1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need for Speed Rivals

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, May 23, 2013.

  1. wwwooo

    wwwooo New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 ti SLI
    nfs 18-all default settings of 30fps, no particular add on.

    I will post mine.
    all default settings of 30fps, no particular add on.
     
  2. wwwooo

    wwwooo New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 ti SLI
    yap. it looks pretty good.
     
  3. wwwooo

    wwwooo New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 ti SLI
    Nfs 18

    wate the second, till I got all the image.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2014
  4. wwwooo

    wwwooo New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 ti SLI
    HERE IS MINE,ALL SET TO DEFAULT 30FPS,NO ADD ON OTHERS.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2014

  5. Akram

    Akram Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD R9 290 4 GB
    Right Now i have unlocked 60 FPS and Res scale 2.0. I have solid 60 FPS.

    Can anyone tell me what the following command lines mean?

    WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 2048

    JoinJobsTimeLimit
    YieldTimeLimit
    YieldTime
    UseWaitableTimers
    DoubleNoTickWait
    DynamicGamePhysicsEntityData
    MaxSimFps
    ForceSimRate
    MaxVariableFps
    MaxInactiveVariableFps
    ForceDeltaTime
    ForceDeltaTickCount
    ClampTicks
    VariableSimTickTimeEnable
    ForceUseSleepTimer
    ForceSinglePlayerFixedTick
    ForceMultiplayerOneTickMin
    EnableSinglePlayerFixedTick
    DebugFrameDelay

    RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 1
    RenderDevice.VsyncEnable 1
    and currently experimenting on other commands like,
    PostProcess.AntiAliasingDeferredEnable 1
    PostProcess.AntiAliasingPostEnable 1

    WorldRender.PostProcessAAMode_None
    WorldRender.PostProcessAAMode PostProcessAAMode_None
    WorldRender.PostProcessAAMode None
     
  6. Akram

    Akram Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD R9 290 4 GB
    Hi,

    I have did the 60 fps and is working fine.

    but When i create the Render.ResolutionScale 2.0, my fps drops to 40, R9 290 GPU heats to 95C and restarts PC

    When i use Render.ResolutionScale 1.5, i get 60 fps to 40 fps variable frame rate, GPU heats to 94C (no restarts)

    Any Solution to not to heat? any tweaks on fan?

    :(***65279;
     
  7. darrenj

    darrenj Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    Asus 1080ti OC Stri
    OKAY
    I got the 60fps hack working... Thankyou !! amazing
    I s there any mods for maximizing graphics with my hardware?
    z9 chipset. iintel 4690K
    Sapphire 290 Graphics Card



    Oh by the way Is they a hood cam hack/mod for this game???
     
  8. akilqwer

    akilqwer New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    610/2gb
    ty thank you

    ty thank you ty thank you
     
  9. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970
    i installed the game and used the 60fps fix, but framrate still fluctuates sometimes gets into 35s, these commands use"d:
    -GameTime.MaxSimFps 60 -GameTime.ForceSimRate 45.0 -Render.ResolutionScale 1.25
    1080p medium settings
    this is definitely a console game only, not for us pc gamers, any fix for the fluctuation of fps? thx
     
  10. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    bought this and iam so happy

    using 4k all max. runs fine.

    game is fun. just needs a mod for cockpit view.
     

  11. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970
    running the game with commands set to >40 and second command also >40 and resolution scale 1.25, but the game now runs 30 fps locked smooth, this game is like when crysis came, u have to have a high end graphics card to run it 60 fps, console game. the gameplay is good, by its own standards, the game is fun, has performance upgrades etc...techs.. very nice graphics.
     
  12. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970
    its not bad if u set 60 fps workaround, u should try it, very nice gameplay, and graphics. handling is pretty good also.
     
  13. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    I got 60 fps about a year. :p

    Handing isn't realistic. Therefore, I don't like NFS MW, Carbon, Rivals... but I like too NFS Shift 1/2. :)
     
  14. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970
    this an arcade game, handling shouldnt be realistic as in a sim, handling is pretty good for an arcade game, so u should think before u say :)
     
  15. Smooth Operator

    Smooth Operator Member Guru

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX690
    It's mainly CPU limited just like Most Wanted before it which couldn't hold 60fps in dense city areas either, the only reason Rivals can now is because of Nvidia's CPU optimisation driver, prior to that it ran like crap above 30fps.

    Presumably it still runs like crap on AMD cards and especially AMD CPU's.

    Still I enjoyed it, was the best one since Hot Pursuit.
     

Share This Page