1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need for Speed Rivals

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, May 23, 2013.

  1. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,003
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    wtf.

    even if you wasnt doing anything wrong and a person drives by you is being chased by police. the police target you.

    I got points for escaping police and I wasnt even moving.




    I do like the fact that invisible barriers on side of road that keep you from leaving the road was removed. still is a limit where you go though
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,630
    Likes Received:
    1,624
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
  3. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970
    next gen should start at the moment and these silly direct ports racing games should stop being made, even on the xbox i admit it's suffering from the framerate lock while driving fast, u feel like u don't know where ur going.....why not make this game perform like forza horizon???? it's about the same quality...silly lazy devs
     
  4. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,856
    Likes Received:
    1,373
    GPU:
    .

  5. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    why everyone flame the fps lock... i dont have any problems... 30 fps but its smooth o_O
     
  6. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    Are u serious? :3eyes:
     
  7. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    hmm maybe its my monitor (LED TV)... i could be like strobo on a 120hz monitor :D but most monitors only have REAL 50 hz...

    you can see the difference between 30 fps and 50 fps... but from 25 it "should" be smooth.... in my case i think 30 fps is ok... not perfect but playable.

    i love the word "next-gen" for the playstation 4 and xbox one... :D they are not released yet and already outdated :p
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  8. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    This.



    BTW i have 120hz panel and 30fps for me isnt enough...
     
  9. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    0
    "-GameTime.MaxSimFps 60"

    Guys, could you try this command line ? People say it works
     
  10. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    @LuckyNumber8: oh i have 60,3 fps :D

    @N1GhTW4lK3R: i said its ok not perfect ;)
     

  11. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    0
    Nice to hear it works :), I will be able to play this game tomorrow, hope it will run @60 and 1080p :)
     
  12. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    i think it will run @60 fps and 1080p :p my gtx 760 handle the game at 60fps in 1080p too
     
  13. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    0
    Theres a big difference now 30 vs 60 fps ?? (gameplay wise)
     
  14. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    I cant test it... i only can start the games with my remoteconnection and can show the FPS.

    but yesterday i tested the game with 30 fps and it was ok to play... i think now its a little bit smoother...

    a little treat for you... this need for speed is a good one... the most new suck.. but this not :D

    ohhh i forget... install radeon pro ... rivals dont have AA :S damn xbox and ps ports -.-
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  15. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    27,983
    Likes Received:
    938
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    good to see there also seems to be a x64 .exe .

    im pre=loading now, just bought it. will be a better game then most wanted for me as that mostly took place in a city which is annoying imo.
     

  16. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    haha yes there is a x64 exe... but im getting the 0xc000007b error :D but its ok... the game dont need 4GB ram :p
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  17. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Will be the framerate be unlocked?
     
  18. fighting4fun

    fighting4fun Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 760 AMP!
    what? a site before is a startparameter :S
     
  19. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    27,983
    Likes Received:
    938
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    While this does work it also seems to double the speed of the game. its like playing wipeout. fun in a way, but not like it should be.
     
  20. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    0
    So that command also change game speed, not good at all :).
     

Share This Page