Need help am very confused right now..

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by shankly1985, Mar 14, 2015.

  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    the monitoring thing you shut down, its non AMDAPC is it?
     
  2. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    I thought that at first, but sync is disabled. 290x is 1030/1250 and 290 is 977/1250

    I forgot I have already had a 290 replaced with manufacture they sent me a 290x for replacement..
     
  3. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    I think the short name is MOM.exe Its call Cat control centre Monitoring.

    going to play some battlefield 4 and see how I get on..
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    thats the event service for CCC
     

  5. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Would that in anyway conflict with say MSI afterburner??

    Just played game BF4 FireStorm 1440p max settings with no AA and it ran for the most part very good.. No noticeable GPU/CPU spikes.

    It has to be that service, I dont want to enable it again lol
     
  6. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Frame rate was up and down sometimes low has 60fps, I guess this is because I pushing 1440p

    Stock i7 2600k and stock GPUs.. i7 would be having hard time you would think? AB shows CPU usage between 80 and 60%
     
  7. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Managed to play more today and its back again can not play more than couple mins with Crossfire enabled.

    This doing my head in.

    Display driver amdkmdap stopped responding and has successfully recovered.

    Or
    BSOD
    0x100000ea THREAD_STUCK_IN_DEVICE_DRIVER dxgkrnl.sys
     
  8. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i still think is a slot issue.

    did you try a single card in each slot?
     
  9. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    I didn't sorry not had time..
     
  10. Jysoul

    Jysoul Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x ASUS R9 280X OC
    I had a similar issue with amd driver and BF4 going to black screen like loss of video signal and the only way to recover was two reboots. I resolved the issue by manually forcing fans to 100% and slightly reducing core and memory clock speeds on both cards. After trial and error, found the right speed that never caused the issue again. Can play for constant hours and no issue.

    I don't use Crossfire for BF4 because FPS is lower than a single card. I have two 280x OC cards.
     

  11. Passus

    Passus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    566
    GPU:
    RX 5700 Mech OC
    sorry if this has been asked but what are your vrm temps like? the msi 280x has terrible vrm cooling so if the 290/x is the same with 3 cards the space is even more restricted and causing overheat and then bsod or driver error
     
  12. MacT

    MacT Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    Something seriously wrong with your setup then. My 2 x 7970 scale well in crossfire BF4.
     
  13. Jysoul

    Jysoul Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x ASUS R9 280X OC
    There is nothing complex to set-up with Crossfire. It works perfect with other games (better than a single card) and not with BF4 for me (does not matter if its DX or Mantle).
     
  14. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    736
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    I'm with the guy who said that it is 99% a motherboard/slot problem. Try your primary card alone, in the secondary slot. And not for a half hour either, try it for a day or so.

    If everything is ok there, then check and if possible change your crossfire bridge.
    Lastly, what motherboard model do you have exactly?
     
  15. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    290 series don't use crossfire bridge..

    So for am thinking its a motherboard issue, thinking something to do with PLX Chipset.

    Motherboard is Asus P8z77 WS
     

  16. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    2,461
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Probably you've done that already, but make sure OverDrive is disabled in CCC (untick "Use Graphics OverDrive" box if ticked).

    There's also a system service called "AMD External Events Utility" which IIRC starts the monitoring process for CCC.
    Try disabling that service and see if it makes a difference.

    EDIT: do note that, even if you kill the process manually, entering CCC will restart it if the service is still running.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2015
  17. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    I think the issue is how the ASUS P8z77 WS handles the PCIe lanes..

    I bought this board fors its labled flexablity 16x dual etc but it turns out when running dual config you should install in PCIe 1 and 2 this will then be 8x 8x and not good for air flow.

    Now my question is, can I change this in anyway within Windows? or is this a hardware problem?


    [​IMG]
     
  18. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    736
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    The only possible way for you to do this is with slots 1 and 2. Every other slot shares with slot 1, and it will cause problems. If you have problems with your airflow, install fans to blow directly between the cards. There is nothing you can do about the assignment of PCIe lanes from the motherboard through software.
     
  19. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    This the last time I buy an Asus MB I tell you.. They advertise this as a dual 16x even JAYJay on Youtube in his Video point at you using the blue slots for Dual setup.

    I dont understand why they set it up like that.. Did they not once think about air flow..

    Ok enough of Rant!

    What about a PCIe extender from slot under pcie1?
    [​IMG]

    Has you can see here if I was to use one and two the both GPUs would be so close.
     
  20. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    Try using x16 slots 2 and 4 (the black ones).
     

Share This Page