New Baldur's Gate!!!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Ralph, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    HAHA! At lest you will be next to her not infront of the PC :).

    i will be buying both PC and ipad too.

    im sure my TOILET sessions will take more time now lol.
     
  2. hallryu

    hallryu Don Altobello

    Messages:
    11,378
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
    Especially if you're trying to level-up your Mage! Lol I spent soooooo many hours on the original.
     
  3. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    anyone got it running already ????
    it still says preladed on my side
     
  4. Wanny

    Wanny Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti GAMING 6G
    Bigtime casts ****storm spell.
     

  5. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    I have an old lappy I call THE RPG MEAN MACHINE, where I have installed:

    Baldur's Gate 2 (widescreen mod)
    IceWind Dale I
    IceWind Dale II (widescreen mod)
    Planescape Torment (widescreen mod + community fixes + essential mods)
    Ultima VII - Complete (Original + Serpent Isle) (both) GOG Version
    Avernum Escape from the Pit
    Avadon the Black Fortress
    Geneforge I
    Divine Divinity
    Beyond Divinity
    Hack, Slash, Loot

    Baldur's Gate 1 Enhanced Edition it's just the top cherry of this cake.

    NOW I NEED FREGGING 1 YEAR OFF!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. DireBadger

    DireBadger Master Guru

    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1070 AMP Extreme
    It did say that for me but then for some reason wiped itself so it has to download all over again. Only problem is, for hours it's been sating connecting.

    *Edit* Just been on the beamdog forums and a lot of people are either unable to play/download/install the game. And no sign of any tech support. Not looking good at all.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  7. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    lots of issues with Intel HD Chipsets due to poor OpenGL support
    and nVidia users having to manually set High performance nvidia adapter to
    run properly

    On my old Intel945 lappy I got it to run more or less (some lag) ,
    waiting for them to fix stuff

    hopefully they'll change path to DirectX

    funny thing I can run BG2,PS_T,IceWDale and amny others no prob
     
  8. gamerk2

    gamerk2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA 570 GTX 1.2 GB
    From what I've seen on my 570: You have to make sure Adaptive Vsync is disabled (text overlays flicker between background and foreground), and FXAA must be disabled (blurred text).

    So yeah, expect a game profile in the next driver release.
     
  9. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    tons of issues with Intel chips / Nvidia lappys
    forum is blooming with problems
     
  10. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    Holly seizures batman!!!!!!

    my eyes hurt now from that fact everything was flashing like that............


    disabling vsync fixed it. but then I get tearing when scrolling
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012

  11. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    the game download speed is too low :( from Beamdog i mean :(
     
  12. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    QFT. I'm downloading it right now and it averaging 250-350 kb/s.

    They really should have opened the game up to other digital providers like Steam and Origin..

    As annoying as this is though, the nostalgia alone is worth the try. This was the first game I ever played on a computer, so I'm eager for a return to the Sword Coast :)

    I hope the game is as challenging as I remember..
     
  13. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    So.. ? Any impressions yet? Yay/Nay?
     
  14. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    lack of graphic options make me sad.....


    first time I started the game. the video audio was buzzing
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  15. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    What graphic options are you looking for? Tessilation? God-rays ...?

    ; )
     

  16. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    I've only played for just a few minutes since I have to go to work, but my first impressions are mixed.

    Like dsbig said, there aren't any graphic options, which kind of surprised me. I'm sure they will be patched in later though. And the updated interface is way too big. You can tell they did it like that for touchscreen devices, but why they didn't make a more high resolution one for desktops/laptops is confusing to say the least, since the game will be installed mostly on those kind of machines.

    Also, I keep getting weird audio distortions, especially in areas with lots of ambient sounds and voices.

    On the positive side, the graphics look more polished and serviceable than I thought it would be..
     
  17. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    And the audio quality itself? Is it the same as the vanilla version, but higher quality?

    As far as graphic options, are you referring to the resolution? Otherwise I'm not sure what graphic options would be included.

    It's still the same engine as far as I know and the vanilla version never had any graphical options that I can remember. Could be wrong.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  18. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    Aside from the distortions, audio quality seemed to be pretty good..

    And yeah, I was referring to resolution. When I first booted up, the UI looked so big, I was sure I wasn't running native (2560x1440).

    I think this game needs an older version of Visual C++. I usually only run the latest versions of that software, but I think I will have to install a 2008 version..
     
  19. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    That's crazy. So they did not include any way of adjusting the resolution? Considering it's enhanced and all that, that should have been the first thing they included. So the only resolution is what, like 640 x 480?
     
  20. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    if you run it in window mode, the game will resize just fine
    there is a ini file on users/documents where you can tweak stuff
    most graphical issues can be fixed by disabling FXAA (nvidia), vsync testing
    and disabling triple buffer for opengl
    there are lag problems with intel gpus, need to run the program to win95 compat mode
    to reduce the lag a bit, but not a solution
    the forum is blooming with info and stuff, check there ppl for your inquiries
    the default res on full screen is 1024x768
     

Share This Page