New beta version

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Dec 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    what about results (e.g. X800 with and w/o and same with X1950pro) ...

    i'm sure there must be small perf hit when using FlashOSD with "show all time"

    (especially when ATT & 3D application runs on same core , yet even if they use own cores there will be still tiny hit)

    in old times i checked normal OSD perf hit and it was like 0.2%
     
  2. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you trying to say, that with your old X800 and with FlashOSD+OSD enabled you sow no difference in 3dmark score with ATT and without ATT?

    Yes no difference!

    When i disable it 7800 Points constant
    With 7200 till 7500 Points !


    From another Forum
    Perfomanceeinbruch nach installation
    Hi @l


    Also mich verwundert, dass ich nach der Installation von Ati Tray Tools nur noch 115 000 aquamark punkte schaffe.
    Ohne den Tools schaff ich aber 138 000 punkte.

    Is das Tool da nicht etwas kontraproduktiv . Zum einem installieren sich die meisten das Tool ja, um mit ein wenig oc noch ein paar Pünktchen mehr rauszuholen, zum anderen verliert man aber einen ganzen Arsch voll bei der Installation.

    Eine Qualitätsverbesserung kann ich auch nicht wirklich feststellen.
    Unter Driver Tweaks mal testweise das Geometry Instancing disabled
    brachte aber auch nichts. Eine andere Option ( bezgl Qualitätsoptimierung )
    konnte ich nicht wirklich ausmachen.

    Habt ihr auch solch Performanceverluste nach der Installation?

    With ATT 115000
    Without 138000
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  3. willardjuice

    willardjuice Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 X2
    You are only missing the four SuperAA modes and the Crossfire on/off switch. While I understand you wish to have the hardware on your hands, I think most will not mind working through the initial bugs. I really don't want to use CCC. :(
     
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I understand you man :) But believe me even just Enable/Disable CF is not so easy! ATI has 2 version of CF and both of them you different technique !

    This can not be :) Even just only FPS has a very small performance hit! Using FlashOSD at "show all times" or even just to show each 2 minutes has more performance hit! I know that , because I made this feature! :) And I'm always writing : Do not use OSD for benchmarking!
     

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Uploaded new beta version.

    Added new variable into atitray.ini opt_no_overdrive.

    If you set it to 1, ATT will not use OverDrive in Driver Level overclocking, but will use undocumented overclocking procedure of Catalyst. This can help people with video boards which has OverDrive support, but ATT unable to overclock such boards using standard Drive Level mode.
     
  6. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the overclocking of the x1950pro supported?
     
  7. Brama

    Brama Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080ti
    Does this undocumented procedure relax memory timings like using overdrive?


    Bye,
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I think yes. Anyway overclkocking done by Catalyst, so it can relax timings too.
     
  9. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the overclocking of the x1950pro supported?
     
  10. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Yes. In Driver Level or OverDrive modes.
     

  11. boba23

    boba23 Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R4870-T2D512-OC
    hey,

    i tried voltage adjustment with the latest beta on my x1950xtx and it seems to work ok. at least it uses my old profiles with voltage adjustments and let's me set different voltages from default.
    fan adjustment and hardware monitoring seems to work fine too for the x1950xtx. no problems so far.
    another thing ray is, that att, for at least a couple of versions already, seems to have trouble keeping a set profile. for me, sometimes when my screensaver pops in and/or my monitor goes into standby, att seems to switch to another one of my saved profiles.
    usually i use a very low clock profile for my 2d work, around 400/400 mhz core/mem clock. which is set fine at startup or when returning from standby/s3 mode. but as i said, sometimes att switches for whatever reason to another saved profile which hast 700/800 mhz clocks. profile page does not show any profile name loaded or selected, but those clocks are set and active ...i can switch back manually to my normal low 2d profile. any idea where this profile switching might come from?

    boba
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2007
  12. Pidel

    Pidel Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    why I have no voltage monitoring in the newest beta 978? ich have a asus 1950 pro.
    with others pro´s, the function seems to be however available, in the newest beta version.`
    What is "low-level" oc´ing exact? Which advantage does it have?
     
  13. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Overclocking goes now !
    Fan Changes on Screen but the Hardware always runs at the same Speed !
    No Change if i set it to 0
    Can it be fixed?
    Greetings
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 boba23 - Nothing should be happened with screensaver. ATT never monitors any .exe files from Windows folder!

    Use external plugin "X1xxx Voltage Monitor" in Monitoring Graphs.

    No. It seems that the problem is your hardware
     
  15. willardjuice

    willardjuice Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 X2
     

  16. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fan Changes on Screen but the Hardware always runs at the same Speed !
    No Change if i set it to 0
    Can it be fixed?

    No. It seems that the problem is your hardware

    Hardware is a Powercolor x1950pro AGP.

    Can i even help you to run in differnet Speeds?

    Powercolor says that in can adjusted !
     
  17. Pidel

    Pidel Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0

    sorry, I meant honour voltage control, I do not have a window for the voltage

    is it because of my card (asus x1950pro)?
     
  18. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    If your board support changing voltage, it should be in ATT Overclocking window.
     
  19. Pidel

    Pidel Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    as I can determine that. perhaps also someone knows, one has asus x1950 pro
     
  20. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I don't know about ASUS 1950Pro, but it seems that all boards are reference. Can you check your board with RivaTuner or ATITool?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page