New beta version discussion

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Nov 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 Concorde Rules - I will add them only when I will have X1900 for tests.

    2 AXS - Man, use Search, Search and again Search, like said tovarisch Lenin! How mush times should I write about ATI HotKey Poller?
     
  2. WalterCool

    WalterCool Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Ati Radeon x1600 512MB
    Hi there Ray.

    With x1600 512M AGP no problem

    But when i transform x1600 to FireGL 5200, works too, except when i try to see 3D form in hardware/overclocking

    In this , i had a error.

    But all rest is Ok, Nice version, but u should fix this error ;)
     
  3. Concorde Rules

    Concorde Rules Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4870 512Mb 825/1075
    Gotta use driver level overclocking, disable the services and use ATi Tray Tools auto-overclocking, 2nd one down in the hardware menu.




    Well I guess im going to be waiting a long time :/

    You have already got voltage checking, so adding that to the graph is easy, 2nd core voltage is just another I2C voltage, W1zzard didn't have a X1900 to get that :/
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2006
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I have no idea what to fix :) Actually there are nothing to be fixed. Just do not "upgrade" your card to FireGL :)
     

  5. Tovarish

    Tovarish Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire X1900xt @ 710/840
    Ray, can you at least add the MVVDQ setting that is present also in x1800 video cards?

    I offer myself as alpha-tester and if I will fry my card, by sure would be only my responsability, not your.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 Tovarish - ATT has 3 voltages what also you need?
     
  7. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    there is anyone that can help (more than me) ray for fix the problem of 2nd monitor connected via component
    please is very important!
     
  8. WalterCool

    WalterCool Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Ati Radeon x1600 512MB
    Hehe... sorry Ray... idk... but i uninstall FireGL driver and reinstalled again without CPanel and works great (and better of x1600 driver)

    Many thanks.

    In this days i will make a spanish translation... In this days...
     
  9. Tovarish

    Tovarish Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire X1900xt @ 710/840
    Dear Ray, I see only the GPU and Memory voltage (2), where is the third (memory buffer I/O, I suppose)?

    Summarizing the voltage regulations in ATT 955/956, with AT acronyms:

    VGPU present
    MVDDC present
    MVVDQ not present I don't see it, it is why I asked for
    VDDCI not present

    Me and other 2 users asked for the MVVDQ and VDDCI regulations and you replied to me that will be implemented in few days and to another people that you will implement only when you receive a x1900 card.
    It is why I then asked to implement the MVVDQ that is present in x1800 too.

    I hope I explained better now......
    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2006
  10. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 Tovarish - Download last updated beta version. I have added Memory I/O Voltage already.
     

  11. AXS

    AXS Master Guru

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4800 UPCC
    Is it just me or those the Beta version work Better then v1.2.6.955 :)?
     
  12. Gamergod

    Gamergod Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 4870 512mb
    Ray, when setting overclock speeds I have noticed that if I for example set 1380mhz on the ram then click apply it drops back to say 1373 or something. This is the same for driver or low level. Why would apply not apply at the exact set speed?

    Also could you make it so profiles show save mem clocks as DDR?
     
  13. AXS

    AXS Master Guru

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4800 UPCC
    That's something normal for every OC tool, I don't see the problem in that - go to ATi/Nvidia and use a application based on hardware and all is exact :p
     
  14. Tovarish

    Tovarish Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire X1900xt @ 710/840
    It is the granularity of clock generator.
    There is an option in hardware to set this granularity smaller, but it is not available now in ATT.

    P.S. Thanks Ray, I will try this night.

    2 AXS: I am not mother language but your english is :dead: :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2006
  15. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Just uploaded new beta version to the same location.
    [+] Updated GUI interface for some dialog boxes
    [*] Updated core names database

    and a few small bug fixes
     

  16. anvil00

    anvil00 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, just wanted to thank you, for your wonderfull software...

    You are the fisrt to release an overclocking software that works for X1950 pro graphic cards...

    With my X1950 pro each time I want to oc the memory I got a black screen... even with the last non beta ATT...

    But with your beta this problem is fixed! ;)

    I've only tried to scroll up the memory and it has worked... tonight I'll tell you if there is a significant change with 3dmark softwares...

    Next step ----> the voltage control on new PCBed ATI boards!

    Thanks a lot!
     
  17. AXS

    AXS Master Guru

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4800 UPCC
    Ray you forget to ad Romanian language - and it's all done.
     
  18. anvil00

    anvil00 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I really think your beta is supporting X1950 pro... I reach 630/740 without any problem! I've not tried to reach the max yet... but scores in 3dmark05 &06 are greater...

    Thx!
     
  19. ruffy91

    ruffy91 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    His X1900GT 256MB Rev.2
    In the newest Beta i can't save profiles for Clock, ATT just says "nothing to save in profile".
    When i say "Save fan speed in profile" i can make a profile, but it doesn't save the clocks.
    Is it me or ATT?
     
  20. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    You :) Why not to try to click "Include in profile" for Clocks too? :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page