Need For Speed SHIFT 2 Unleashed

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Xzibit, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    no i didnt mate i thank u for this, im using inspector but flickers when on SLI

    ***EDIT i did as you say but crashes do desktop :(

    thanks again
    Sergio
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  2. Djinn206

    Djinn206 Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classy
    Try shadow setting "low" or "off". Helps to get fps.
     
  3. Iggyblack

    Iggyblack Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 960 1330/1790
    hahah yeah same here, im trying to finish career to get more cars and stuff. also im still playing with my keyboard as the joypadi ordered hasn't arrived yet :(
     
  4. ViperXtreme

    ViperXtreme Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,125
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Super Jetstream
    so i borrowed an LED and tested SHIFT2 on it on 1080p, the performance is the same as im playing with 1280 x 1024 lolz, it definitely has to be my ancient CPU XD
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011

  5. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    i finally decide to get this game and now my damn game pad stopped working lol :biggun:
     
  6. Wokis

    Wokis Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce GTX Titan
    For SLI to "work" I just used "Force Alternate Frame rendering 2" in the game profile and then used Nvidia inspector to set Compability bits to 0x42100105.

    This does result in some flickering textures which can be kiinda annoying but does your rename .exe solution fix that or does it do essentially the same thing as what I did?
     
  7. izikog

    izikog Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950@70 910/1400
    look at my specs and I run the game at FullHD resolution with all settings maxed out without any problem...
     
  8. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Steam have just start update the game 1 min ago .......... let's see if the game start is going better or not .



    Ok i have got the time to test with the patch:

    WOOOAAOOW !!!! with actual profile, incredibly smooth now, look like the game is nicely fixed ...

    1 test: with V-sync and without AFR CFX forced ... the game run nearly at 60fps all the time, deeping a bit with 10 cars on the start ...

    2th test this time with AFR forced with Radeon Pro ... this time no flickering ( sun, lights, windows on buildings ), my fps without v-sync hit 100+fps ..

    I can't tell if CFX was really working or not cause i have not test without v-sync without Radeon Pro .

    When you start the race, during the animation, the fps are low 37-40, at the moment you are on the position for start the race, the fps goes up to 60+.

    Monza, 1920x1080 - max AAA - all settings max. ( 10 cars race )
    [​IMG]

    + Inside car luminosity seems fixed

    ( side note, i use the new driver posted today by Asder ( 11.5 preview? ) and have not test night races yet )
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  9. HairyUK

    HairyUK Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080
    a 748mb patch as well, wonder what they have fixed/broken :)
     
  10. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    it have been fast to download at max speed .. i was not think it was so big.
     

  11. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Weeeeee I'll try it tonight
     
  12. HairyUK

    HairyUK Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080
    right i havent tried crossfire yet but on a single 5870 with everything up max (day-time) , it is very very smooth. Will do more testing with crossfire and night races:)

    Edit --- On crossfire i get half the fps :bang:
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  13. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Radeon Pro benchmarks ... ( Monza, 10 cars, 1920x2080 max settings )

    Benchmark start time: 05/05/2011 18:49:36:763
    Benchmark finish time: 05/05/2011 18:51:00:102

    Total Frames: 2635
    Min FPS: 46.000000 at frame 167 (18:49:42:981)
    Avg FPS: 78.459328 Max FPS: 103.000000 at frame 956 (18:50:07:773)

    Inside view:
    [​IMG]

    Replay
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  14. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    As im said im not sure cfx is working but i doubt it will push so much fps if not.. ( dunno, or the patch is fixing it really nicely )..

    what are you using ? i set AFR by RadeonPro ... launch steam, then launch the game directly by steam..
     
  15. HairyUK

    HairyUK Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080
    Just did that Lane, big improvement!! Night races @ 60fps , although it slows down when the start of race is going on.:banana:
     

  16. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    exactly, at start it can be 37 and 50 when the race start, then it's can top at 100+ but rarely deep in race under 60 ...


    Night race AUstralia ( GT1 carreer ) .... no light flickering .. ( have totally destroy my car against the wall just trying do this screenshot ... )
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  17. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    The fix i mentioned is directly from Griff (PC lead ofnShift 2), no idea what/how it works, just seen his post on the nogripracing forums and posted the fix here.
    ---
    Regarding patch.

    What's going on with this, the retail patch is out, the steam patch is now out YET there is still no EADM version patch :(.
     
  18. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    can you not just use the retail patch for the EADM version???
     
  19. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    You can BUT it doesn't replace all the files properly and requires you to get a shift2u.exe from someone who has a retail version patched, the thing is this can cause issues (i was getting crashes, lots of them) and Griff stated that it isn't fully compatible as the retail version is a different build from the the digital versions.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  20. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    Really?!?!? the one on the website is only 58mb
     

Share This Page