New beta version discussion

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, May 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Do not use shortcuts from ATT. Just register .exe file from game and run it from particular shortcut
     
  2. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    I suggest:under game profile, change fps color from original, and u see if own game profile really active (additional tab-use custom fps color).

    Sorry my english.
     
  3. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand.

    I have created a game profile, saved it and then I clicked on "Create Desktop Shortcut". I did that for several games and sometimes the wrong game is launched when I click on this shortcuts.
     
  4. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    Ray say this: if you create game profile, after if u click original game shortcut, game profile is activate automatically. I wrote above, if u change fps color in game profile, u see if game profile is activated under game.
     

  5. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have to change fps color to see if the game profile is activated because the wrong game started, which is correctly associated with the profile.

    E.G. I have a profile for PES2008 and one for UT3 with the correct .exe file associated. Now I click on the PES2008 shortcut on the desktop and UT3 starts. ??? Then I close UT3 that I dont want to play at the moment and click on the PES2008 shortcut again and now the right game starts.

    I have sorted the desktop shortcuts automatically by name. Can this cause the error?
     
  6. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot use GPU temperature in OnScreen Display and Monitoring Graphs, but when I open the options dialog from the omega driver I can see the temperature in the overdrive tab. Is it possible to make the temperature available in ATT?
     
  7. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    What card do you have?
     
  8. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Radeon X1900 ViVo
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Give me more information about it.
    Also check atitray.ini file may be you disabled I2V functions?
     
  10. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the detailed name of my graphic card:
    Sapphire Radeon X1900XT ViVo (512 MB GDDR3) JBXS0B

    How can I see if I2V functions are disabled?
     

  11. n\/Cl34r

    n\/Cl34r Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti
    Say, do i have to do something special to make my Video Overlay settings, done through ATT, stick? They get reset every time i restart the comp..

    Or already (tries around) when i change my profile, actually

    CCC is not installed at all
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Read my last post carefully. :)

    It should stick.
     
  13. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    My atitray.ini looks like this:

    Code:
    [main]
    ; update information
    ; do not change
    update_server=www.radeon.ru
    fileurl=/downloads/att/update.ini
    
    ; disable overclocking at all
    ; will be useful on unsupported hardware
    opt_disable_ovr=1
    
    ; interface settings
    ; d3d/ogl can be hidden only when ATT is not in Control Center mode!
    hide_ogl=0
    hide_d3d=0
    ;
    hide_tweaks=0
    hide_timings=0
    
    ; Hide display menu
    hide_display=0
    
    ; Context Help File
    help_file=atitray.hlp
    
    ; disable checking for supported device in TV/Display module
    opt_disable_dcheck=0
    ; use old I2C access method 
    ; for R5xx I recommend to set 0
    opt_old_i2c=0
    
    ;do not wait for Access_ATI_I2C. Common mutex for all software which access  I2C on ATI Video Boards.
    opt_nowait_i2c_mutex=0
    
    ; disable I2C control functions
    opt_disable_i2c=0
    
    
    ; Use old BIOS detection procedure
    opt_oldbios_detection=0
    
    ; Swap Temperature 0 and 1
    opt_swap_temp=0
    
    
    ; Ignore Overdrive suport
    ; and use alternative OverClocking procedure
    ; 
    
    opt_no_overdrive=1
    
    
    ; Hide CrossFire
    opt_hide_cf=1
    
    ; Allow to use Low level overclocking for X1xxx video boards
    ; unstable!
    opt_allow_llo=0
    
    
    My Monitoring Graphs and OnScreen Display Settings looks like that:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    opt_disable_ovr=1
    Why you did it? this option completely disable any hardware related functions including any kind of I2C procedures.
    Set it to 0 and be careful next time you install ATT
     
  15. n\/Cl34r

    n\/Cl34r Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti
    Uh, well, they don't :giggle2:
     

  16. phunkydizco

    phunkydizco Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ouh, now it works :bang:
     
  17. haword

    haword New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeCube HD 2600 Pro 512 Mb AGP
    Hi! I dont know, ATT not show GPU and RAM Frequency and not overclock :( That I do not so?
     
  18. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Nothing. No support for your board yet.
     
  19. magicius

    magicius Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor Radeon HD2600 XT DDR4
    will we see 2600pro/XT working any time soon? :D
     
  20. Caboose OMalley

    Caboose OMalley New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUSEnhanced Radeon EAX1600XT 256MB
    Hey Ray, do you think that you'll ever be able to correct the G4WL- titled Games Compatability Issue?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page