MSI afterburner bug report & suggestion

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Oct 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tenoq

    Tenoq New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 9900
    Startup

    Version 2.1:

    The run at startup option does not appear to work for standard user accounts (non-administrator). Works fine if you login as the admin, but will not launch as a standard user.
     
  2. DraZziW

    DraZziW New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    460m
    I can't apply oc on my 460m, before rebooting it worked with no problems at all. Any suggestions?
     
  3. Simplex

    Simplex Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 2080Ti
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,127
    Likes Received:
    623
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    I'm using the final version of Afterburner v2.1.0 and have it set to show the OSD in all games by default (I use the profiles only to exclude games or set different coloured OSD text)

    I have it configured so that the numeric keypad asterisk (*) takes a screenshot but I've noticed that while it works most of the times there are times when the screenshot feature just stops functioning for some reason.

    For example, I've been taking Dragon Age 2 DX11 screenshots with Afterburner and sometimes the asterisk key doesn't work at all; no screenshot is taken and I don't see the little photo icon. Numlock is on by the way but not CapsLock or ScrollLock. I've noticed this behaviour in other games too but it is infrequent and seemingly random. Last night while playing DA2 though pressing * just toggled the OSD on and off instead of taking a screenshot! Don't know what happened there!

    A reboot of my PC returns things back to normal so it isn't a big deal but I just thought I'd report this in case it is an application bug.
     

  5. Licaon

    Licaon Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX660Ti-OC
    MSI AB 2.1.0
    OSD 4.0.1
    Latest DX, nVidia driver WHQL/beta


    (vanilla) STALKER Shadow of Chernobyl crashes if "On-Screen Display 3D" is ON while disabling it for XR_3DA.exe works ok:

     
  6. xsever

    xsever Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R6850 970/1150/1.15V
    A friend of mine was able to unlock voltage control on his XFX 5770 which uses an APW7165 voltage regulator chip using MSI Afterburner.

    MSI AB does not support APW7165 yet it was able to alter its voltage. Can this be please extended to the APW7088 chip?

    Thanks,
     
  7. Ven0m

    Ven0m Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    GTX 1080M
    I had got the same issue. Finally, I got it fixed by performing uninstall with removing all settings, then reinstall.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  8. nco2k

    nco2k New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr
    the tray-icon is very annoying, or better said tray-icons in general. ^^ could you PLEASE make it optional? i would like to run msi afterburner in the background, without any tray-icon, since i dont change the settings that often.
     
  9. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 6950 2GB + S. T260
    EDIT - double-post due to unstable net, sorry.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  10. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 6950 2GB + S. T260
    I would like to suggest:
    - a "Power Control Settings" (aka PowerTune) slider for AMD cards in MSI Afterburner similar to the one in CCC Overdrive that has a range of -20% to +20% and will allow adjustment without needing to use/unlock CCC.
    - Direct3D Overrider be bundled with the MSI AB package (unless D3DO available standalone, which I haven't found).

    Thanks for a great application.

    EDIT: Oops, I think this should have been posted in "Possible ideas for future Afterburner functionality upgrades", please move it there.:bang:
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011

  11. N3MBOT

    N3MBOT Member Guru

    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280xoc
    did someone already found a way to make the afterburner video capture files work in sony vegas?
     
  12. cesthree

    cesthree Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Intel HD 3000 IGP
    Unwinder,

    Thanks for stickying our thread about freezing due to PUNKBUSTER.

    I wasn't trying to say that Afterburner is at fault. I hope that I did not offend your great work.

    I am really glad that I was able to find the answer to my problem here and I look forward to all of your tweaking utilities in the future.

    Thanks!
     
  13. Shadowjih

    Shadowjih New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GeForceGTX 560 Ti 1GB
    File missing.

    After downloading MSI Kombustor, I received the error messege, "this program can't start because D3DCompiler_42.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."

    I reinstalled 2 times and it comes with same errors.

    Please help me.
     
  14. homefry

    homefry Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor RX470
    Powertune will not work if you have afterburner to automatically set 2d/3d clocks. The slider will be at +20% but it will not actually be at that value.

    I haven't tested every single combination, so I will just explain the issue and what I do to resolve it.

    I have 2d clocks below the ccc limits and 3d clocks that are above ccc limits. These are set in the automatic profile management. If I run games like this, powertune does not give me +20% even though the slider is at +20% in CCC.

    I have to load up the 3d clocks in afterburner. Go into ccc and the slider will already be at +20% with the apply button greyed out. Move the slider to any value, hit apply. Move it back to +20% and hit apply and load up the game with powertune active.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  15. gedo

    gedo Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    RX 570 4GB
    2.2.0Beta2: Multi-channel audio capture (virtual surround)

    This concerns Afterburner 2.2.0Beta2.

    I've been using Afterburner to capture game videos (Battlefield: Bad Company 2). I use 7.1 channel audio (virtual 3D headphones in Xonar DX) and have tried to capture the sound "as is" - that is not downmix to stereo.

    The problem is all my video viewing programs (VLC, MPCHC, Nero Showtime 9) show the captures as having only 2 channels. All chatter and voice-overs in-game are missing from the capture.

    Maybe the virtual 3D messes Afterburner up - it mistakenly thinks it's dealing with stereo output and only captures stereo channels, even though there actually are 7.1 channels that the audio card driver in the end squeezes into stereo?
     

  16. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,069
    Likes Received:
    3,661
    You seem to be confusing two completely different things: multinchannel audio and voice-over recording. Multichannel audio is nothing but raw audio stream, which is being sent by OS to audio driver. So and there will be true multichannel audio in recording ONLY if true mulichannel audio playback format is selected for default audio rendering device in OS sound control panel.
    Voice-over recording is a completely different thing and it has zero relation to multichannel audio recording. Unlike Windows XP, which was mixing voice-over with what you hear at harware level, Windows Vista and newer OS sound architecture separates everything being played from everything being recorded via mic/line it etc. Those are independent audio streams and they are not mixed together. So there will be no voice-over recording regardless of multichannel audio format option on/off state.
    Probably in future we'll add an option to record additional audio stream from input devices like mic to include voice-over into movide, but honestly I seriously doubt that it is that it worth implementation.
     
  17. gedo

    gedo Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    RX 570 4GB
    Oh, I thought maybe you had a way of accessing the multi-channel stream before the audio driver did it's virtual 3D magic with it.

    Also part of the same problem: I used to use mumble on the same computer that I gamed, and would hear other people's voices in the Afterburner recordings. Not sure whether it would plausible, but any chance of filtering out (or selecting) which applications you want to record?

    You misunderstood me - I didn't mean my own speech. I mean't both announcements (=voice-overs) and situational chatter produced by the game, recorded as part of the game production and output by it as part of the multi-channel audio. The talking voices apparently only come thru certain channels in the multi-channel setup.

    In Asus Xonar you can activate "Listen to this device" or "Monitoring" and hear yourself speak. I don't know whether Afterburner would record it - I have no need for such function so haven't tried it.
     
  18. deresko

    deresko New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tseng ET6000
  19. Mister E...

    Mister E... Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    AfterBurner problem

    I'm encountering a problem with my new setup that appears to be caused by Afterburner:

    If I configure Afterburner to run at start, or even if I run Afterburner and then restart the system, my system will boot up, but the LCD appears to be out of range (or goes out of range when Afterburner loads) as it comes up 'No Signal' and blanks out with the LED amber indicating stand-by mode.

    The system appears to be fully functional as I can hear the startup sounds, my Logitech G15 panel applets start to load, etc. and can even initiate a proper shutdown by pressing the power button.

    Unfortunately, my LCD is an older Viewsonic vx2025wm that was known to have issues when it looses sync - the only way to recover/reset the LCD is to pull it's plug while it's on and wait for the power LED to turn off, or pull the plug and press the on switch until the power LED lights and then fades draining all power out of the LCD.

    After reseting the LCD, disabling Afterburner at startup and avoiding using it prevents the problem from happening.

    Other testing appears fine so far (Intel Burn Test, 3DMark11, even Kombustor)

    Quick Specs:
    Windows 7 64bit
    MSI 570GTX o/c (single card @ stock o/c)
    MSI P67A-GD53 (B3) m/b
    i5 2500K @ stock speed
    8GB G-Skill Sniper kit @ 1600
    Logitech G15 2nd gen k/b (in case the applet is causing the issue - I started to suspect it as well)
    XFX 850W psu
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
  20. gedo

    gedo Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    RX 570 4GB
    I thought about this some more.

    The problem is, Afterburner seems to capture just the left and right front channels output by the game - not all 7.1 and not the virtual 3D 7.1 squeezed into stereo that you hear while playing.

    *

    On another note: I'd like to thank for an awesome piece of software.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page