New beta version

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Dec 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jibi049

    jibi049 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 Strix 4GB
    It had already happened with a previous version, i think
     
  2. Oely

    Oely New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS EAX1950XT/HTVDP
    It work correct without .dll :rolleyes:

    I mailed this avast.com
     
  3. baroudan

    baroudan Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 1950 XTX
    avast is one of the worst antivirus( all versions, free or not), so i'm not surprised at all
     
  4. neilsouth

    neilsouth Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1800XT
    Trojan haha... use a better virus scanner

    Nod32
     

  5. Oely

    Oely New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS EAX1950XT/HTVDP
    can anybody kick him? :booty:
     
  6. baroudan

    baroudan Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 1950 XTX
    nod32 is really great
     
  7. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    rofl if Avast is worst antivirus then question remain what are McAfee or Symantec products ;) ...

    and what's wrong with false positive? even this allmighty NOD32 gets them ...

    hell even "TOP1" AV (KAV) got false positives ...

    still anyone who thinks "insert name of product" AV is best is fool , not even TEN various AV can protect You at 100%
     
  8. binormalkilla

    binormalkilla Master Guru

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870X2 XSPC water block
    Ok, I reinstalled Windows last night because I installed a Crossfire motherboard, so I know that it isn't the software settings of my PC. I am using 6X AA, High Quality AF-application controlled, DXT textures, bump mapping, trilinear filtering optimization, driver-level overclocking on core only, fan %100, and high Catalyst AI. Any other settings that I haven't mentioned are set to default. I saved these settings in CCC, then I notive poor image quality in a game, so I check the ATT 3d menu, and I see that adaptive AA is enabled, but neither quality of performence is selected, when I have chosen quality in CCC. So I check CCC and it still says quality Adaptive AA. :
     
  9. neilsouth

    neilsouth Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1800XT
    Nope ner ner :smile:
     
  10. jaska915

    jaska915 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    C3D X1950 Pro 256 PCI-E
    edit: wrong thread;)
     

  11. binormalkilla

    binormalkilla Master Guru

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870X2 XSPC water block
    Ok, LOL I wasn't running the LATEST beta, but now I am. I still encounter this issue with the Adaptive AA resetting itself, even though I set it to "quality" in the CCC. I am unticked the "enable 12C option" at install, as it says only pre-R*** boards.
    Also, I don't set anything using ATI Tray Tools, only CCC.
    My settings are the same as above except for the new beta version.
     
  12. adolfotregosa

    adolfotregosa Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I'm new here so be gentle ok ? ;)

    I just want to ask adams if he could add support to powerplay, especially when doing profiles for us mobility users. That would really make life easy lol

    Thank you and happy new year to all !!

    :supercool
     
  13. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Without hardware I can not add support for PowerPlay
     
  14. willardjuice

    willardjuice Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 X2
    Does this work with Crossfire?

    EDIT: I guess not since my fps just took a plunge.

    EDIT #2: Well it sort of works with CCC installed (just missing SuperAA), kind of defeats the purpose though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2007
  15. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    What work?
     

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    New beta version uploaded (build 977)

    [*] Minor GUI updates

    [*] Updated Driver level Overclocking support for RV560/RV570 boards.
    [+] Added test support for voltage regulation on X1950XTX boards

    [*] Added monitoring plugin "X1xxx Voltages" to provide monitoring for GPU/Mem voltages on X1xxx boards.

    Owners of X1950XTX please check is it possible to change voltages in Overclocking window.
     
  17. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    Ray i tested your problem with 2 HDDs (one WD is on ICH8R SATA and one SG on JMicron IDE , both in non RAID mode so SMART/HDD is accessable easily) and 2nd HDD shows 0 ...
     
  18. John

    John Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,763
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Strange. With the recent versions of ATT I cannot clock the memory as far as I used to. I'm forced to back off about 20MHz on my memclocks, or else it either hard-locks 3Dmark, or makes my screen go off. Have you changed anything in the way Overdrive 3 handles memory clocks?
     
  19. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No. Nothing at all.
     
  20. willardjuice

    willardjuice Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 X2
    ATT. It only half works in compatibility mode, meaning I still can't choose the extra AA modes and enable/disable crossfire.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page