New beta version discussion

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, May 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    tried 1056 build from BetaNews and still same issue ...
    i'm puzzled what's cause or how to fix this ...

    EDIT: SOLVED

    after long search i think i figured out the source it's 'ATI tool' driver
    (need to be disabled/removed from active hardware drivers)
    i guess it activated and then stays activate after i started by mistake ATi Tool ...

    also it seems that new 7.10 RC3 Catalyst gives me 'smoother' values related to 'experimental' results of VRM voltage in ATT

    anyway thanks Ray for sensor support :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2007
  2. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Is ATT no longer being developed???


    Ply
     
  3. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    What makes you thing so?
     
  4. Crossfire

    Crossfire Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon HD 4670 1GB
    Awesome!!! The latest BETA release has fixed the issues with my FX-5500 and now picks up the correct clock speeds!! :) And now I can overclock to 300 Core 520 Memory and even higher on the memory!

    Thanks to the producers of ATI Tool.

    - CrossFire :)
     

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    This thread is not about ATITool but about ATI Tray Tools.
     
  6. riiaku

    riiaku Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 480
    Ok i know i should take the time to read thru this forum but i have 2 quick questions for ray. I run vista 32bit ultimate, if i install catalyst 7.10 with ATT beta will it work w/o problems? and will my crossfire setup work? I kept getting thermal protection messages from CCC with bioshock and yet my temps were really low. 36 degrees idle on one card and 46 on the other and max load was like 60 total.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2007
  7. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    ATT doesn't support CF under Visat 32/64 yet.
     
  8. m0unds

    m0unds New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI X1950XTX 512MB GDDR3
    absolutely not. it's still present. i use it every time i need to start vista x64 on my machine. fully patched and updated vista ultimate. start pressing it the second BIOS finishes its little dance and it'll work. same story on my notebook running vista x64 business edition + patched mobility drivers. i recently got updated drivers from the OE, so i don't need the mobility drivers aanymore. when i did use them, however, it worked fine (unsigned gfx drivers + att driver).
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Uploaded new beta version :)
    Nothing special just e few new things:
    + Added test support for save and restore desktop icon positions under Vista64
    + Added support for Adaptive antialiasing modes Super-Sampling and Multi-Sampling
    http://www.radeon.ru/downloads/att/b/attsetup.exe
     
  10. ThunderKnob

    ThunderKnob New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 2900XT
    You bloody Legend :?)

    Any updates on 2900XT overclocking support for Vista32?

    PS: do you look anything like your avatar?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2007

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Not yet. Still looking for hardware. :)

    yes. When I was young
     
  12. xTyphooNx

    xTyphooNx New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD Radeon 2900XT
    Ray, I have a 2900 XT and I can not use Ati Tray Tools beta 1.3.6.1064. I could use an older beta version, 1.3.6.1058.

    When I start up version 1.3.6.1064 I get the error "Unable to retrive information from BIOS! Please report to developer about your board!"

    I am using a Radeon 2900XT made by HIS. If anything can be done to help you support this card in this version I will be willing to help you with anything. I also was wondering about voltage/overclocking support of the 2900xt in Ati Tray Tools.

    If anything can be done to help you with my error, overclocking, or voltage control of the 2900xt, please let me know.

    Keep up the good work, I really enjoy using Ati Tray Tools instead of CCC.
     
  13. hemirunner426

    hemirunner426 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    200M o/c

    Hey Ray

    Any luck on being able to O/C the 200M?
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No to both last questions. I have no idea when I will be able to add support for X2xxx video boards and for XPress graphics too.
     
  15. xTyphooNx

    xTyphooNx New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD Radeon 2900XT
    this part of my post was the most important part. I can not even use the newest version of your beta, can anything be done about this?? Or are you saying no to me using your ati tray tools? beta version 1.3.6.1058 works just fine.. it doesn't work any longer when i update to 1.3.6.1064.
     

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    ATT has no support for x2xxx so how it can work? Just disable overclocking in installation procedure or edit atitray.ini
     
  17. xTyphooNx

    xTyphooNx New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD Radeon 2900XT
    thank you ray, i knew i couldn't overclock but i didn't know that disabling overclocking would allow me to use ATT again, thanks a lot :)
     
  18. Fedyon

    Fedyon Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1950Pro 512Mb AGP
    sorry for bad wording...

    In ATT "Force Mip-Map Filter" setting is a checkbox, but I think ForceMipFilter (and ForceMagFilter, ForceMinFilter) is not a 0/1 switch. I think it corresponds to something like filtering order, or 0 for automatic. I'm not sure about the valid range, but at least, if I set them all to 1, I see all textures drawn as 0th-order holded, i.e. very jaggy, plain square texel. And if I set them to 2 the result is not identical to both of unset(=0) nor 1.

    And no, I'm not interested in filtering. I want to force mipmapping itself, not mipmap filtering! How should I do?

    BTW, I see registry values in ati2mtag\Device0 goes mad very often after I did apply in ATT, e.g. when I set LODAdj to "-10" in ATT, many other values has been changed to something like "010" or "110" which should be just "0" and "1"! I feel very dangerous.
     
  19. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Don't worry is okay.

    I will check again that ForceMipMap filter settings. May be ATI included something new. It was a log time ago when I've added this option.
     
  20. Decane

    Decane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,194
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB
    Hey Ray, do you reckon that it's time for an official release again any time soon? :) You know, now with the MS and SS Adaptive AA options and all...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page