MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 9(2013-04-2)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Lucky dude. I'm great Armin and ASOT fan myself ;)
     
  2. StewieTech

    StewieTech Chuck Norris

    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    913
    GPU:
    MSI gtx 960 Gaming
    I´m Portuguese, i volunteer to make a portuguese translation.
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Excellent! Please refer to localization reference guide document located in SDK\Doc folder, it explains you how to create your own localization pack.
     
  4. Mac.Sniper_E.

    Mac.Sniper_E. Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670-dc2-2gd5 (OC)
    Running 3.0.0 B9 now with OSD installed. Although separated model I can’t unload OSD with the close button?

    Does the 'Bundle' folder in MSI Afterburner folder needs to stay (when i don't want to downgrade)?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    So? You'll never be able to unload it if you use server related functionality. Looks like you comletely misunderstand the purpose of separate model.
     
  6. Mac.Sniper_E.

    Mac.Sniper_E. Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670-dc2-2gd5 (OC)
    No misunderstanding, but i hoped to be able to switch off when not needed... no big deal i will install when needed & uninstall when not needed.
     
  7. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    It doesn't get loaded when not needed.
     
  8. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,283
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti
    Sorry I'm having a thick day. I have just downloaded this and noticed it's now separate programs for the OSD and afterburner.

    Thing is, how do I set it up how I did before that CTRL+/ on the numpad turns on/off the OSD while in game please?
     
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    The same as before.
     
  10. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,283
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti
    Really? Wow. Thick then. It's been a while since I set it up and then left it. With this new package it is not working so I'm guessing it's not set-up again. Just gonna have another look to see if I can find it! DOHH

    EDIT: I needed to restart the PC. So it was a thick moment. Just as this song comes up on random too! hahaa


    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xUa1Ia6vvhI

    Ok people, carry on. Nothing to see here!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013

  11. xixou

    xixou Member Guru

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    inno3d 1070 3x (4)
    Hi Unwinder,
    I can tell you that the asot600 in denbosch was a massive trance moment !!!


    http://youtu.be/83brFsN4zA8


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  12. Aficionado

    Aficionado New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 570 1.28GB
    I just installed this version and I no longer have an option to monitor my framerate in Monitoring > Active hardware monitoring graphs.
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Jealous smile ;)
     
  14. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,463
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Read release notes, install OSD server.
     
  15. Aficionado

    Aficionado New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 570 1.28GB
    I see, thanks.

    I got it working, installed then relaunched MSI AB.
     

  16. Pepa1

    Pepa1 Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    Hello,
    I wanted to ask if after update RTSS RivaTuner Statistics Server v5.0.1 is possible to combine the icons in the tray menu to a single icon. I ask because, as new OSD icon looks terrible.
     
  17. Master&Puppet

    Master&Puppet New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 7950s
    Hi fellas,

    I have a xfire setup and am having trouble unlocking the voltage control on my second 7950. All the usual boxes are ticked - voltage control, sync similar GPU settings and I've tried a combination of others too but with no success.

    Also, is there there an easy way to increase the CCC limits these days?

    I am able to use Sapphire's Trixx to control both GPUs without either of these issues although I would prefer to use AB instead for the extra functionality if this is possible?

    Cheers,

    M&P
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013
  18. justaproblem

    justaproblem Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    idk
    hey guys after updating to this version my overlay isnt working anymore and all capture/overlay related settings vanished. What's the matter?
     
  19. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,283
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti
    Answered above.
     
  20. justaproblem

    justaproblem Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    idk
    Sorry, it's installed and launched still nothing. And where the shortcut setup is supposed to be in ab or osd server?

    hm think I solved it! :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013

Share This Page