MSI Afterburner APP 1.1 beta 1 (2011/10/24)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    wooooooooooooooooaaaaaaaaah NICE! working on my Samsung Galaxy S2 !

    but problem when using 2 Gpus as i have 2 X ati 5870.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  2. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    We don't have full multi-gpu support yet. But can you please provide more details on what problem you are having?
     
  3. biggestmexi

    biggestmexi New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi Radeon HD 5770 HAWK
    I get this when I left click the Server tray icon.


    When I go to run the Server I right click and run as admin too.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    Can you open a command prompt, enter: netsh http show urlacl
    Send me a PM with the output please. Thanks.
     

  5. adamsvcz

    adamsvcz New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 580/1536MB
    Hi. I've tried to change voltage in Afterburner APP for Android (on android-x86 running on vmware) using N560GTX Ti HAWK without Active Phase Switch installed, running on Win 7 64b CZ (comma as decimal separator).

    Multimeters show default voltage 1.006 V for GPU, 1.351 V for memories and 1.052 V for aux voltage. Maximum values allowed by Afterburner 2.2.0 beta 5 are +.150 V for GPU, +.080 V for memories and +.030 V for aux voltage.

    If I set voltage in Afterburner APP for Android (if I select +0 for GPU, +0 for mem and +0 for aux voltage) and apply change, the voltage for GPU goes to 1.154 V (+0.136 V) and memories goes to 1.588 V (+0.237 V) for approx. 10 seconds (aux voltage changes to correct value immediately).
    [​IMG]

    After that it changes to correct values (which i set in Afterburner APP). Afterburner 2.2.0 b5 for Win sets correct voltages immediately.
    [URL="http://extrahardware.cnews.cz/files/images/clanky/2011/08srpen/afterburner-app/afterburenr-app-applied-after-10sec.jpg][​IMG][/URL]
    If I change +.020 V for GPU or mem, the values are even higher (+.156/.257 V)

    I suppose this is not ok, is it?

    edit: Maybe Afterburner 2.2.0 issue (or feature?) - if I set frequency of core or memory in Afterburner 2.2.0, it also increases voltages to +1.140/1.588 for some time. But if I change voltage, it switches to correct values immediately.

    Afterburner APP makes the same if i just press Apply without any change.

    edit 2: mmmm.. forget it, it probably just switches to 3D voltages for a while after aplying changes in 2D.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011
  6. msi-afterburner

    msi-afterburner Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N275GTX Lightning
    the first picture you posted was voltage of 3D mode.

    the second picture you posted was voltage of idle mode.
     
  7. IKnowJack

    IKnowJack Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX470
    is RC3 the same? has there been any changes between the release candidate and the non beta version?

    i dont see any updates on the Market yet.. its still showing 1.0 RC3..
     
  8. °L°

    °L° Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    can't connect, unable firewall does not work too
     
  9. msi-afterburner

    msi-afterburner Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N275GTX Lightning
    The file will be updated to market by tomorrow. The major changes:

    1 – “monitor only” and close/reopen the server - it is performing in read only mode (access denied to OC functions) but the menu item is not checked as it should be
    2 –Update the remote server to deal with this regional language issue.
     
  10. msi-afterburner

    msi-afterburner Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N275GTX Lightning
    Can your cellphone connect to your desktop through wifi?
     

  11. IKnowJack

    IKnowJack Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX470
    thank you.. :cheers:

    waits patiently!... :micro:
     
  12. °L°

    °L° Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    I never tried with my desktop but with my livebox
     
  13. IKnowJack

    IKnowJack Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX470
    heres a better way to secure the connection.. opening port 80 on a firewall is not very good..

    what i did after install is...
    right click the Remote server icon, goto HTTP Listener, change the 80 there to a random number say 5678..
    next goto the windows firewall inbound rules.. click new rule on the top right.. a new window will popup.. select Port, next, type the port you set in remote server, this case, 5678, next, next,next, give it a name, i used MSI Remote Server and click finish..

    now to connect from android, go into settings on the msi app, select host IP address, type in the pcs/servers IP address followed by the port ':5678' (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:port)

    now you should be able to connect.. and not have port 80 open for malware to use as a foothold
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  14. civato

    civato Master Guru

    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
    Working supurb , what I like about it is that you see the 2 gpu's when they are not synced. Easier to oc.

    Thanks for this App.

    Some pictures:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  15. IKnowJack

    IKnowJack Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX470
    this is great.. ive been using it alot the past few day when running games across 3 monitors..working perfect :)

    theres a couple of thing id like to see in the app if they are possable..
    1) a Hardware monitor graph
    2) Profiles applyable from the android app (just applable buttons, the profiles already have to be setup in afterburner on the pc)
    3) of course support for multi-gpu's

    i have a gtx470+9400GT, they both show under overclock, but the hardware monitor is only showing GPU1
     

  16. civato

    civato Master Guru

    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
    Mine are both shown in graph , look at my screenshots , GPU1 And GPU2.
    But they are 2 GTX570's so not different cards.
     
  17. msi-afterburner

    msi-afterburner Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N275GTX Lightning
    1) you meant the same graph as desktop afterburner ?
    2) we are developing it...
    3) it's not perfect yet, but we are doing our best to fully support it.
     
  18. msi-afterburner

    msi-afterburner Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N275GTX Lightning
    Your system looks so cool :banana:
     
  19. IKnowJack

    IKnowJack Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX470

    1) yes, something like the graphing in afterburners hardware monitor rollout..
    the android app could just take the values it gets and plot them on a graph screen..

    2) & 3) thanks!.. awsome.. cant wait!..
     
  20. civato

    civato Master Guru

    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
    Thanks m8 !!
     

Share This Page