My Gigabyte G1 980 Ti not getting near FPS of Guru3d's 980 Ti?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by PETEY, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. PETEY

    PETEY Master Guru

    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    eVGA 8800GTS
    How the heck does Guru3D get 115 FPS in Mordor at 1440P? My Gigabyte G1 980 Ti only gets as high as 87 FPS, even in the card's OC mode.

    My first thought was perhaps I was experiencing a CPU bottleneck. I have an old CPU, but it's well overclocked (i7 930 @ 4 GHz). When I look at CPU benchmarks for Mordor, I can see that the difference between the best and worst CPU's isn't much at all (certainly doesn't account for the 28 FPS discrepancy).

    Any ideas? Thanks :)
     
  2. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Cpu. Also this
    What is your overclock as well?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2015
  3. PETEY

    PETEY Master Guru

    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    eVGA 8800GTS
    I'm sorry but even with a 5% variation and bottleneck taken into account (see Mordor CPU benchmarks), there's too much of a difference unaccounted for. CPU benchmarks for Mordor don't show much of an impact from a bottleneck, shouldn't be more than a 5FPS difference.

    [​IMG]


    Which overclock are you referring to? My CPU is at 4.0 GHz and my GPU is set to the OC Mode in Gigabyte's program, which I believe is what Guru3d had theirs set to. I should be within the ballpark, no?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2015
  4. Kamainae

    Kamainae Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080ti xtr
    Maybe the pci-e 1.1 it´s the problem? Posibly limiting the max fps??
     

  5. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    STRIX 2080 Super
    It's PCIE2 on an X58 but I think there is a good chance that this is the problem.

    Some people will disagree but I think some games are more affected than other. As I've said before, rFactor2 benefits hugely going from PCIE2 to PCEI3.
     
  6. Cartman372

    Cartman372 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680 FTW+ 4GB OC
    The reason people disagree is because it's nonsense. People are still running X58 chipset with 980 Ti and have no performance losses due to PCIE 2.0.

    It's hardly believable that rFactor2 (and no other game ever) somehow magically takes advantage of the extra bandwidth that PCIE 3.0 provides over 2.0.
     
  7. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I was on about your gpu overclcock. If you haven't actually overclocked the card, that's part of your "problem". 115fps was achieved with the card overclcoked to over 1450mhz. What is your card boosting to?

    So to sum up, it's your cpu and you're loosing a few fps to the lack of overclock.
     
  8. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    STRIX 2080 Super
    Not my problem that you don't believe it. It's a fact.
     
  9. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    36,471
    Likes Received:
    5,502
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    Doubt it is PCIE 2.0/3.0 unless he's running 2.0at x8. I am quite sure it's the CPU (we use 8-cores Haswell-E on X99 @ 4.4 GHz), next to that, did you use Very high settings ?
     
  10. Cartman372

    Cartman372 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680 FTW+ 4GB OC
    Sorry, I'll take HH's word over yours.
     

  11. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    What Hilbert said ^

    Guru3D use an X99 rig with a beefy cpu which is running at 4.4ghz vs your old cpu at 4ghz. Also, if you're running your gpu at around 1350-1400mhz you're loosing a few fps there as well.

    If you're not sure about your card performing as it should, run Fire Mark and post back with your graphics score.
     
  12. Herbert0100

    Herbert0100 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X 780ti 3gb
    It's gotta be a pci-e with added cpu lack of power my 5930k 4.0 gets the same results !
     
  13. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    HH didn't necessarily confirm anything. I don't think HH has much experience with rFactor2 in all honesty.
     
  14. Cartman372

    Cartman372 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680 FTW+ 4GB OC
    I just find it hard to believe there's only one game out there that can somehow use the extra bandwidth between PCIE 2.0 vs PCIE 3.0.
     
  15. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    STRIX 2080 Super
    Somebody who has the game and a PCIE3 setup could test this by downclocking the CPU until you start to see a lower framerate in the benchmark.

    If you get a 4790K or 5930K down to 3ghz and it's not really affecting performance, then something else is at work.
     

  16. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    STRIX 2080 Super

    It's not one game

    You can see here how SOME games do benefit from PCIE3:

    http://webcache.googleusercontent.c...ess_Scaling/19.html+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk

    http://webcache.googleusercontent.c...ess_Scaling/15.html+&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk


    Shadow of Mordor however, does not:

    http://webcache.googleusercontent.c...ess_Scaling/16.html+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk


    And you can add rFactor2 to the list of games that DO :)
     
  17. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    36,471
    Likes Received:
    5,502
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    Nah, I am confident his settings are set at Ultra quality opposed to Very High. It is something as simple as that.
     
  18. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Could also be that ^
     
  19. qgshadow

    qgshadow Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 SLI 2560x1440
    Hey guys, been a long time since i roamed these forums, but i have a quick question.

    I just bought two of these GTX 980 TI G1 and have an issue with the overclocking OC GURU II. at the place where it should have the OC/Default/Eco mode, these a Synchronisation mode which i know what it is. But where the hell is my default oc eco mode now. Should i just ditch the OC GURU and use AB instead? with +50mv +150core in AB directly ?
     
  20. Witcher29

    Witcher29 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    1080 Ti Gaming X
    keep OC GURU for led colors for your card, use msi afterburner for overclocking if u really want to.
     

Share This Page