MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 9(2013-04-2)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,286
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti
    Have you installed both in the zip?
     
  2. deluxe

    deluxe Master Guru

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti G1
    I like that I didn't have to uninstall, reboot and then install the new version.
    (Or was that something messed up on my end? :D)
     
  3. justaproblem

    justaproblem Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    idk
    Yes now.
     
  4. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    Thanks for another fine update. I like the new UI/Skin improvements.

    Am I mistaken that previous RTSS versions auto-selected newly added executables in the application profiles list? With the new version I'm finding myself having to scroll through my long list of profiles to find newly added executables. EDIT - sorry I may have been confusing this feature with D3DOverrider. I had planned on making a visit to the feature request topic anyway.

    P.S. - Found a minor typo in FCAT balloon tip. Says "harwdare" instead of "hardware". Cool new feature by the way, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    3,151

    Yes, it is supposed to autoselect new profile and it was working that way till migration to new compiler in 5.0.0. Good catch, thanks for reporting. Will fix it in the next build.

    Will fix it, thanks.
     
  6. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    246
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    I'm interested in making an Arabic localization.
     
  7. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    3,151
    Excellent. Please refer to localization reference guide document supplied with application (located in .\SDK\Doc folder), it explains how to do it.
     
  8. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    Thank you for confirming and addressing my concerns :thumbup:

    Have a nice weekend.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
  9. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,611
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    GPU:
    GB 3080Ti Gaming OC
    Hi, a friend of mine sent me some screenshots, he is having the following issue no matter what game he plays with the latest AB beta riva tuner statistic server.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    3,151
    That's not an issue, that's your friend's issue. Recommend him to avoid enabling options blindly, he enabled FCAT overlay himself.
     

  11. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,611
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    GPU:
    GB 3080Ti Gaming OC

    Aha, I will let him know, thanks. :)
     
  12. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,172
    Likes Received:
    2,004
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Hi Unwinder,

    I seem to have a problem with Medal of Honor Allied Assault games.
    =edit=
    Nevermind solved :D
    Starting the game (overlay is shown)
    [​IMG]

    Joined a server or started a server. (overlay has disappeared)
    [​IMG]

    Pressing escape to bring up the menu (overlay is shown again until i press escape again)
    [​IMG]

    Spawned as a player to play (overlay is not shown)
    (In the single player games the overlay is also not shown.)
    [​IMG]

    The hotkeys still work in the background but its capturing a small bit from the screen.

    This is what i get with a screenshot
    [​IMG]


    When i record a video this is what it recorded

    Width : 246 pixels
    Height : 24 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 10.250

    while it should be

    Width : 1 920 pixels
    Height : 1 200 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 1.600

    Now i know its a old game, but i hope you can look into it if its possible to fix this.
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
  13. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    Hi WhiteLightning,

    While we wait on Unwinder's reply, I'm curious if you tried increasing application detection level, stealth mode, toggling render mode and coordinate space settings, etc?
     
  14. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,172
    Likes Received:
    2,004
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    hi rewt,

    I thought i tried everything, but i didnt. i didnt try the on screen display coordinate space.
    Ive set it to framebuffer, and now the overlay is working as it should be. screenshots and videos also work fine now
    Thanks allot rewt, and unwinder sorry for this lol
     
  15. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    Yay, nice!
     

  16. Prowler_1

    Prowler_1 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    0050
    Recording video with this latest version does NOT work!
    (B7 worked fine) it just creates a 1KB AVI file, no video..

    head my best ever cobra heli BF3 run when i've found it wont record :bang:
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
  17. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    3,151
    It DOES work. There are no changes in video capture between the versions, configure your system properly.
     
  18. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    3,151
    What is that EXE name? I'll add built-in OSD profile for it with framebuffer coordinate space in the next version.
     
  19. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Yes
    That might be a bit tricky. According to NVIDIA profiles, Medal of Honor Allied Assault goes by many different names:

    mohaademo.exe
    moh_breakthrough.exe
    moh_breakthrough_demo.exe
    moh_spearhead.exe
    moh_spearhead_demo.exe
    mohaa.exe

    Personally, I played the Spearhead version more than the others (but this was many years ago). Not sure if all exe's exhibit the same issue as WhiteLightning pointed out, but I wouldn't doubt it.
     
  20. Prowler_1

    Prowler_1 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    0050
    recorded my desktop & game screen through other software
    to upload it here, then i saved it to same location as msi game videos
    when i've got the error from the other program that there's no free space
    on that external drive..

    so that solves this problem, but raises another issue,
    shouldn't msi informed me the location im saving videos is full? :3eyes:
     

Share This Page