Need for Speed Rivals

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, May 23, 2013.

  1. zipper

    zipper Master Guru

    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 680M
    It doesn't support any controllers except xbox!
     
  2. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,140
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
  3. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    Thanks for the resolution scale tip and for the SLI bits.
    Ive added a sweetfx profile on top and gave it a spin, its awesome.
     
  4. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013

  5. Johnny5srv

    Johnny5srv Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB

    Make a text file called user.cfg, put that command (Render.ResolutionScale 2.0) without brackets into that file. You can change the 2.0 to whatever you want between 1.0-2.0. Put the text file in the games .exe folder. He might have also used sweetfx.
     
  6. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
  7. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    Ma che davero? LOL.
     
  8. OutlawTuNeR

    OutlawTuNeR Member Guru

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX GTX980TI-6GD5
    4K Downsampling Screenshots & SweetFX Config
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    dont know if allready posted here..

    Run 60Fps with normal Game speed. so no speeding up the game..

    the second command makes teh internal gamespeed..

    i dont have the game, but thought ill post it..
    found here:

    BetA


    BUT, theres a BIG BUT!!

    u need the Frames to be ROCK Stable..
    lets say u make this command with 60/60.
    Now when u are ingame but have only , say , 50 fps mostly cause of perf issues, low OC, or simply the PC you are using isnt strong enough, then the gamespeed will change.

    50/60 than means, that the game plays SLOWER. thats also why the game with only teh FPS command runs faster. since the gameSpeed is still at 30!!

    so that would mean, to say it easy:

    -GameTime.MaxSimFps 60 -GameTime.ForceSimRate 120.0 = slowmo feeling

    -GameTime.MaxSimFps 60 -GameTime.ForceSimRate 30.0 = Fast Forward feeling

    so u need rock stable FPS (or a stable 1:1 ratio between those 2 commands) to make this Perfectly work !!!!!!!!!!

    Greetz
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  10. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,233
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    1070 AMP!
    Good question. If its anything like MW 2012 in the handling dept, will avoid with a barge pole.
     

  11. jonnyram39

    jonnyram39 Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga gtx 670 4GB FTW tri
    Wow thanks just try works perfectly nice and smooth now got sick of 30fps locked.
     
  12. felang

    felang Master Guru

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 680
    Thank you so much! I couldn't stand to play this at 30 fps, I don't know how some people can say it runs smooth.

    Now if I could only get a hood cam via mod or patch I could die happy.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2013
  13. Johnny5srv

    Johnny5srv Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB
    Ok so these are commands. Where do we input them? I tried placing them in the user.cfg file, didn't work. Pressing the ~key in game does not bring up the command interface.

    Do I create a shortcut and add those commands? Can someone post that that shortcut should look like exactly?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2013
  14. jonnyram39

    jonnyram39 Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga gtx 670 4GB FTW tri
    Yep shortcut under the new exe you made under target.
     
  15. Johnny5srv

    Johnny5srv Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB
    Alright finally looks like i'm getting somewhere. Thanks for responses.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2013

  16. stereoman

    stereoman Master Guru

    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 GTX Windforce 3 OC
    working for me only problem i'm having now is maintaining 60 fps all the time, not sure sli works well in this game tho even with the sli bits fix i'm not seeing decent usage and i'm seeing fps dips into the low 40's

    Here's my target shortcut, also try checking run as administrator, I find this sometimes fixes issues.

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Need for Speed(TM) Rivals\NFS14.exe" -GameTime.MaxSimFps 60 -GameTime.ForceSimRate 60.0
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2013
  17. Johnny5srv

    Johnny5srv Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB

    I'm seeing the same thing. This bits fix was mentioned earlier in the thread, BF4 profile etc?

    I tried with 45 cap and even then with res scaling at 1.5 still drops below that threshold.
     
  18. Crowbar

    Crowbar Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi R9 290 GAMING
    Smash your computer with a sledgehammer, sell your earthly possesions, travel the world, join a buddhist monastery, meditate and jerk off to rocks... :D

    Ok, but jokes aside, how is the game anyway all technical aspects aside. How's the story(story in nfs, oh man...), gameplay, multiplayer etc..?
     
  19. biggyca

    biggyca Master Guru

    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX980 SOC
    how the hell i'm getting better performance in bf4 64players? Jesus, lazy bastards. Every NFS has stuttering since they've changed to Frosbite.
     
  20. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    thanks BeTa its not very smooth as it supposed to be :)

    now I want some real deal AA.. I will try the 2x2 thing..
     

Share This Page