MSI afterburner bug report & suggestion

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion' started by msi-afterburner, Oct 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. arni

    arni Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi gtx 970 gaming 4gb
    iam using MSI AB v4.40 beta 12+RTSS v7.00 beta 26, with geforce forceware 384.94 whql with win 10 64bit........... now, using your trick, i can take screenshots in just cause 3, but in mafia 3 v1.09 by steam, still can not take screenshots.... why?? how to fix this bug?? :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  2. Crysis111

    Crysis111 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti Lightning
    Just get my 1080ti Lightning.
    OC works fine with Beta 12, but the monotoring does not Show me The Temperature of The memory (RAM) - temps of GPU, VRAM, PCB is working.

    Ist the memory monotoring not built in?
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    There is no memory temperature sensor. Besides traditional GPU temperature there should be 1 PCB and 4 VRM sensors.
     
  4. Crysis111

    Crysis111 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti Lightning
    Thanks very For Quick reply. But my 780 and 980ti Lightnings AB was monotoring The Memory Temps. So MSI does not implemented a Sensor in The 1080ti Lightning?
    I will take a Look at MSI Homepage
     

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    Once again, the only sensors available on this card are the ones I listed. No need to ask me why.
     
  6. Crysis111

    Crysis111 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti Lightning
  7. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    They covered their back with "*Tatsächliche Lage der Temp Überwachung kann von der Abbildung abweichen" note. There are no dedicated memory temperature sensors installed on this model.
     
  8. Crysis111

    Crysis111 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti Lightning
    Thank you very much Unwinder . Great Support from you
     
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    If you absolutely need memory temperature on 1080Ti Lightning, you may treat its PCB temperature sensor as something rather close to it. PCB temperature is measured inside NCT7511Y chip, located on the back side of PCB under top row of memory chips. If you look at hi-res PCB back screenshot here, it is located above GPU socket next to top backplate mounting hole (chip marked as U512??? if I read that PCB photo properly). TVRM1 is measured inside GPU VRM (IR3595A, the chip with yellow dot on the front side of PCB), TVRM2 is measured inside memory VRM (IR3570B, the chip with blue dot on the front side of PCB). TVRM3 and TRVM4 are external thermistors located somewhere near the MOSFETs, MSI do not disclose their exact positions.
     
  10. arni

    arni Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi gtx 970 gaming 4gb
    bump..... :(
     

  11. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    No need to bump threads please, that's waste of your and my time. I read and verify everything posted in this forum and reply to everything I find impirtant and NOT user related.
     
  12. Riddick2015

    Riddick2015 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    16gb
    Beta 15, win10 1.7.7.2 amd latest drivers, FuryX, memory clock can't adjust and it resets back to 500.
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    Use search.
     
  14. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    Didn't check this thread in a while, so not sure if it has already been reported.
    Running V4.4.0 Beta 15 and RTSS 7.0.0 Beta 28.

    The Fullspeed clock for my old Lynnfield i7-870 shows 3680mhz and idle 1440.
    1440 is correct as this is 160x9 but 3680 is 160x23 but it should be 160x24
    [​IMG]

    But yeah, thats old CPU so probably doesn't matter ^^ just wanted to mention it.

    The real issue is the Marker:
    [​IMG]

    For GPU Voltage and AUX Voltage the markers are set with a 4 Miunte Delay.
    This Happened because i've opened settings, added both Voltage graphs to Monitoring and then used the marker.
    After a restart of MSI Afterburner this problem was gone.

    So it's not really a big issue, but i tought i'd mention is anyway.
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,113
    Likes Received:
    184
    CPU clock graph is reflecting the maximum core clock frequency and it matches with "Max Core clock" from Intel XTU from your screenshot. And in addition to that I'll repeat one more time that anything related to CPU monitoring is a bonus feature provided with zero support from MSI side and under zero support obligations, I don't pay attention to requests like "make may XXX CPU supported".

    Wrong position of custom tracking marker on the graphs added dynamically during application runtime is a known issue.
     

  16. Michalko

    Michalko Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    I was wondering if theres any way to make MSI Afterburner + RTSS start with Windows on a standard account. It´s really annoying to start it manually every time.
     
  17. Andy_K

    Andy_K Master Guru

    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 960 OC
    Yes, disable UAC...
     
  18. haze_1986

    haze_1986 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor 4850 512MB
    Hi, may I request for a feature? Since for Pascal the max boost clocks are highly temp dependent, I would suggest that there is a function to compensate for the dropped clocks. i.e. Abv a certain temperature when clocks are dropped one bin, afterburner can increase the overclock to compensate for it. The user should have control with the fan speeds to keep the temps within check. But for pascal there is simply too many "actions" at many intervals that makes user difficult to keep temperatures at a certain range to prevent dropped clocks
     
  19. Bojcha

    Bojcha Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    many
    Suggestion..
    Is it possible to make voltage cotrol from -200 to +200 for AMD cards?
    Atleast -200 to +100.
     
  20. psolord

    psolord Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970/7950cfx/570/5850cfx
    Hello. I noticed that the latest MSI Afterburner does not show gpu load on my GTX 1070 when palying back a Youtube video like this one.



    GPUz however shows the gpu usage just fine.

    Can somebody check, because I don't have my secondary system closeby and I cannot check on another system.

    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page