New beta version discussion

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, May 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    my VRM reports temperature as 0

    here is GPU SMBUS dump from Everest Ultimate

     
  2. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    ok i figured out what's wrong

    if i start ATT and no temperature measuring software before then it shows correctly 44-45 at VRM in idle

    yet this wrong value 225C appears when i start EU after ATT while ATT runs in background
    (never was issue before for other GPU values)

    yet EU still shows correctly 44-45C

    if i exit EU and close/reopen ATT monitoring graphs then it shows 0

    if i close and restart ATT afterwards then ATT still shows VRM at 0

    yet his no happen always, just very randomly

    sometimes i can run ATT and EU concurently and ATT shows correct temperatures fine and even after i close EU ...

    bit puzzled what cause this maybe some issue if they both access SMBbus ?

    anyway still great fast job Ray :)
     
  3. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Try to change opt_nowait_i2c_mutex=1
    to
    opt_nowait_i2c_mutex=0
    in atitray.ini (close ATT before make any changes)
     
  4. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    Thank you, I think the result is worst, see picture1 (idle-full-idle)

    And interesting... fan graph maximum is very high..
     

  5. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    looks like that while Hardware > Monitoring Graphs works randomly

    (most of time it shows correct temperature, sometime 0c and rarely 225C)

    then OSD panel if VRMt is enabled shows either 0 or 225 (or keep switching between these two values)
     
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Ok. So without hardware I will not be able to fix everything. :(
     
  7. Gulliver_69

    Gulliver_69 Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Sapphire HD 2600XT, 256Mb
    Any news about my question?!?
    I've seen that ATT isn't able to save a BIOS image for R5xx GPUs
    :behead:
     
  8. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    ok i understood? need any further dumps ?

    btw. may i ask for little design improvement in OSD where You put VRMt into same line like ENVt and GPUt ?

    thanks :)
     
  9. badsykes

    badsykes Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6950 2gb unlocked
    Ray: is any chance chance for driver signature in vista x64? After those compatibility and reliability packs the ATT don't work anymore.They removed even the F8 thing.I installed rivatuner 2.03 that have drivers signature but the refresh override module seems don't have any effect.I wanna play bioshock and everytime i start it i get 60hz..
     
  10. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I don't have procedure to save BIOSes for X1xxx boards yet.

    Whats exactly you want ?

    No change, sorry. I don't want to pay 500$ each year to Billy :)
     

  11. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    Ray ... You may ask on techpowerup.com
    they signed drivers for RivaTuner

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=2402480&postcount=16

    ---

    anyway what i want in OSD is move the VRMt value from middle line to below line

    e.g. i get enabled this

    GPU temperature, ENV temperature, FreeVideoMemory, FreeTexture Memory, SystemMemoryUsed by Process, VoltageRegulator temperature
    and Time and resolution

    time and res = 1st line
    all memory + VRt = 2nd line
    GPUt and ENVt = 3rd line

    is there way to move VRt to 3rd line?

    ---

    and one more question / request

    when i use PowerStrip i can force it to use and preserve some unstandard refresh rate like 72Hz in any resolution ...

    while if I do same with ATT refresh lock ... it fails and stays on 60Hz ...
    why?
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Thanks but I wont to ask anyone to do this :)

    About OSD.
    OSD in ATT has only 3 lines and at this moment I can not move it to another line because of design of OSD subsystem. I have to rewrite it from scratch and that what I will do in future.

    ATT can force only supported by Windows refresh rates. PS can do a lot of advanced things working directly with monitor on low level.
     
  13. Brama

    Brama Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080ti
    With latest version and Vista 32 business I am no more able to start it automatically; at every boot Vista stops the autostart of Aty traytool and I have to start it manually.

    I wish not to disable UAC, is there another way to fool Vista startup check?

    I am not so sure but I remember that some builds ago I had not such problem.

    Anyone?
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I have tested ATT with UAC and found no problem with autostart. This is Defender problem. you should enable to autoload for ATT in Defender.
     
  15. Brama

    Brama Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080ti
    Thanks!
     

  16. onefistedboxer

    onefistedboxer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati hd2900xt 512mb
    I'm using this beta and have recently found that closing att will result in a restart, the mini dump file singles out ATIKMDAG as a possible poblem. I have made various tweaks through att and disabled most of the ati services, i'll update you with more information as i try to solve the ptoblem, just thought you might want to keep this in mind if any users are having similar difficulties.
     
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    May be this is your problem? :)
     
  18. onefistedboxer

    onefistedboxer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati hd2900xt 512mb
    i.m working through disabling my tweaks, but the reason i didn't post a "please help" thread is because its most likely self inflicted.

    So far i've disabled the multithread tweak and vpu recover but this hasn't helped, i also get the crash if i try to re-install.

    My release number is 1.3.6.1053, and i've noticed that some of the default settings have been a bit unusual, like wmv acceleration being off.

    I'll update if i find the problem and solution.
     
  19. onefistedboxer

    onefistedboxer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati hd2900xt 512mb
    I can boot up fine if i disable att from starting up with windows, but after installing the last official release, starting and then exiting att i encounter the same crash, does att remember my previous settings? if so how can i delete my user data?

    P.S. should i be editing my last post with this or is it o.k. to post twice in a row.

    Edit, i just uninstalled att and reinstalled it to reset my profile, it looks like the problem isn't with the beta, but just a tweak which was unstable with my system, everything is working fine now, but i will try to track down the setting so that you can determine whether something is a miss.

    Thanks for the tray tools!
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2007
  20. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    i got weird problem since 7.9 for some reason ATT seems to fail my videocard monitoring modules

    mutex values don't matter, weird is that even if i fall back 10 builds of beta then ATT still fails to see them

    as outcome i can't set fan speeds too

    latest betas of Everest Ultimate and RivaTuner 2.03 seems to work fine and keep detecting them

    card in question
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page