share This Page